Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cindy (#15493917)
 member for 16 years, 2 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo No transfers will be made by you providing me a list of #'s. A note for each memorial thru the EDIT icon is the way to go.

I will make additions / corrections that are sent to me. I will also transfer within site guidelines.

Thank You.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 76,430 Memorials Added
 • 74,179 Memorials Managed
 • 91 Memorials/Week
 • 56,806 Photos
 • 40 Photo Requests
 • 134 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 158 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
stolen photos
Messages left for Cindy (22)[Leave Message]
Tracie B.
Catherine Smith/Smyth Boyle
Hi Cindy!

Thanks for the message. :)

The spelling of Catherine's maiden name varies from record to record. Sometimes it's listed as Smith and other times it's listed as Smyth. I've gone back and forth with the two spellings on Find-a-Grave so I decided to just leave it as Smith until I find her baptism record (if I ever do!).

Are you related to the Smith/Smyth's or Boyle's? Catherine is my 2x great grandmother. Which son's obituary were you looking at? I believe that the only obituary I don't have for her children is for Francis (he died at age 15 in Paterson).


Added by Tracie B. on Sep 15, 2016 7:00 AM
Ethel V. Bullock
Hi Cindy, I see you posted that Ethel V. Bullock (our great aunt) is buried at Cedar Lawn Cemetery in Paterson. Is there a grave stone? Also, it says she died Jan of 1920...yet she is listed as living in the 1920 census. Where did you get the date for her death. Thanks for all your help!
Added by KJamie on May 17, 2016 6:31 PM
Laurel Grove Cemetery; COOPER
Hi Cindy, I will not be surprised if I at some point find an ancestor somewhere that connects us somehow! The more genealogy research progress I make the more I discover more connections to 'known' families. My Coopers - I'm still working on that line. I was absolutely thrilled (thanks to you!) to connect grandma Jeanette COOPER to at least some of her family members. A cousin had gone to visit great-aunt and she remembered some names - so those names, and memorials confirmed each other. I need to do more research but brief details here ...
Paterson, 18 JUL 1850:
Jeannett BERRISFORD; Age 28; Female; b. Scotland
William B. BERRISFORD; Age 7; Male; b. NJ; attended school
Henry BERRISFORD; Age 4; Male; b. NJ; attended school [Note: I haven't found Jeanett's maiden name]
27 AUG 1851, Paterson, Marriages: New Jersey Marriages 1678-1985: Alt: Jennet BEVRISFORD [sic] and William COOPER
26 JUN 1860, Paterson; West Ward: Jeanette COOPER; Female; Age 37; b. Scotland
William BERRESFORD; Male; Age 17; b. NJ; Wire Temperer; Attended school;
Willett COOPER, Male; Age 7, b. NJ [cir 1853]; cannot read or write
Arnold COOPER; Male; Age 6, b. NJ;
30 JUN 1870, Paterson: Janette COOPER; Age 45 [b 1825]; Female; White; Keeps house; b. Scotland; Both Parents foreign born;
Willlott COOPER, Age 18 [b. 1852]; Male; White; Works in Silk Mill; b. NJ; Both parents foreign born
Arnold COOPER; Age 14 [b. 1856]; Male; White; Works in Silk mill; b. NJ; both parents foreign born
John COOPER; Age 9 [b. 1861]; Male; White; Attends school
William B. BERESFORD; Age 28; Male; White; Wire Drawer; b. NJ; both parents foreign born; U.S. Citizen
Sixth Ward City of Paterson, Passaic, NJ; Post Office: Paterson, Passaic
Page No. 25, Christopher Gadden, Ass't Marshal.
9 OCT 1889, NJ, Deaths: Jenett COOPER, age 67 y/o.

William COOPER and Jeanette had 3 children: Willot W. [md: Minnie SCHEIDER], Arnold [md Mary] and John [have found no record of marriage...or death].
I'm stuck on finding details for Wm. COOPER (the one that married Jeanette who was born in Scotland in 1823) .... but finding "Willot" was a miracle!
Added by AlaskanPrincess on Mar 20, 2016 12:46 AM
Peter Cox
RE: Blackburn / Dobson phot requests
OK - that's understandable. Anyway, as I said, the father is definitely buried there - it's in the parish register. So as I said, you can create memorial, connect to children and request photo.

If you know when Bestsey died I can check the register to confirm that she is also buried there. It's also useful to know when the first person on a headstone died, as they are often in some sort of date order in the churchyard.

Afraid there is not much more I can do, unless I happen to be out Winsford way again.
Added by Peter Cox on Feb 19, 2016 4:55 AM
Peter Cox
RE: Blackburn / Dobson phot requests
The Thomas Blackburn you refer to in your last note is not the Thomas Blackburn that you have requested a photo for. The Thomas that died 1892 was buried at St John. The parish register shows this as happening on the 17th May.

I can find no confirmation that the Thomas who died in 1913 (your photo request) was buried at St John, although the death record shows he died in that area.

Having photographed all the Blackburns I spotted, neither was found. You may care to create a memorial for the Thomas that died in 1892 and request a photo - someone else may have better luck in finding it than me.
Added by Peter Cox on Feb 19, 2016 2:07 AM
Peter Cox
RE: Blackburn / Dobson phot requests
Thanks for your notes. As the photo I took is definitely the one you want, I have now fulfilled your request. I'll then leave you to have a closer look at the dates. You need to zoom in as that part of the engraving is not very clear.
Added by Peter Cox on Feb 18, 2016 3:07 PM
Peter Cox
Blackburn / Dobson phot requests

I visited St John's church in Winsford today, to try and satisfy your photo requests.

I could not find Thomas Blackburn who died 1913, and I'm a little confused about the request for Jane Dobson.

There is already a photo attached to Jane's memorial and I found this headstone. However, the death date quoted does not appear to agree with what I think is engraved on the headstone. So on 2 counts I'm slightly reluctant to add my photo. As I've created memorials for Edward Dobson and Roger Dobson who share the same headstone, you may like to look at their photos to see for yourself.

I spent about an hour and a half looking round and really only had time to properly check out the older graves around the church. In doing so though, I did find some other Blackburn graves and I have created memorials for them - maybe you have a connection with them.
Added by Peter Cox on Feb 18, 2016 7:33 AM
Rick Jones
Alfreta Hindenlang (#131367088)
First let me say thank you for this memorial. It's enabled me to track a branch of my family tree I had not been able to locate before. Second I just received an E-mail from St' John's Norway Cemetery in Toronto saying Alfreta is buried there. Do you have any further information on where you found her in NJ? Could this be a transcription error? Rick Jones
Added by Rick Jones on Jan 02, 2016 7:29 PM
Jan D
John Murphy memorial 68992399
Hi Cindy,

You created this memorial for John Murphy, son of Sarah and the late Charles Murphy.

I'm researching what might be the same Murphy family and would like to touch base to see if it is the same family. If it is the same family, they are my GG grandparents (Sarah & Charles). They lived in Flatlands, Brooklyn, and had 10 children.

Added by Jan D on Sep 19, 2015 2:06 PM
Glen Pierce
Giles Van Ness grave
Condy - regarding Find A Grave Memorial# 70709930. I put a remark as to whom I think it is, based on the birthdate. Plz see the Find A Grave. Maybe there was more info on the tombstone, like the death date? Glen
Added by Glen Pierce on Aug 27, 2015 9:48 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED