Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Thomas Henning (#46579643)
 member for 11 years, 10 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I want to express my thanks to everyone who has sent corrections and additional information to me concerning my entries on Find-A-Grave. I hope everyone doesn't think I am rude for not getting back to them and thanking each individual one. There are only so many hours in a day.

Rather than creating a duplicate memorial of a memorial someone else has already entered, why not contact that person and ask them to either edit their entry or at least transfer that memorial to you.

Please, if anyone discovers a mistake in my entries or have any information to add, delete, or would like a transfer of a memorial please contact me through Find A Grave or send me an email.

Please feel free to copy photos I've added on Find A Grave.com for your own family history records. It is not necessary to contact me directly for permission, but please indicate that I provided the photo and that it is being used with permission.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: ra68033016
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22,307 Memorials Added
 • 21,118 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 23,111 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 45 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,233 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
BURRELL (2)
Clark (66)
CREMATIONS (Jackson Count... (1)
GIESE (2)
Henning (21)
HEROES of JACKSON COUNTY,... (2180)
Montgomery (10)
Palmer (1)
Stoker (15)
Yunker (4)
Messages left for Thomas Henning (17)[Leave Message]
JFerg
Memorial Transfers
Hi, Mr. Henning,
I am so appreciative of all of your work! I'm sure you read my e-mails but I thought it would be more helpful/organized to condense all of my communication into one piece. Thank you for your consideration of transferring your creations of my family. These are all direct line grandparents: 2, 3, or 4 greats in our family tree.

19183326 Tolbert Streets-4 greats
48165798 Andrew Clark-3 greats
48248502 Mary Clark-3 greats
48510072 Simon Hardin-2 greats
48509849 Sadia Hardin-2 greats
48506722 Hiram Hardin-4 greats
48510053 Sallie Hardin-4 greats
48506695 Harriett Hardin-3 greats
48506534 Charles Hardin-3 greats
78272892 Mary Binns-4 greats
78272849 James Binns-4 greats
16122156 Elijah Berkey-2 greats
16122193 Luona Berkey-2 greats
59749799 Jessy Burkey-3 greats
Added by JFerg on Apr 24, 2015 9:42 PM
Mark Hayden
David E Briggs, died 16 Dec 1803 in Sabula, Iowa!?
Hi Thomas,

We've communicated in the past and I trust your knowledge base so I'm going to run a bit of a puzzle through your mind regarding a “burial” monument in the Evergreen Cemetery in Sabula, Jackson County, Iowa, that is from 1803, yes, I said 1803! It's a bit hard to believe, since I don't think there were ANY settlers in the area until at the very earliest, about 1820 something.

David E. Briggs died 16 December 1803, age 10y – 6m – 17d born 30 May 1793.

You have on the fagm# 35084210 that he is the “son of D, May Briggs”. Do you do the inscriptions after you have taken the pics, by going back later and trying to make out what the tombstone says from your pics, or do you actually take the inscription of the names and dates on the tombstones at the cemetery when you're taking the pics?

Do you think there is a possibility that David Briggs memorial actually says son of D.M. & E. Briggs?

I wish when I was back there 3years ago, I would have taken a picture of that stone. I live in Alaska, so it's probably going to be a long time till I get back there again.

So what's your take? Do you think there is an actual body buried there or is it more plausible that a memorial was set up by family, years later? Do you know what the very earliest internment is at Evergreen? This has got to be one of the earliest there. I do remember when I was back there, this memorial was kind of out in an area of the cemetery where there weren't many other graves. Is it also possible that someone moved the stone to Evergreen from a different location after the fact of David's real burial?
Added by Mark Hayden on Apr 18, 2015 4:28 AM
Barbara Arceneaux
Evergreen
Hello Thomas. I have a request. I have noticed you have taken a lot of pictures in Evergreen Cemetery. I live in New Orleans and my 3x great grandfather is buried in Evergreen. Find A Grave Memorial# 143830665.

Would you be able to photograph his grave whenever you would get back that way? I would so appreciate it!

Barbara
Added by Barbara Arceneaux on Apr 06, 2015 1:33 PM
D Burke
Ann Bankson
I have a question for you concerning Ann 12295923 and Andrew 63030913 Bankson. The only Iowa marriage certificate I can locate for an Ann and Andrew Bankson in Jackson County is in 1864. Do you think this date is a mistake, the gravestone has the incorrect date, or I have the incorrect people. Right now I have Andrew T connected to Ann Bankson. I would greatly appreciate your assistance on this one.
D Burke 48576045
Added by D Burke on Mar 03, 2015 6:12 PM
Amy E. (Drayton) Griffith
memorial #15627297 & # 15627309
Hello Thomas,
I was hoping to find out if you have a close-up picture of the stone that is attached to both of these memorials so I can read all of the sides. Do you remember if both of their names are on the stone? John & Ann Margaret were brother & sister. I know Ann Margaret was married & I was wondering if he might be on another side.

Thank you for all the work you have done, it means the world to me & my family.

Sincerely,
Amy (Drayton) Griffith
Added by Amy E. (Drayton) Griffith on Mar 02, 2015 4:17 PM
TX+MN=MD
Margaretha Entringer
Hi!
I saw a record that you entered for Margaretha Entringer, buried in Saint Nicholas Cemetery, Bellevue, Iowa. I believe this to be my husbands 3rd great grandmother. We did not have a death date for her, but knew hat she was born in 1780.
Where did you find this record? I wondered if it might have been in the parish cemetery records. I would be curious to know.
Thanks!
Donna
Added by TX+MN=MD on Feb 26, 2015 7:37 AM
ReconnectNow
Your Duplicates.
I sent you an email a bit ago about memorials in Belevue City Cemetery in Iowa, link here
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GRid=46569684&CRid=95716&
There are surname Unknown and ?? and there are many that are the same, thus duplicates. Can you take a look at them and combine or delete the duplicates? Thank You, Rosalie
Added by ReconnectNow on Feb 25, 2015 6:03 PM
Carol
Tilton Cemetery - Edwards
Hi Tom,
Jonas and Dorothea EDWARDS are my 4th gr grandparents. I am wondering if you would mind turning the graves over to me. The other five EDWARDS are in that line to. You did a wonderful job covering that cemetery as I am sure there is not much left there. Thanks!
Carol
Added by Carol on Feb 08, 2015 3:32 PM
Carol
Tilton Cemetery - Edwards
Added by Carol on Feb 08, 2015 3:26 PM
Meggan
Charles Kenniker
Charles and Joyce Kenniker were not the parents of Kelly and Nicolas, they were their grandparents.

Charles and Linda Kenniker were the parents of Kelly and Nicolas.
Added by Meggan on Feb 06, 2015 4:25 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service