Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barbara (#46833949)
 member for 8 years, 7 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Usually transfer requests are made within Find A Grave guidelines.

My grave marker photos may be used for your personal non-profit use, please give me credit, All other photos and biographies belong to me and my family, you need to get my permission to copy.

Most corrections made if requested politely. Note, different spellings and dates happen, mistakes are made on markers, obituaries and even death certificates. For corrections, links or additions please use the EDIT button, not the message board. I do not do transfers or corrections via the message board or a person's memorial.

"Loves greatest gift, remembrance."
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,644 Memorials Added
 • 1,623 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 335 Photos
 • 160 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Barbara (165)[Leave Message]
james waller
RE: Nora Oretta Doty
Dear Barbara,

I'm so sorry - I made an error. Call it a senior moment. Of course it's Nora - not Norma.

Thanks for your trouble.

Jim Waller
Added by james waller on Oct 29, 2014 8:37 AM
james waller
Norma Oretta Phelps
Norma Oretta Phillips is an incorrect name for this person.

She was Norma Oretta Phelps b. Aug 1872 IL to Newton C. Phelps b. 1827 TN and Eliza Jackson b. 1849 Butler County, PA

Eliza Jackson Phelps d. Before 1876 and Norma was raised by Eliza's childless older sister, Mary Ann Jackson Edwards b.1836 PA and her husband Townsend Edwards b. 1818 KY of Mt Erie, IL.

Eliza Jackson was my great grandaunt - sister of my great grandmother, Sarah Jane Jackson Waller. They were d/o Thomas and Nancy Porterfield Jackson who came to Mt Erie ca 1850 from Butler County, PA.

Norma and her first husband, Robert E. Lee Paul, lived at one point in Phillipstown, White, IL - I had it Phillips, White, IL - and this may have contributed to the error.

Jim Waller
Added by james waller on Oct 28, 2014 6:54 PM
PPC
RE: Elijah Roberson
The fact that there is only one person buried in this cemetery in Obion county is, I believe, a "clue" that there is a problem with the listing.
PPC
Added by PPC on Oct 12, 2014 7:44 PM
Anonymous
James A. Whitaker
Whitaker in Edwards county, memorial 22843006.
If you do Cemetery look-ups, wondering if Cemetery Records include a parent.

Lynn

Added by Anonymous on Oct 05, 2014 1:47 AM
eljefe
RE: Capt John A Moore
Thanks, Barbara. I still can't find a CAPT. John A. Moore in any Confederate records. Maybe his Mexican War records will help. I'll check there for more information. Do you have any idea what unit he served in?

Pat
Added by eljefe on Sep 17, 2014 2:43 PM
eljefe
John A. Moore's parents
Coffee County Census records confirm that the John A. Moore who married Mary Amanda Adams and is buried at Manchester City Cemetery was born in 1821. However, census records for William F. Moore reveal that his son John A. Moore was born in 1832.

Also, you have him listed as Capt. John A. Moore. Can you tell me what he was captain of? I can find no Confederate military record for a captain in any TN regiment who was named John A. Moore. There are a number of John A. Moores, but none of them achieved the rank of captain.

The reason I'm interested is that Coffee Co. Historical Society is working on a series of books about our county's Civil War soldiers, which gives each soldier's military history and his family genealogy. We want to get our information as correct as possible. I would appreciate hearing from you at eljefe@charter.net. Thanks for your consideration.
Pat Berges

Added by eljefe on Sep 17, 2014 11:24 AM
eljefe
John
Added by eljefe on Sep 17, 2014 11:17 AM
Carol Arnold
RE: John and Mary Annie Bullock Webb
Thanks for the transfer. I am just starting to research the Webb branch of my family tree. So far I have just encountered mysteries! But I will continue the search! Thanks for your help. Carol
Added by Carol Arnold on Aug 04, 2014 8:02 AM
Carol Arnold
John and Mary Annie Bullock Webb
John Webb, #115924757, was married to Mary Annie Bullock Webb, #119281580. According to your memorial for John, one of their children was Clara Bell. Clara Bell Webb Perry was my grandma. We know very little of her family. I was talking with my aunt, Clara Bell's daughter today. She knew the names of some of her uncles but none of them match the siblings you have listed for her. We did find that there is a Mary Alice Webb who was married to Jacob. Their children matched the names of the uncles who my aunt remembered. We are wondering if this might be her grandma instead of Mary Annie Bullock. Then I found your memorial. I guess my question is, where did you get your information? Clara Bell's mother died when she was young, maybe 11 or 12. She never talked much about her. So we are trying to find out who our grandmother/great grandmother is. Any information you have that might help would be greatly appreciated. Thank you, Carol Arnold
Added by Carol Arnold on Aug 03, 2014 8:50 PM
Jon Patton
amuel Engle
I am curious to know if Samuel Engle, a distant relative of mine, is buried at Little Prairie Cemetery at Albion, IL. If he is buried there may I request a photo of his monument.

Thank you very much.

Ginny B Hopkins
Added by Jon Patton on May 31, 2014 10:10 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service