Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bob Lawrence (#46882733)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am an automobile racing historian specializing in the history of that sport in Kansas although I've also dabbled in genealogy for more than 30 years. I am also interested in the history of Cowley County, Kansas and its people.

For corrections, please contact me through the Edit tab on the memorial page.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://KansasRacingHistor...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,861 Memorials Added
 • 5,980 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 16,823 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 306 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 154 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Judy Mayfield
Messages left for Bob Lawrence (427)[Leave Message]
Infant Son Sturgill, Record 98111067
Dear Bob,

Are you certain that this infant son is really the son of Frank Sturgill and Velma Jewell Sturgill? Velma and Frank didn't marry until June 1950, which means she would have been at least 53 years old when she had this baby. Perhaps the infant belongs to the other Sturgill couple buried in that cemetery.

With best wishes,

Teva Scheer
Added by DrTeva on Nov 24, 2015 10:34 AM
Linda Dukes
Ira Howe
Take what information you want from my memorial, then I will delete it.
Added by Linda Dukes on Nov 17, 2015 6:58 AM
Tim Tompkins
Jessie Gilbert
Bob, I made the corrections to my memorial. The information I had was an edit suggestion from another contributor, and it looks as though she didn't get her research done. Thanks for the catch.
Added by Tim Tompkins on Nov 07, 2015 8:15 PM
Martha Plummer
RE: Clarence Lester Pierce
Sorry to bother you. I did go through the edit process you described, but it didn't look like the changes went through. There must be a delay or possibly I just needed to refresh the screen. Thank you.
Added by Martha Plummer on Oct 24, 2015 9:02 PM
D Rausch
Aubra Elam
I saw on Abra's Find A Grave sight that your name is Lawrence. Aubra's grandmother was a Lawrence. Are you any relation?

Diane Rausch
Added by D Rausch on Oct 24, 2015 2:31 PM
Ruthann Dorsey Patterson
Martha Johnson
Thanks so much for the prompt edits to my Martha Johnson (96635410). I appreciate the time you put in for Find A Grave. If you'd like to transfer her memorial to me, I'd be happy to maintain it. Otherwise, I can just send you the updates as I find them. Either way, thank you for all you do.
Added by Ruthann Dorsey Patterson on Oct 23, 2015 9:26 PM
Lynn J. Gauthier
Carl & Edith Welch (#101280480 & #101280623) -Maple Grove, Dodge City KS

Thank you so much for the SAC's for them. I especially appreciate the photos you have added.
May I have your permission to use the photo for my personal family genealogy files only - NOT Ancestry- with credit given to you and Find A Grave.

Again thank you for the photos and all you do for Find A Grave

Best regards

Added by Lynn J. Gauthier on Oct 17, 2015 11:54 AM
George Bowling
Nellie F. Conrad memorial # 96186349
Hi Bob, Just thought that i would let you know that i found out that Nellie F. Conrad is not buried in Silver Creek Cemetery.
She is actually buried in the Tisdale Cemetery with her parents and the rest of the Conrads.
I have her death certificate which states place of burial Tisdale Cemetery.
I also have spoken with the owner of the Tisdale Cemetery and he went through his records and she is buried there without a tombstone next to her father.
I thought at one time she was buried there in Silver Creek but the information in the book at the Winfield library is incorrect. That is why i was asking for the obits from the Burden Enterprise and the Burden Times.
I also found a funeral notice for Nellie in the Winfield Daily Times which says she was buried in the Tisdale Cemetery.
Added by George Bowling on Oct 11, 2015 5:55 AM
mudd family
After looking at the map, I see it is located on the Fort Knox reservation and miles away as the crow flies from St. Johns Chapel cemetery=No where near Nelson county line? I have been to Fort Knox on memorial day, which is the only day you are allowed but not have been to this particular cemetery. Either they have the wrong GPS or this is the wrong family. Although I have found reference to Bullitt's chapel, and not sure if it is to St. Johns Chapel, but both were in this general direction. Perhaps just leave as is. Sorry for your trouble.Maples
Added by Maples on Oct 08, 2015 10:18 AM
mudd family
Hi Bob,
Thank you for your reply regarding Chappell cemetery. The St. Johns Chapel Church is located on the Bullitt/Nelson county line, which is about 7 miles from me. I cannot think of any other cemetery that would be Chappell in that area. Would you consider changing your location to make it St. Johns Chapel as there are other Mudd's in this cemetery, and I believe there were are related, and Catholics, and want to include then in the book, I did not see any listing for Chappel when I added to St. Johns Chapel
Cemetery, but I knew where I was and what cemetery I was photographing at the time. After I listed the cemetery , The Bullitt county Gen club, estimated pgs. using Google maps and my pinpointing to spot. Again thank you for your help and information. Maples
Added by Maples on Oct 08, 2015 10:06 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service