Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
lmyhre (#46871981)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,509 Memorials Added
 • 6,756 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 6,117 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 22 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for lmyhre (180)[Leave Message]
ColbyFarrington
RE: Eve Haner
Okay, thanks for the information. You already transferred the memorial a long time ago (because I am a descendant of hers) so I'll make the move now. Thanks again.
Added by ColbyFarrington on Feb 21, 2015 9:21 AM
ColbyFarrington
Eve Haner
Hi. You created a memorial for Eve Haner (1785-1827). I just received a message from a Find A Grave contributor saying that Eve is actually buried elsewhere in the county, at the Original Lutheran Cemetery in Haynersville. Do you recall if you actually saw a marker for her in Schaghticoke, or if you just read about that location? The current memorial has an inscription but I requested a photo for it long ago, and it was never fulfilled. Thanks.
Added by ColbyFarrington on Feb 20, 2015 12:10 PM
Eileen
RE: Chas. & Eunice Irwin - Placerville
Thank you for explaining it, I appreciate you taking the time to do so. Eileen
Added by Eileen on Feb 13, 2015 11:22 AM
Zella
RE: Lewis Kilbourn
I imagine that the photos are of the correct couple from Wisconsin - it is just that the man in Akron wasn't the correct person - different family entirely. I tried to find a death date for your Wisconsin fellow (Ellen's actual husband), but could not turn up anything. I did run across an obit for his mother, who is buried at the same cemetery as the wife. Your Lewis' parents were Rev. James and Marcia (Jennings) Kilbourne. The mother died in March of 1902; do not know if she died before or after the wife. Lewis was listed as being of Chicago at the time. If that cemetery has an office, you may want to call them and see if Lewis himself eventually got buried there.

Thanks,

Zella
Added by Zella on Jan 24, 2015 8:11 PM
Zella
Lewis Kilbourn
Hi,

You added a photo to the memorial of Lewis Kilbourn, buried in Akron, Ohio in 1983 (memorial #98070306). There is also a spousal link to an Ellen Kilbourn, who died in Wisconsin in 1902, and you added a photo to her memorial also. According to the 1900 census, Ellen's husband, L.W. Kilbourn, was born in 1867, which would make him 116 years old if he were the man buried in Akron. In actuality, the Lewis Kilbourn buried in Akron was born there in 1902, the son of Walter and Laura Kilbourn. By 1930 he was living with his parents in Los Angeles. He died in Oregon and was returned to Akron for burial. He was NOT the man married to Ellen (who died the year he was born). Would you be so kind as to remove the photo, as it is not the correct person. I will contact the manager of Ellen's memorial and ask her to remove the link.

Thank you,

Zella
Added by Zella on Jan 24, 2015 1:19 PM
SLGMSD
More McCombs
Very curious. I did find James' obituary and record of death. He did die in 1926. How very odd that there he and his son are both listed as survivors in the obituary of Josephine.
Added by SLGMSD on Jan 18, 2015 3:20 PM
SLGMSD
McCombs
The obituary for Josephine L Denny McCombs, Find A Grave Memorial# 130735992 states that she was survived by her husband and her two sons - Roland Denny and Thomas H. However, she is linked to a James McCombs who died in 1926.
Added by SLGMSD on Jan 18, 2015 3:15 PM
SLGMSD
Thomas H. McCombs
Find A Grave Memorial# 113413946

His record of death is not listed in the Washington State Digital Archives:

http://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov/Home

Nor is he listed in the archival Seattle Times.

Why do you think he died in Seattle, Washington?
Added by SLGMSD on Jan 18, 2015 3:07 PM
Georgie Golden Trammell
thank you
I just wanted to thank you for transferring my Grandfather (Frank Piaggi, buried at St. Joseph in Sacramento) to me. I know you said you had gotten the information from a family member, however, I know who you probably got the information from. It was most likely the Niece of my Stepfather, who copied information from Ancestry and actually didn't know any member of my Mothers family other than Mom.
I would appreciate you transferring all the Piaggi Family to me, only because I am tired of people who are not biologically related copying and pasting inaccurate information from ANcestry and then passing it on to people who are only attempting to help others in the research of their family.
Thank you for all the work you have done.
Georgie Golden-Trammell
Added by Georgie Golden Trammell on Jan 18, 2015 10:46 AM
Georgie Golden Trammell
Errors in the Piaggi Family Grave info
I am the Granddaughter of Frank Charles Piaggi, buried in an unmarked grave in the Piaggi Family plot at St. Joseph's Cemetery.
I am not sure where you obtained the infomration you used in the Bio, but his Father as not names Francisco Roberto (that was a name my Great-Grandmother used when she was mad at him). He was known as Frank Robert, was naturalized and voted as Frank Robert. Also the date of death you have for my Aunt Lorraine 1968 - is also incorrect.
If you allow me to maintain the entry I will correct the errors.
Thank you
Georgie Golden Trammell
Added by Georgie Golden Trammell on Jan 16, 2015 1:37 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service