Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Larry Head (#47368287)
 member for 3 years, 8 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 14 Memorials Added
 • 14 Memorials Managed
 • 23 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 97 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Larry Head (9)[Leave Message]
karen A. Double Hajek
Horn
Larry,thank you so much for the picture of Christain Horn's stone I have been waiting so long for this picture & its great thank you again Karen
Added by karen A. Double Hajek on Jun 23, 2014 9:00 PM
Coxie
Nicholas Pool
To try and clarify, what I have posted is a reference (not stated as fact) and includes a source of the information. I have found that no matter how long you are doing genealogy there is always room for error. That is why I did not leave the information on the site without the resource. Best regards
Added by Coxie on Oct 15, 2013 8:36 AM
Coxie
Nicholas Pool/Poole
Thank you for your thoughtful words.
You state that I should remove the information regarding Nicholas' birth place in Scotland. I posted the information regarding his father, John as stated.

Also in your message you later state that you are speaking of John Pool. Perhaps you can clarify.

My source is from Tales The Tombstones Tell (posted at Nicholas site) at the Richland County Library, Richland County History Room regarding John and his wife.

Would you please share your source regarding Maryland and help clarify if you are referring to John or Nicholas? Also regarding Nicholas as a Veteran of the War of 1812.

I will keep the information posted that I have regarding John and will be happy to share your source for the Maryland issue.
That will leave future genealogists the opportunity to research both.
Best Regards
Added by Coxie on Oct 14, 2013 1:00 PM
Sandra Bathe Cole
Z. R. Brister
Hi, I just read your comment on his memorial (#11201498) that his initials should be Z. M. The headstone reads Z. R., but I've found errors on headstones before. What is your source for clarifying his initials? Thanks so much! Sandra
Added by Sandra Bathe Cole on Jun 16, 2013 10:35 PM
Catherine Williams Abbate
Ellen Adline Neisler
Hi Larry,
Thank you for the corrections on Ellen in Concord Baptist Cemetery. I have attached Joseph Henry as her son and Joseph Milton as her husband.
Added by Catherine Williams Abbate on Mar 30, 2013 6:19 AM
Fred Saar
Cornelius Conkling correction
Just to let you know that I do own the memorial, however I did not post the pictures and can not change them. I passed your correction on to the correct person.
Fred
Added by Fred Saar on Mar 09, 2013 7:29 PM
D.Frederick Birely
Courtright/Cortright/CourtWright
thank you for the Manuscript of the Descendants of Reuben Courtright by Pardon & Harriet Head, the links to parents of Lester W. Cortright (as is on the stone) have been removed, as has the dates, sorry I couldn't read the dates clearly as the stone and most the courtright's in Hickory Cemetery are very old and aged. there is no link to Lester as John and Sarah appear to have moved on..most likely to Iowa.

I have removed the manuscript from my messages, to leave private messages (SAC) use the EDIT tab on the individual's memorial that you are questioning, or providing additional information about, it give a link to the person and your member link ..so no one has to go try and find out who or where the person you are talking about is buried in, which is simple if you only have a few memorials, but when you have thousands its very hard to remember where they are.

thank you
fritz
Added by D.Frederick Birely on Feb 19, 2013 11:12 AM
Peggy Perez
RE: Masoners
Yes to the Masoners. Newton Harvey Masoner was the son of Teter Masoner. Teter had a son John L. Masoner (half-brother to Newton) who was my 3x great-grandfather. It is interesting to me because Newton and John used the same names for some of their children and they lived quite close to each other also. For instance they named one their daughters Harriet Florence Masoner. If you look at some family trees they are mixed because they have the same names. Harriet Florence Masoner (John's daughter) was my 2x great-grandmother. She married James Honeycutt. Harriet Florence Masoner (Newton's daughter) married Abraham Ottinger. Some people think they are the same person. My brother and I took the photos of the Masoners graves at Timber Ridge. Maybe we can share?
Added by Peggy Perez on May 21, 2011 8:34 AM
Peggy Perez
Masoners
Are you related to the Masoners in Greene County, Tennessee?
Added by Peggy Perez on May 20, 2011 1:07 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service