Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marsha Williams Byrd of Missouri (#47312484)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,995 Memorials Added
 • 8,528 Memorials Managed
 • 26 Memorials/Week
 • 257 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 44,550 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 14 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 268 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ebenezer
Hillcrest (1)
New Hope
Old Auxvasse Presbyterian...
Find A Grave Friends
123, Alberta Daniels..., Amanda Singleto..., Angel Blake's M..., Anna, Anna Jaech, b g, B Reno, B.B. Daniels, Barbara Cunning..., Barbara R, bbcarmi, Beverly Mahanay..., Bill LaBach, Bob & Nancy C..., Bob Hufford, Bobby and Caro..., bobby jett, Bonnie Morris C..., Bradley Hutson, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Marsha William... (851)[Leave Message]
N Arnold
Israel Byrd & Polly Willis
Saw your name on their grave site, Was wondering if your were related? My great grandfather was Harmon Thomas Byrd their son.
Nancy Byrd Arnold
Added by N Arnold on Jul 29, 2015 3:58 PM
Sandra Sannes
sythi fisher #55592395
I believe that sythi who married Alfred fisher was a wilcoxen not a dawson as you have on the site #55592395. I am pretty sure with double checking you will find she was the daughter of Amos wilcoxen and lavinia Dawson. Amos wilcoxen is my great great grandfather. I love your page with her photo on it but would like to correctly connect her with her rightful parents. Thank you
Added by Sandra Sannes on Jul 20, 2015 10:11 PM
P Jones
Lutitia Perkins
Thank you. I'd forgotten you were going to transfer her site! I'll take good care of it.
Added by P Jones on Jul 20, 2015 7:17 PM
Karen
74788244
Hi Marsha

I got up too early this morning and can't seem to get anything right. I left you a message about the wrong person and then typed in another message about Jerusha Nebraska Hicks Braden to the wrong contributor. One of the descendants of George & Jerusah Rightnowa listed a person named Dirusha Braiden as being buried at Rightnowar. Could this be the ancester you are looking for?

Thanks
Karen
Added by Karen on Jul 15, 2015 8:31 AM
Karen
Martha Jerusha Rightnowar
We have been doing some research on the original pioneers of McClellan Township, Jefferson County, George and Jerusha Rose Rightnowar. Martha Jerusah Rightnow b 1836 married James P Hirons and was the daughter of George Reese and Nancy Overbay Rightnowar. George b 1810 d 1887. Was this the Martha Nebraska you mentioned?
Added by Karen on Jul 15, 2015 8:09 AM
Roxanne Weathers
Thomas Michael "Mike" Baker, 4th of July parade
Marsha:

Thank you SO VERY MUCH for sharing with me the story in the Fulton Sun, regarding Thomas Baker being recognized for his service and his sacrifice for his country in the Vietnam War!! I truly appreciate that you shared this with me:))

I have changed "UP" his bio section and I hope it sounds ok. If you get a chance, would you mind reading it and making sure it sounds ok to you.

Thank you again:) Roxanne
Added by Roxanne Weathers on Jul 13, 2015 4:49 PM
jograndma
transfers
Are you cussing me yet. It blows my mind how many babies and children died before their time. Jo Ann
Added by jograndma on Jul 09, 2015 7:49 AM
jograndma
Mount Saint Marys, KCMo
I sent you 'internet' listings for Mt St Marys, let me know if you get them. J
Added by jograndma on Jul 02, 2015 5:08 AM
James Goodknight
Avery Dye III/Corinth Baptist Cemetery, Ralls County
I'm kind of new at this, so I also sent you an email.

Avery Dye III and his wife Sarah "Sallie" Puckett are by 4th great grandparents. Their daughter Sarah "Sallie" Dye married Edward Goodnight.

Your entry in Find a grave says Avery was buried in Corinth Cemetery in 1830. Ronald Leake at the Ralls County Historical Society showed me record of the church being formed in about 1880, or 50 years after Avery died. He says it is not possible that he is buried there. He also gave me a list of burials which does not include Avery. In fact, the earliest burial listed is 1897.

I am wondering if maybe it was on original Dye land and later became the church and church cemetery.

I was wondering if you could tell me the source of your information that Avery is buried there.

Find-a-grave also lists his wife Sarah, who died in 1860, but notes that she may or may not be buried there. I believe she might have gone back to Kentucky in the Perryville area after Avery died, but not sure about that either.

I really appreciate all the work you have done and are doing on this site! It is a great resource.

Sincerely, James Goodknight
Added by James Goodknight on Jun 27, 2015 6:34 PM
JMW
Love
would love to add the Obit to Mrs Love memorial. thanks,
Added by JMW on Jun 21, 2015 9:37 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service