Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marys (#47112555)
 member for 5 years, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I got started in genealogy at a young age as my father, Guy B. Funderburk, was working on genealogy books on his family (Funderburk/Funderburg--all spellings. Originally Von der Burg.). I love history and helping people find their family lines.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 13 Memorials Added
 • 15 Memorials Managed
 • 35 Photos
 • 1,536 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Hill-Whitney (13)
Jones side (2)
Plowdens etc (5)
Simpson-McClain-Proudfoot (34)
Von Der Burg Descendants (1436)
Find A Grave Friends
Barbara Koon Fe..., Dave, eidolon126, Familygen99, Hansen Wakeman, Mary Ann Gabrie..., Roger
Messages left for Marys (8)[Leave Message]
Nancy
Eva Vern May Funderburk
Do you happen to have a personal photo of Mrs. 'Fundy'? She was my 3rd grade teacher - and I have only a vague memory of what she looked like (black hair, curled?).
Added by Nancy on Feb 09, 2014 6:39 PM
Hansen Wakeman
RE: Funderburk line
I would love to have any info on my Great-Great Grandmother's family that you have. Thanks for contacting me & I look forward to hearing from you soon. My e-mail address is hans_man121@yahoo.com
Added by Hansen Wakeman on Apr 07, 2012 11:41 AM
Familygen99
Eddie G. Bryan
Thanks for bringing the family link mistake to my attention. The problem was created because Eddie is in fact a Jr. but he is listed as Sr with his son as Jr. in his obituary when he is a Jr and his son should be the III. lol, But this in my step grandmothers brother not her father. Thanks again!
Added by Familygen99 on Apr 06, 2012 6:54 PM
Margaret Price
RE: Hurley A. Funderburk
thanks so much for sending this correction. so glad i have other eyes out there to see my mistakes. i like to have the memorials as correct as can be. i really appreciate it. i think i have made the correction as you requested. it was confusing after looking at it.
marg
Added by Margaret Price on Aug 31, 2011 2:32 PM
eidolon126
RE: Ana Elizabeth Reed Proudfoot
I would be happy to share with you, also. I haven't been working on my Proudfoot line for awhile, so I really don't remember why I sent the original message. My line begins with Arah Jane Proudfoot and Jedediah Sayre and goes back to Patrick Proudfoot and Janet Hunter, so far.
Added by eidolon126 on Jun 13, 2011 10:59 AM
JC
RE: Simpson tombstones
No need. They're removed automatically when fulfilled. You should see the others now.
Added by JC on Jul 20, 2009 6:03 PM
JC
RE: Simpson tombstones
You're welcome. I have the other two, just had some issues posting them to the website. Possibly finish them tonight. Best wishes. JC.
Added by JC on Jul 20, 2009 3:34 PM
eidolon126
RE: Ana Elizabeth Reed Proudfoot
Wow, she was my 3rd great-grandmother, too! She had a daughter, Arah Jane (my 2nd great-grandmother). I have always wondered if her name might have been recorded incorrectly.

If you're ever interested in exchanging info, let me know.

Debbie
Added by eidolon126 on Jun 28, 2009 4:41 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service