Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sheri Umholtz (#47125302)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo

surnames: Turner, Umholtz, Whisenhunt, Heard, Flemens, Stobaugh, Terry, Austin

If there is an error in any of the memorials, please let me know and I will correct. I am willing to transfer memorials. I like to photograph the cemeteries so I do not do research.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: sheri.rum
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 794 Memorials Added
 • 736 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,737 Photos
 • 56 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 399 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Becky Sitton, JKB, Sandra
Messages left for Sheri Umholtz (63)[Leave Message]
Nancy Jane Faulk White Adams
Sarah Corrie Kersey Clatworthy
Thank you so much for the transvier.
Added by Nancy Jane Faulk White A... on Nov 15, 2013 3:21 PM
Gilda Gray Henry
RE: Aleene Cruthis, Roe Cemetery
You probably transferred to my cousin Roy gray Thanks.
Added by Gilda Gray Henry on Sep 25, 2013 11:02 AM
Gilda Gray Henry
RE: Aleene Cruthis, Roe Cemetery
You probably transferred to my cousin Roy gray Thanks.
Added by Gilda Gray Henry on Sep 25, 2013 11:02 AM
Gilda Gray Henry
RE: Aleene Cruthis, Roe Cemetery
If you could transfer the following Cruthis and Gray-Bock below I would appreciate it. I have info to add. Thank you.
Walter Cruthis
Grace Cruthis
Allene Cruthis
McAlvin Cruthis
Thelma Cruthis Gray
Gilbert Porter Gray
Kenneth F. Gray
Susie Enid Porter Gray
Forest Gray
Ferne Gray Bock
Robert E. Gray
Added by Gilda Gray Henry on Sep 24, 2013 9:17 PM
E.J.G.
Dave Umholtz
Sherri,
Could you tell me if this is the Dave Umholtz that married Addie Maier in 1941 in Logan County ? She was considerably older than him and I can't find any record other than the marriage record so don't know if they remained married until her death in 1971 since they are buried in different counties. She is in Franklin county. Thanks for any info you might have.
Elizabeth Gutschke
Added by E.J.G. on Aug 09, 2013 9:42 AM
Peg Herriage
Spurlock
Thanks for the extra info. Am not familiar with many of these families in this area so don't know connections. Have added the info to Spurlock!
Added by Peg Herriage on Jun 13, 2013 5:48 AM
Jason Walker
William Umholtz- Mapleton cem
Sorry but the inscription info is based on Stark County inscription records, all I know is that it says O & S in the records, I cant make out the inscription on the stone either. It is certainly possible that it says C & S, there are a lot of errors in the records. Jason.
Added by Jason Walker on Nov 30, 2012 1:17 PM
Bluesgal
Thank You
Thank you for transcribing memorials in Shady Grove Cemetery, Clarendon, AR and for transferring management of our family's memorials to us. Greatly appreciate your work!
Added by Bluesgal on Nov 06, 2012 4:01 PM
Brenda L. Minor
RE: CHARLEY J. FLEMENS
I decided to check all of the records I have. I found that he used both Charlie/Charley on his WWI & WWII draft cards. But on the WWI card, he actually signed it "Charley Jefferson Flemens". On the marriage record (to Mary Whisenhunt), he appears as "C.J. Flemens" and that is how he signed the WWII draft card also. Now on the 1900 & 1910 census, he appears as "Charley". But on the 1880 census, he appears as "CHAS J. FLEMENS" (3-years-old). That indicates that is first name was Charles (Chas is the abbreviated form). So I think it's safe to assume that his real name was Charles. But it looks like he never used it. Since he is your direct ancestor, I will change the memorial page to show his name as CHARLEY JEFFERSON FLEMENS and will make note of the name variation on the 1880 census & other records. I hope this helps. My Grandma Barrick (Almer Whisenhunt) spoke of her Aunt Mary & Uncle Charley often. I'm glad to hear from one of their descendants. Best regards, Brenda
Added by Brenda L. Minor on Feb 16, 2012 9:42 PM
Brenda L. Minor
CHARLEY J. FLEMENS
Hi Sheri. After checking the records on his profile page (on my family tree), I see that he did go by Charley Jefferson Flemens throughout his entire life and I am amending his memorial page to reflect that. Thank-you for bringing it to my attention. Are you related to him & the Whisenhunt family? Just wondering.
Added by Brenda L. Minor on Feb 15, 2012 6:25 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service