Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Christina Carlton (#46591760)
 member for 12 years, 7 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Family names that I'm researching.

North Carolina: Campobasso, Chadwick, Gould, Stubbs Whitehurst, Willis
Tennessee: Carlton, Spaulding, Spalding
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,317 Memorials Added
 • 2,230 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,768 Photos
 • 21 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Christina Carlt... (72)[Leave Message]
Ann Harman Thomas
Isabelle Opie Smith
Thanks for the transfer I linked her to her parents and husband.

Appreciate your kindness.

Ann Harman Thomas

47559404
Added by Ann Harman Thomas on May 04, 2016 8:10 PM
Kay Thomas
RE: Michael Beaver plot
Yes, I am very much related to the Beavers. My mother was Naomi Beaver, daughter of James Raymond Beaver and granddaughter of James Beaver, great granddaughter of Gabriel Beaver, etc., etc. etc. I've been working on the Beavers for years and if I have any info that you'd like to have, let me know. My email address is: kaykthomas204@gmail.com
Added by Kay Thomas on Apr 29, 2016 12:54 PM
Deborah Stevens Williams
Mattie Minor
John James Minor was married twice. Both of his wives went by Mattie. His first wife was Matilda Lewis and his second wife was Mattie Acors. The obit you posted is for his second wife who was born abt 1861. His first wife was born abt 1844.It looks like the dates on the tombstone have combined the two wives. He married his second wife in Aug 1879 according to the Aug 23, 1879 Virginia Star.
Added by Deborah Stevens Williams on Apr 24, 2016 4:07 PM
Louise Brannan Davis Hume
Louisa Payne Brannan
Birth: Oct. 18, 1837
Stafford County
Virginia, USA
Death: May 2, 1914
Rockingham County
Virginia, USA

"The dates on the stone are incorrect. She lied about her age and her 2 daughters had a disagreement on what to put on gravestone. As Christine was paying for it, she put what she wanted.

Louisa's marriage certificate in Feb. 1860 has affidavit of her older brother stating that she was "upward of 22 years" The 1850 census has age as 13. This would make her birth year 1837, although year of birth on death certificate is 1839.

The death date on stone is also incorrect. She died May 2 and was buried May 4, 1914 as recorded on death certificate and obituary in Fredericksburg Free Lance.

The correction note should be: Birth year, 1837 not 1841
Death date May 2 not April 14

Your transcription is correct. The inscription is incorrect. I feel that by adding a notation.
any family members who do not know the true facts might be helped.

She was my great grandmother for whom I was named. Louise Brannan Davis Hume
Added by Louise Brannan Davis Hume on Apr 06, 2016 11:17 AM
charlott jones
RE: Phenie Tapp
Thank you very much. I shall take good care of it.
Added by charlott jones on Feb 19, 2016 8:10 AM
charlott jones
RE: Phenie Tapp
Would love to have her memorial. Thank you. My Find A Grave # is 47003358
Added by charlott jones on Feb 18, 2016 8:25 PM
charlott jones
Phenie Tapp
I have information about Phenie Tapp that could be added to her memorial. Would you post it if I sent it to you..Her Find A Grave # is 9772886
Added by charlott jones on Feb 17, 2016 7:02 PM
SGirton
Emma Bell Weyand Crossen
Beautiful photograph! So glad someone found it and gave it to family! What a treasure ... Emma was a beautiful lady! Sincerely, Sharon
Added by SGirton on Oct 04, 2015 10:29 AM
Rickie Rhyne
RE: Sights family
I am related though marriage to Franklin Jr.
Added by Rickie Rhyne on Jun 23, 2015 8:07 AM
Janell Nickols
Williamsburg Mennonite Church Cemetery
Hello again!

Would you please be so kind as to move the remaining two memorials that you have in Williamsburg Mennonite Church Cemetery to the correct location, which is Our Saviour's Evangelical Lutheran Church Bethany Cemetery? We would really like to resolve the issue of the memorials being listed incorrectly, as there is no such cemetery as "Williamsburg Mennonite Church Cemetery." The cemetery on the property belongs to Our Saviour's Lutheran Church in Norge, Virginia.
Thank you!

Janell Nickols
Our Saviour's Lutheran Church Cemetery Committee
Added by Janell Nickols on May 16, 2015 12:30 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service