Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Diane Winters (#46906439)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
***********************************
All photos added under my name on Find A Grave are protected by copyright. Any use without my express written permission is prohibited. That includes posting pictures to other web sites!

***********************************

We have a wonderful 'Edit' tab on each memorial for any edits, links and/or information you would like added to a memorial. Only requests received in this manner will be reviewed and considered. Please note that I may include your name and contact information in the bio section so that others may contact you if they have questions.

***********************************

Transfer request must include your exact relationship with the lineage to you. Please use the 'edit' tab as it provides the information necessary to make the transfer.

I will consider all requests but please keep in mind that many memorials I've entered are relatives and, therefore, not subject to transfer.

************************************
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,610 Memorials Added
 • 7,783 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 4,196 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 32 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Diane Winters (195)[Leave Message]
Vivian Pattee
RE: Harold Stanley Sisk
I am sorry but we do not know where Bonnie is buried . I never met her she was my hubby s cousin. I think the woman in the photo is Bonnie s birth mother Violet. My husband William doesn't remember her. I talked to Hobart s widow the other day, maybe I'll call her again and ask her. I know Bonnie had a brother named Larry from Kenniwick Washington .
Added by Vivian Pattee on Mar 19, 2015 6:01 AM
Vivian Pattee
Harold Stanley Sisk
Stanley was my husband uncle :) I added a photo of his daughter bonnie and wife. on his memorial. I have a few other vintage family photos
Added by Vivian Pattee on Mar 14, 2015 1:04 PM
Don Stowell
RE: Mollie Britthouer Meacham
Not family but thanks.
Added by Don Stowell on Mar 13, 2015 9:10 AM
Sheila
RE: Thue Obits
Thank you for removing my name from their bio. sections.

I've seen this website, "The Legal Genealogist", Blog section, article "Copyright and the obit", which has similar info. to what you sent and expands on it more.

http://www.legalgenealogist.com/blog/2012/09/12/copyright-and-the-obit/
Added by Sheila on Mar 03, 2015 7:06 PM
Sheila
RE: Source citation of you
Diane, AJ is VERY familiar with FindAGrave policy. He's one of the Admins and been with them 17 years. As far as obits. if you read further down in the same section it also says the following:

"If you do not have permission to copy an obituary to a memorial, you may put a note stating the name of the newspaper and the date the obituary was published", which something I ALWAYS do.

If you feel uncomfortable with the two obits. in any way, then by all means edit out what makes you feel uncomfortable or delete or rewrite, but I'ld rather not have my name on the two memorials, distracting from the intent of the memorials, as many feel this same way. It's just not necessary. I also don't want folks thinking I require credit for everything I do. I would not have included the obits. when I transferred Arthur's memorial, if I would have known they made you feel uncomfortable to have, so do what you need to do with the obits, but please remove my name. Thank you.
Added by Sheila on Mar 03, 2015 1:46 PM
Bud
RE: Frank and Mart Perry
Thank you and your caring hands with links are also extremely helpful to unforeseen genealogists for sure.
Happy Researching, Bud
Added by Bud on Jan 29, 2015 6:02 PM
Bud
Frank and Mart Perry
Hi Diane.
Links accepted.
If they are family or friends and you would like to maintain there memorials I will be happy to transfer them to your caring hands. While doing my wife's maiden name I entered loads of data that we are not related to and hope it can help someone else.
No guidelines for this old family guy.
The "Very Best" to you and all yours, Bud
Added by Bud on Jan 29, 2015 3:43 PM
Diane Merkel
RE: George Heid
I love that you have a personal link to James Pym. For what it's worth, I think it's appropriate that those in the mass grave are listed as on the Little Big Horn Battlefield and those in individual graves are listed in Custer National Cemetery.

Thank you for taking the time to explain your project. I understand your point of view about correcting surnames. Many of the 7th Cavalry used one or more aliases, which has always made those men more difficult to research. Add to that the various spellings of surnames, and the problems are endless. I wish Find a Grave would add a way to make "also known as," alternative spellings, or aliases searchable as well, but I'm sure that would be a massive undertaking. They provide such a helpful resource for us, I hesitate to be critical in any way.

Thanks for all you do. I'll abide with what they decide.

Diane
Added by Diane Merkel on Jan 25, 2015 11:36 AM
Diane Merkel
RE: George Heid
Thank you. I misunderstood and thought you created the original bio. I would like to keep at least his HEID name as searchable, if only to have a "See George Heit" sort of referral. Many of the men who fought in the Battle of the Little Bighorn have duplicate entries with no name discrepancies, usually one showing them in the Custer National Cemetery and the other showing them on the Little Big Horn Battlefield, so I am surprised this one drew such quick attention. My only concern is for researchers to be able to find him. As you can see from my profile, I seldom create bios and only do so to preserve the memory of the 7th Cavalry.
Added by Diane Merkel on Jan 25, 2015 8:21 AM
David E. Botts
Vester B. Trodick
Hi Diane:

Great Aunt Vesper was definitely born Vesper Garnett Botts. Her gravestone stone was miscarved. I have submitted a name change to entry 78534115. My new entry contains her parents. Once her name is corrected in 78534115 I would be happy to transfer parental data over and delete my new entry. AFAIK, the submitter of 78534115 (Ellen) is not kin to Vesper and would not have caught the spelling error. I am a bit surprised that the error was not mentioned by my father when he went up for her final arrangements in 1971 as he was close since Aunt Vesper and Uncle Al raised him for a few years when he was young. Perhaps the stone was not present at the time of the funeral.
--
Hi There ~

This is a duplicate of memorial 78534115 which was entered some time ago under the given
name of 'Vester' which is confirmed with the photo of the marker. Please delete ~ thanks.

I recommend you get in touch with the original contributor and see if she will transfer
her memorial into your care. Then you can explain the discrepancy in the bio section.

Best Regards,
Diane
Added by David E. Botts on Jan 22, 2015 8:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service