Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Irma (#46927625)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Feel free to use my photos for your genealogy research, but please mention that you got the photo from findagrave.
When I do headstone hunts, its nice to get a thank-you from the requester! Also, when writing to me, add a salutation at the beginning, and a thank-you at the end! Ignoring simple polite manners will get your request deleted.

Use a mirror to reflect the sunlight off of the stones lettering. I have a cheap $10.00 mirror that is about 4 feet high. I can hold the mirror in one hand, and take the photo with the other hand.
Another place to find your ancestors gravestone photos is on: http://www.flickr.com/ just search for their name.


A complete and searchable listing of the Hale collection is now available on ancestry.com. To find it, click on "search" at the top of the screen. Bring down the drop down list, and click on "card catalog". Then, in the search box, type in "Hale". Then click on it, and you can do a name search. Be advised that not all names come up.

The Old Cove Burying Ground in East Haddam is in need of care, and we need volunteers to help clean up this ancient cemetery. If you live in the East Haddam CT area and are interested in helping to preserve this cem, please email me. At the moment, there are only three people who are taking care of this cem, and two of them are in their 80's!!! We need people who have ancestors in this cem to contribute! Please email me if you are interested.

My family names are: Kerber, Kerper, Hartsock, Gray, Houck, Carper, Harpster, Gault, all in PA. My extended family names are Miller, Hager, Stamschror, all in Minnesota.

East Haddam CT Cems:
http://freepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~easthaddamcemeteries/
Connecticut Gravestone Network:
www.ctgravestones.com
AGS Association of Gravestone Studies: www.gravestonestudies.org
For a partial but free listing of the Charles Hale CT Cemeteries,
go to www.hale-collection.com.
Archival newspapers:
http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/
Genealogy library in CT:
www.Godfrey.org
www.fultonhistory.com is searchable for over 26,000 newspapers!!! Awesome site!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,310 Memorials Added
 • 15,156 Memorials Managed
 • 41 Memorials/week
 • 13,836 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 339 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Civil War Soldiers (189)
Colored Civil War soldier... (14)
Cubes (no, not Borg) (6)
DAR members (10)
Died of disease (29)
Drowned (13)
Fort Griswold (59)
Lost at Sea (119)
Murdered (12)
My family members (30)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Dana Laird, Fern Bray, Heidi Cannon, Jan Franco, Janice Watrous, JosMorn, KC, Robert Hartsock
Messages left for Irma (175)[Leave Message]
Frances Slater
RE: Headstone hunts
Irma, sorry I haven't been online in awhile due to family illness. It has taken me awhile to get through all the emails. Thank you for taking the time to take the tombstone pic's you got for me. Thanks again, Fran
Added by Frances Slater on Sep 08, 2014 7:18 PM
Bob Gantz
Lydia Pierson...
Thank you for your reply....I have found that her maiden name was Arnold.
It was nice of you to answer so soon.
Thanks again,
Bob
Added by Bob Gantz on Aug 30, 2014 9:03 PM
Bob Gantz
Lydia Pierson #62275623
Hi,
Do you have any information as to Lydia Pierson's maiden name?
She is buried in the Haddam Cemetery in Connecticut.
Thank you,
Bob Gantz
Added by Bob Gantz on Aug 28, 2014 8:37 PM
Robert C. Peurifoy
Rosvensky crypt
Thank you for the extra effort to get these photos. I try to get her recognized as famous, but it was not accepted.
Robert
Added by Robert C. Peurifoy on Aug 27, 2014 11:11 PM
Robert Hoadley
RE: Samuel C. Smith
Silas Nathaniel Havens did register for the draft, but I do not think he served. He became a prominent developer on Staten Island building many homes and a park called "Haven's Esplanade" around a lake. They left no children. Very interesting man. His home was a church he had bought and moved to another location and transformed into his home. I had a heck of a time finding him in the 1850 census, he is listed as Lilas Havers and a female along with his 17 old wife, living with the man who gave him his start in the building industry. Grandpa told me "Uncle Havens" had a lumber yard called "havens' apparently not knowing, or remembering, how well know he was on the Island for so much more. When Silas died, he was buried at Union Cemetery, Lyme, New london Co., CT. Havens, as you might know, was an early CT family. There may have been another Silas that did serve?
Added by Robert Hoadley on Aug 24, 2014 5:57 PM
Robert Hoadley
RE: Samuel C. Smith
My grandparents moved form Staten Island to Los Angeles in 1920, dad was born in 1926 and only saw his parents family ever so often. His dad's sister and mother did move out to LA, but there was a sort of rift when the grandmother died in the late 1930s. Grandpa's dad came to Staten Island with a brother who drops off the face of the earth. Grandpa only said he died on "Declaration Day" (4th of July) but no year given. Great granpa lived with his "uncle Havens" who later learned was Silas Havens, married to his mother's cousin. Granpa said they came after their mother died when he was 7, but this was wrong also. He was in his late 20s. But his dad moved his young family and soon died, so he did not know him very well. So a pattern of early deaths of fathers and moving locations. No wander no one knew about their family history! NO one really to tell them. No worries about going back and checking, I am sure it is "C" per everything I have seen. My DNA cousin made a good point today, she said that people were not so concerned about exact date back then, and Sam was not around to correct the mistake.
Added by Robert Hoadley on Aug 23, 2014 12:25 PM
Robert Hoadley
RE: Samuel C. Smith
I was able to view the photo and lighten it a bit to make sure that his middle initial was "C" (can you confirm this 100% by the way?). I am sure it is C. I was impressed with the stone and I am so grateful that you worked so hard to get a good shot! I did a little research on the birth year conflict, I am pretty sure they are one and the same person. I do not know their family dynamics, but there are clues. Wife died before him, and for the life of me cannot find him in the 1850 or 1860 census (not even with Sarah in 1850). Was in Wash DC in the late 1840s, another mystery. Might have lived on the Indian Reservation in New London Co (he was not native American) per a map that lists a Samuel Smith there. He came to New London as a young teen due to the War of 1812 and decided to stay, none of his family resided near him, so thinking that his children never met any of his family. If there was some kind of strangeness from his children, may account for them not knowing their father's birth year? My grandpa died in 1984 age 91, and he knew basically nothing of his family past his grandfather's name and that they came from "New Haven" which was wrong, it was New London. Said "we were to busy working to talk about these things." Family moved with each generation leaving behind the past almost each time.
Added by Robert Hoadley on Aug 23, 2014 10:54 AM
Robert Hoadley
Samuel C. Smith
Dear Irma,

I am just so excited! Thank you SO MUCH for taking the time to photograph my 3rd great grandparents stone in CT. I had a feeling there was no stone and lost hope. Now I have photos of almost all my Smith direct ancestors with the exception of My immigrant (1612-1654) and his son (1640-1692). Your photo also identified a previously unknown son named Erastus L. Smith, named after his mother's brother Erastus Latham. I have been researching since 1983 with many years of brick walls. Goes to show you there is always something more to dig up! As for the birth year of 1786, my Samuel C. Smith was born in 1791. So this was curious. At first I thought I might have mixed up the two Samuel s. But I looked at most of my records and I believe they are the same person. My Sam had a pension record with his birth year, clearly Samuel C. Smith. His early years seem to a bit hard, his dad died when he was a small child, mother remarried and he left home at an early age. I suspect he did not speak much of his childhood, and perhaps his wife did not know the year he was born (he is not with his wife and grown children in the 1850 census, he was in Washington DC for some unknown reason - perhaps somewhat estranged? Do not know). Anyway, I cannot thank you enough! I hope to go to CT someday or year soon, and will see the stone for myself. Robert
Added by Robert Hoadley on Aug 23, 2014 9:52 AM
marilyn cropley
Ethel Turley
Irma,

Thanks so very much for going out of your way to photograph Ethel Turley's headstone. It is greatly appreciated.

Marilyn
Added by marilyn cropley on Aug 21, 2014 6:40 AM
Havilands.org
RE: Duplicates
Irma:

Regarding your message:

1) I have never intentionally created any dupes. All the entries from the Haviland Heritage Society were from years ago, and I seem to recall looking for existing graves before creating ones.

2) I have no idea where all the dupes are, nor am I going to take time to research it. Many dupes might have been created after mine. In the case you cited, it looks like someone created it just a few days before I did, probably after I searched for the dupe and before I finished my own work.

3) If the owner of a dupe wants me to delete there's because they put one up first, I will certain concede. If mine was up first, I'd prefer the other way around, and I'll update my links. Someone pointed out a dupe to me just not that long ago. Other people just want to take ownership of my entries, and I have been allowing that as well.

--Chris


======
Hello-I'm curious as to why you are creating duplicates when an entry already exists?? Why not send your information to the person who already listed it? One example is #61034909, one of several in the Cedar Grove cem in New London. I'm sure the listing person will be glad to add the links, and you can add your photos. Please delete all of your duplicates, I'm sure you know which ones they are... irma
Added by Havilands.org on Aug 20, 2014 6:16 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service