Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carol (#47392160)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a retired medical biller/coder. I love genealogy and have a compulsion to get others started on their trees. I am a Reiki healer and Tarot card reader. If you have a story about an odd experience, I will listen without rolling my eyes up dismissing it as crazy. I love web sites like this because it connects the dots and puts families together with ancestors that would otherwise be forgotten.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,231 Memorials Added
 • 1,236 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 2,265 Photos
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Ellinda
Messages left for Carol (45)[Leave Message]
Bruce Gordon
RE: Lt. Col. John Warren's Baptism
Carol,

So sorry to hear of your troubles changing Software. I use The Master Genealogist, whose development was halted a couple of years ago, and will likely continue to do so until it no longer works with current versions of Windows.

With respect to Lt. Col. John Warren, I am descended from Robert Stanton, his wife Charlotte's brother and did some work their family while tracing the Stanton line. I would be interested in the story you mention and can be reached at bruce (at) gordons dot ca

Regards,

Bruce Gordon,
Ottawa, ON
Added by Bruce Gordon on Jun 16, 2016 2:25 PM
Frederick Porter
Clarence Cady
Hi Carol,
Clarence's stone info is inaccurate, I can only think that the stone cutter transposed the last 2 digits from his death cert., which is also wrong! The death records have him born in 1856, he appears with his folks in the 1855 NY census, and was actually born in Dec, 1854. His brother William is also buried in Oak Hill. I have submitted edits, but I just wanted to let you know that the edit info is really different from the marker info.
I am distantly connected to all of these folks. Thanks again for all of your efforts!
Fred
Added by Frederick Porter on May 11, 2016 10:34 AM
Patricia Ibbotson
Joseph Kidd
Joseph Kidd is not buried in the Eloise Cemetery. Please note burial location is Detroit on death certificate.
Added by Patricia Ibbotson on Apr 28, 2016 1:25 PM
Bruce Gordon
Lt. Col. John Warren's Baptism
Hi Carol,

I noted you submitted a correction for Lt. Col. John Warren's Memorial at St. Paul's Anglican Cemetery at Fort Erie: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=151181919 You suggest he was born 28 Apr 1777 at Suffolk in England.

The Dictionary of Canadian Biography Entry for his father list his wife, and presumably John Jr.'s mother as "Mary" and the Graveside project suggest "Susan". I assume that you are basing the date and place on the Baptism for a John Warren to parents John and Susan 28 Apr 1777 at Horningsheath, Suffolk and was curious to what other evidence there is to support that this is the correct record.

I do realize that many others assert that John was born in 1777 but the only evidence to his birth date I have yet to find is that he was the second son of John Warren Sr. and assuming that Henry 1772-1858 is the eldest that would make his birth date after 1772 and while this is consistent with a birth date of 1777 his 1796 Upper Canada land petition would have required him to be "of age" (21) suggesting a birth date
before 1775.

Regards,

Bruce
Added by Bruce Gordon on Apr 23, 2016 4:33 PM
Lori
Henry and Ann (Aris) Martin memorials
Thank you very much, Carol, for not only creating the memorials of our 2nd-great grandparents, but for transferring their memorials to me for their maintenance. They are in good hands! :)
Added by Lori on Feb 23, 2016 9:52 AM
JoDy
Re John Klebba
Sorry to bother you again Carol, but please disregard my message sent a few moments ago. I was able to locate a copy of the death certificate on Ancestry and the word is not 'Rohde' but 'White'. It is possible that this John Klebba is not the one I am searching for. Thanks again.
Joan Doyle
Added by JoDy on Feb 11, 2016 2:20 PM
JoDy
John Klebba #136260459
Hi Carol,
I noticed that you posted a memorial for the above John Klebba. I am searching for my 2x Gr-Grandfather. Name variations are Joannis Kleiby, Johann Kleba or John Klebba. What caught my eye was the death certificate that is posted on this memorial. I can't read it clearly, but the name Rohda appears on the right. This is a name that occurs often in my family tree. Would you be willing to email me a copy of this certificate so that I can determine if he is the ancestor I am seeking? Thank you so much for your help and consideration. My email is joandoyle@sympatico.ca
Added by JoDy on Feb 11, 2016 2:16 PM
Mary Bobbitt Richardson
RE: Alvin Cornell
Dear Carol, Nice to hear from you. I'm not descended from Haviland CORNELL. Indeed, I didn't have one in my large database, so I looked for him in Tom Cornell's. (See http://www.mindspring.com/~tvcornel/gene.html.) Tom has 3 Havilands in his database: a father, son, and grandson. All were apparently named for the father's mother Sarah HAVILAND, wife of Peter CORNELL. My database carried this line down to Peter and Sarah, so I added the next three generations of Havilands to see how you and I are related. Our common ancestor is immigrant ancestor Thomas CORNELL, who married Rebecca BRIGGS. I descend from their son Thomas II. The Havilands descend from their son John. The eldest of the three Havilands was my 4th cousin 6 times removed, and he was Alvin CORNELL's 4th cousin once removed.
Added by Mary Bobbitt Richardson on Nov 17, 2015 10:42 AM
Patricia Ibbotson
Stella M. Moore
The death certificate information on familysearch.org gives a date of birth of 20 Apr 1889 and a date of death as 9 Jan 1975. This seems to be the correct information. What is your source on Stella M. Moore?
Added by Patricia Ibbotson on Aug 16, 2015 7:34 AM
MWarner
Find A Grave Memorial# 133686410
Please remove the death certificate you posted as it is difficult to impossible to read. I posted her death certificate that "ZOOMS" in when click it to get close up reading.
Added by MWarner on Jul 31, 2015 2:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service