Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Joanie (#46966853)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,317 Memorials Added
 • 2,308 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 3,665 Photos
 • 87 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 108 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Baird (4)
Cory (12)
Montescaglioso, Italy (14)
Messages left for Joanie (76)[Leave Message]
Bunny Heymach
William J Clackworthy grave
Hi Joanne, I see you added the memorials for a William J Clackworthy and his wife Miriam. I was wondering if you knew them? I believe this was my great uncle. My grandma migrated from England in 1923 and her brother was Bill Clackworthy. Was just wondering if you are related or how you came upon their graves? Let me know. Thank you. My grandma was Laura Clackworthy Brestler.
Added by Bunny Heymach on Sep 21, 2016 6:34 PM
NoreenP
CPL Clarence B Cooper
Thank you for adding the information that I provided to Clarence's memorial. Are you related to him? If so let me know b/c there are 2 other people that share his plot and I will transfer them over to you.
Sincerely,
Noreen
Added by NoreenP on Apr 09, 2016 2:03 PM
Nikita Barlow
Rebecca & Thankfull Stiles
Greetings, Joanie!

It's recently come to my attention that a duplicate entry for Rebecca Canfield Stiles was created in 2012, probably because my original, which was created in May 2005, spelled her surname as it appears on her gravestone: "Stills". By Findagrave guidelines, however, the original memorial takes precedence over later entries, so an effort is being made to consolidate the info on the Rebecca's original page. I've consequently accepted another graver's suggestion that I change the surname on my entry to "Stiles". You'll also be receiving a suggestion via the "Edit" feature that you replace the duplicate entry for Rebecca with the original (#11019006) in the "Family Links" for her daughter, Thankfull Stiles. I wanted to take this opportunity to explain the situation lest the suggestion seem puzzling.
Thanks for your consideration.

Best regards,
Nikita
Added by Nikita Barlow on Apr 02, 2016 2:41 PM
Diane Fisher
Re: Richard Henry Crane
Well Joan - Nice to meet You - a Cousin somehow -
we are Family. Isn't this why we do this?

Diane
Added by Diane Fisher on Jun 16, 2015 2:58 PM
Diane Fisher
Re: Richard Henry Crane
It's been so many years since I looked at it, but, I do think the Church & the Libraries in NJ must have it. Portions of the book were copied & sent to me ... many years back. It could have been Rutgers
University. I give You my word - The information is correct & He is a Direct Relation to me !!! Are You related?

Diane
Added by Diane Fisher on Jun 14, 2015 10:02 PM
Peter Longley
Pat Crommelin
Joanie:

You're right. Only better choice would be to delete middle name entirely, since the C is her maiden name. Then she would read as Patrice "Pat" Crommelin Longley. She never had a middle name.

Separately, would you please link her to her spouse, Dwight? Same memorial stone. Not linked for some reason.

Thank you.
Pete Longley
Added by Peter Longley on Jun 12, 2015 2:09 PM
Rich H.
RE: Julia Dickerson
Thanks Joanie!
Added by Rich H. on Jun 12, 2015 1:40 PM
Peter Longley
Patrice C Longley
Hi Joanie:

Thank you for posting the image of my mother's memorial #72931140. Can you please provide her middle name? It is Crommelin, her maiden name. She did not have a given middle name. Thank you.

Sincerely,
Peter Longley
Added by Peter Longley on Jun 11, 2015 7:02 PM
Diane Fisher
Re: Richard Henry Crane
Hi there ... I am Directly Related to Richard.
My Dad was - Everett Dean Crane
My Grandfather was - Milton Seymour Crane
My Great-Grandfather was: Arthur Roe Crane
My Great,Great-Grandfather was:
Richard Henry Crane.
I was wondering if You could help me by transfering him to me? Thank you for reading this !!! Diane
Added by Diane Fisher on Jun 11, 2015 6:44 PM
Bill Guion
Memorial 109590076
Joanie,

I just submitted an edit for Mary Augusta Bull Hillman's birth date. The date on the memorial is Aug. 8, 1826. But the information on the tombstone is "Green-Wood Cemetery
Section 68, Lot 1362.
INSCRIPTION:
George W. Hillman
Born April 9, 1832,
Died August 21, 1896.
Mary Augusta Bull his wife
Born February 28, 1832,
Died June 10, 1903.
Till Jesus Comes"

I believe the 28 February 1832 date is correct.

Thank you for your attention to this.

-----===== Bill =====-----
Added by Bill Guion on May 30, 2015 9:53 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service