Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Treva Jones Peckham (#46561849)
 member for 13 years, 10 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been working on gathering information about cemeteries in Lawrence and Monroe County, Indiana for about 12 years.
My family lines are: Jones, Flynn, Conner, Strunk, Fender, Hardwick, Wright, New, Brannon, Stewart.....I love researching family histories.

I will be happy to edit and add additional information please send as many as you want. I will also gladly make transfers. Most edits I have let go through, I am no longer online or researching cemeteries as I did in the past. If you message me please keep that in mind as it may take me a while to respond.

Some of the gravestone picture were taken almost 12 years ago at a time when chalk was used. I no longer use chalk when I photograph. I have uploaded the pictures despite this because a lot of the stones are disappearing in the cemeteries and they may be the only ones we have. If a better picture comes about then the pictures can be replaced.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,425 Memorials Added
 • 5,386 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 2,019 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 81 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 67 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (14)
Find A Grave Friends
Forget Me Not, RabbitTrack
Messages left for Treva Jones Pec... (115)[Leave Message]
Vernon K Miller
Would you please consider transferring Vernon K Miller's memorial to me? His # 137013353. He is in my family. Thank you so much.
Darlene Miller Arney Find A Grave# 46922657
Added by Darlene on Oct 08, 2016 1:54 PM
ruth ann
dates wrong
Hi Treva, I am a third party into this Richard W. Anderson, name. I noticed that the dates on this entry says the person was born in 1921, died in 1943, but fathered a child in 1965! according to info that is/was listed. (I wrote to the person I think that entered the child and told them there was a mixup somewhere). In looking closer at the picture of the tombstone, it states that Richard was born July 25, 1928, died May 7, 2006. I looked on the SSDI and it states that his parents were John Scott and Anna Russ Anderson, and that family is all buried at Valhalla, that have been found. I am thinking that this Richard perhaps was entered correctly, but just has the wrong picture of tombstone on wrong Richard. Can you perhaps enlighten me as to which is correct?
Thank you.

Ruth Ann
Added by ruth ann on Aug 28, 2016 3:41 PM
Transfer of John Edwin Bennett
Treve, Thank you so much for the transfer of John E. Bennett. Your generosity and willingness to share your work means a lot to me and I'm sure many others. Have a great 4th of July!
Added by GenealogyByBrenda on Jul 04, 2016 9:47 AM
susan deckard
William"Will" Isaiah Hillenburg
Treva, William was my grandmother Hazel Hillenburg Prince father. Someone else has a memorial ( mem# 74130506). It has some interesting facts on him. I am the caretaker of chapel hill cemetery since my father ( Roger Prince) passed in 2013
Added by susan deckard on May 06, 2016 1:52 PM
Bennett Cemetery
Hello, I am looking for any information you might have on Mary Elizabeth "Lizzie" Benge Fields who died January 31, 1939 and is buried in the above cemetery. You do not have her listed on the web site but she is listed in another web site as being buried in Bennett and with a headstone. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Joleen Croson Hallemann.
Added by grannyjo on Feb 24, 2016 9:00 AM
Thank you so much for transferring my grandfather's memorial. It means so much to me.

Thank you again.
Added by Chambers on Jan 13, 2016 2:04 PM
Von Wagner
Bessie Wagner-Webb
Thank you so very much for creating the memorial for my Aunt Bessie & Uncle Ezra.
I have been researching info on them for the last 3 years to no avail. I live in Phoenix Az and probably will not make it out to Indiana until I retire. This picture is priceless to me.
Thank you again.
Added by Von Wagner on Oct 28, 2015 1:34 PM
Lewis L Pitman
Treva, After seeing your post and picture of Lewis Pitman I went to Shiloh and tried to find it but couldn't. Could you tell me where it was or about where it is? Thank you very much.
Added by Lynette on Oct 10, 2015 7:20 PM
Nancy Carter
James Edgar Krepps III
Jim was the son of James Edgar Jr and Norma. He was married to Diane Galloway Krepps.
Added by Nancy Carter on Oct 09, 2015 2:15 PM
Cathy Spangler Koves
Discrepancy in Death Date
There appears to be a discrepancy in the death date for Mary Edith Baker Himebaugh. The text of the obituary states DOB as July 18, 1908. The DOB at top of page states Jun. 18, 1908.

All other references I have seen show DOB ad July not June.
Added by Cathy Spangler Koves on Oct 07, 2015 11:16 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED