Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jayne Wright-Allison (#46771704)
 member for 10 years, 7 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Decatur, Macon Co., IL and have lived in Illinois all my life. My father is George Johnson Wright and mother is Daisy Angeline Norman. I married Franklin Hall Allison b. 1943 in Wayne Co., MO d. 1998 in Butler Co., MO. I
remarried to Charles Allison b. 1950 Stoddard Co., MO. In 2006, Charles and I moved to Puxico, MO...who I lost in December 2010.

I have worked for the Postal Service since 1979 and as a Postmaster since 2001. I retired in 2005. In 2007, I went back to work as a Postmaster Relief at the Wappapello Post Office in Wappapello, MO. I retired again in 2010 hoping to spend more time on my hobby and passion of doing Genealogical Research.

I am researching the following names: Norman, Coleman, Brothers, Wright, Bumgardner, Allison, Fox, Nation. I am also researching the states of Illinois and Missouri (SE) for a connection between the Normans of Illinois and those of SE Missouri. I am researching for a connection between the Colemans of Illinois and those of SE Missouri. Any help would be appreciated.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: Hattie
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 264 Memorials Added
 • 395 Memorials Managed
 • 330 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 311 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Allison Cemetery (4)
Graceland Cemtery
Hickman Cemetery
Kelly Cemetery
Old Stonington Cemetery
Puxico Cemetery (2)
Find A Grave Friends
Bob & Nancy C..., Graver Gal, Jan Allison-Bra..., Mary Walsh
Messages left for Jayne Wright-Al... (108)[Leave Message]
William Belzung
Margaret Ellen Hughes White# 125850250
Hello:
Here is the transfer you requested.
If I find any more information on her, I
will let you know.
William
Added by William Belzung on Jul 07, 2015 10:56 AM
Anonymous
Norman
My greatgrandmother was Mary Elisabeth Norman. Possible aunt of your mother? I also grew up in Decatur.
Added by Anonymous on Jun 30, 2015 10:38 AM
Donna Brummett
RE: Mag Harris
You are in luck. She is in section C.

A few years ago, I was at the Fishery Cem. taking picture when the gentleman who tended the Cem. came over to see if he could help us find any of our relatives. As it turned out he had made a list of all grave sites and a map to go with it. Thus the reason I happen to know where Mag is buried. Sam and Mag may be buried next to each other (they are both in section C. Here are other Harris' buried in the same section.

Robert Fay Harris (1903-1958)
Hurb J. Harris (6/18/1898--6/26/1969)
Martha E. (Wife of Harry Noble)(5/20/1905--5/13/1976)
Harry Noble (8/16/1914--4/28/1942)
Madge White Harris (1904--1974)
Joe Harris (Dates Unknown)

The A section is infront of the church
The B section is just to the right of the A section
The C section is below the A section mostley on the right and has a paved road dividing it from the D section.

Hope this helps I have a copy of the map if you would like a copy of it send me your e-mail address and I will send you a copy

Added by Donna Brummett on Jun 20, 2015 8:27 AM
Janet McMaster
Nelson Wright
Hi Jayne,

I have a girl friend who lives in Decatur. We went to school together grade - high. Her name is Janice Issacs. Maybe you know of her, big town, but it's a small world.

I see you are working on Nelson Wright genealogy. I am connected to his brother Silas. If you are interested my e-mail address is: jannypooh5@msn.com It would be nice to chat with you.
Added by Janet McMaster on Jun 19, 2015 12:57 PM
Tim Crutchfield
RE: Oscar Lafayette Norman
Due to some legal issues that have arisen I don't do transfers, but I will be more than happy to add any info. The only thing I can't do is add obits because, for some reason, my computer won't let me cut and paste them.
Added by Tim Crutchfield on May 31, 2015 2:01 PM
Tim Crutchfield
RE: Crutchfield line
Not that I'm aware of, but there may be some distant relatives there.
Added by Tim Crutchfield on May 31, 2015 1:58 PM
Shirley Gragg
RE: Nelson Wright
Thanks for the notification. Have just made the change from Sr. to Jr. Great Catch!!!

Guess not enough coffee that day.
Added by Shirley Gragg on May 25, 2015 6:24 PM
DeeDee
RE: Memorial 79925924
Hi, no relation to the Magill's, just taking pictures and correcting info if I find it needs to be.
Added by DeeDee on Apr 23, 2015 1:51 PM
DeeDee
Memorial 79925924
The above memorial you maintain in the Military Crossing Cemetery for Eva Georgeanne Etheridge Magill may be incorrect. You also have one you maintain for her at the Mt. Zion Cemetery #81150273 in Poplar Bluff. I just posted a picture of her Headstone which she shares with her husband to the Memorial at Mt. Zion. Her death certificate also shows her burial site at Mt. Zion. If you agree could you delete the one at Military crossing so the family links I asked to have added will be correct. Thank you
Added by DeeDee on Apr 17, 2015 6:42 PM
Randall Chandler Stroot
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 84516960
Hello again Jayne,
Upon review of my notes and current multiple sources, I see no references regarding a birthdate other than 1810; although one errant reference of 1802 is found, but was mistakenly transposed from Hugh's birth year by that informant.

Regarding the death year, I recollect that when her memorial was transfered to me, I made issue regarding the apparent death date discrepancies I discovered then and posted them on her bio; hoping someone would in time come along with more info...perhaps someone such as you. Based on my previous notes and current multiple sources, the death date is divided between 1850 vs 1862.

For now I'm leaving the death year blank(although I'm leaning towards 1862), at least until we can get more confirming documentation. That census report you have will be helpful. Please copy/paste that info to my message board here.

Upon review of my sources, all other info on her memorial site checks out; but, if you happen to perceive an error, please feel free to notify me.

Thankyou for your interest,
Randy
Added by Randall Chandler Stroot on Mar 29, 2015 12:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service