Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
MV Poarch (#46922985)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started doing research in the 1970's with note pad and pen. Libraries, court houses, newspaper morgues, and graveyards. My bumper sticker reads, "I Brake for Old Graveyards" a genealogy cousin sent it to me.
What a wonderful help the computer has been in keeping track of my information.
Any additions or corrections will be welcomed.
Look for "Poarch's Porch" on Google
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 846 Memorials Added
 • 864 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 733 Photos
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 127 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Goodwin-Hart (17)
Poarch - Porch (24)
Quillin-McRae families (44)
Messages left for MV Poarch (72)[Leave Message]
Elise (moms) info
I have put in an edit to link dad's info to hers (Douglas P Jones). I'm just now finding this site and it's wonderful. Thanks for all your hard work.
Added by Kim on Aug 01, 2016 9:07 PM
Wesley Pullen
Cathey Cemetery(Delina)
The stone is not where is it is supposed to be, but I don't know shere it needs to be. I found it about 20 feet away from the cemetery next to a tree. That is what a cowdozer will do for you
Added by Wesley Pullen on Jul 08, 2016 11:38 PM
Wesley Pullen
Cathey Cemetery(Delina)
Both pictures are posted.
Added by Wesley Pullen on Jul 08, 2016 11:33 PM
Wesley Pullen
Cathey Cemetery(Delina)
I have a picture of the Louis Poarch marker. it is broken but the only one you can read. There are about 8 graves in this cemetery. I have been there.
Added by Wesley Pullen on Jul 08, 2016 11:26 AM
Jennie Clayton
Christian & Christina Straley
You have on your memorial #'s 55878740 & 55878777 they are buried in Old Harmony Cemetery in Jane Lew, WVA. They were actually buried on their property in Hacker's Creek, WVA. Their property is now a Tube making plant. Their grave sites and markers are still there and you can still visit. I just want to make sure everyone has the right information when they try to visit the graves.

There is another listing for both of Christian and Christina with pictures of their grave stones
Added by Jennie Clayton on Mar 02, 2016 1:42 PM
Avie M Rosson Sharp

Thanks for the updates!
Randy O'Guin, ranny Find A Grave 47208269
Added by ranny on Feb 23, 2016 9:54 AM
Judy Annis
RE: Wiley Tison
You have been great to work with on this project. I appreciate all your help. We have made the GA memorial a cross-reference to your memorial rather than deleting as a dup. Huxford's works as common reference for many people, and I thought someone might create the another incorrect memorial without the cross-reference. I know this is not a practice by Find A Grave, but I find it useful in cases such as this. As you probably know, some people just post rather than searching for an existing memorial or verifying the info they have. I call these people "name collectors" and not genealogist. A beginner genealogist looks for documentation.

I will remove my flower notes with the exception of the cross-reference stone.

You might add the info to Wiley's bio: Served as Justice of Peace, 518th dist, Irwin, 1839-1842, 1843-1845, and 1855-57. This is from Huxford vol 4 p 310. Huxford was a Judge and his history has proven valid in the past. The greatest errors in his works are family links which resulted in DAR no longer his works as proof for membership.

It has been a pleasure and thanks again,
Added by Judy Annis on Feb 21, 2016 4:39 AM
Judy Annis
RE: Wiley Tison
Thanks so much for your time and effort. Maybe we can now move forward with linking this family.
Added by Judy Annis on Feb 19, 2016 1:57 PM
Judy Annis
Wiley Tison error
I made a mistake in an earlier message. I stated Wiley was living in Alapaha, Berrien in 1910...I jumped tracks on recall as that is not correct. Wiley died in 1883 according to the info I have from Huxford vol 4 p 310. Sorry for the confusion.
Added by Judy Annis on Feb 15, 2016 9:00 AM
Judy Annis
I see we share the same genealogical research background:)
Added by Judy Annis on Feb 13, 2016 7:09 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED