Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wendy Watts (#47283745)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,375 Memorials Added
 • 5,314 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 7,165 Photos
 • 93 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Wendy Watts (84)[Leave Message]
C Tonelli
RE: Marschke
I found an obit in the "Boyer Marschke Family Tree" posted to "Carl Frederick Marschke" on Ancestry. I can sent the original document if you care to share your email address.

Karl and Caroline (Brunke) arrived at
Chaffee, ND in 1886 with their children,
two daughters and six sons. The older
sons soon established a machine shop in
All but Frank married local friends. Ida
married Charles H. Probst; Marie mar
ried August Pert; August married Ida
Probst; Otto married HuIda Probst;
Reinhold married Anna Probst; Paul
married Emelie Gross; and Fredrick mar
ried Martha Moldenhaur.
The Marschke family left Daber bei
Stolpe Pommerin, Germany in 1886.
Crossing the Atlantic Ocean by boat
took three weeks. Their destination
Chaffee. Several friends had migrated
here earlier.
The Marschke and Probst families
were friends in Germany.
Julius H. Probst, after his wife's death
in Germany, migrated to America with
his children to the Chaffee area.
The Marschke brothers established a
machine shop in Chaffee shortly after
their arrival. Frank, Otto and Reinhold
and their father were machinists.
Paul was 16 years of age when they
arrived in America. He was employed
by Fred Gill on his farm until Paul
bought three quarters of land east of
Added by C Tonelli on Sep 20, 2015 5:59 PM
First Families of America
in the U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007
Added by First Families of America on Sep 17, 2015 6:54 PM
Arlyn Tolzmann
Thank you for taking the time to photgraph the graves at Balsam Cemetery, I was searching for Hendrick and Christine Hendrickson, my great grandparents and thanks to you In found them. . I have attended many burials at Balsam Cemetery over the year, many of them surnamed Carlson. The last time I was gthere was doing the commital service for my aunt Margaret Carlson.

Rev. Arlyn L. Tolzmann
Added by Arlyn Tolzmann on Jul 13, 2015 1:28 PM
Forever loved: Beatrice
RE: Lavina Jennings
No, I'm not sure of the dates. I can't remember where this came from. I'll look it up and let you know. Do you have Marker dates? If I'm wrong I will changed the dates. I want it correct.
Sincerely, Bea.
Added by Forever loved: Beatrice on Jun 12, 2015 4:10 PM
Kurk Marston
RE: Louis Fredeen
Dear Wendy Watts
Sorry that i did not wright to you sooner, the reason information i put in was from his death record. When I first look at it, i did not copy it but i went back to the MHS library i made a copy of it. Who every did the death record made a mistake on it. They put the wrong year for his birth.
Added by Kurk Marston on May 02, 2015 2:35 PM
RE: Delores Morrison
She died in Roberts, Wi. There was an article about the murder in the Central St. Croix News, the weekly paper for Hammond and Roberts, WI, two weeks ago in the "Ask Aunt Gert" column. There is a site that has old newspaper article, but there is a charge to use the site, so I have not been able to see the actual article written at the time.
Added by fantom on Dec 27, 2014 3:42 PM
Delores Morrison
Regarding record #118432730. I'm sure Delores Morrison died in St. Croix County, not Sauk. Her death was the result of a murder.

Thank you.

Added by fantom on Dec 23, 2014 6:43 PM
THIEL, William
Two at once! Thanks again for your timeand effort. It is greatly appreciated.
Added by g-wizzz on Sep 02, 2014 2:40 PM
WOW! That was fast! Thank you so much!
Added by g-wizzz on Sep 02, 2014 2:39 PM
A Horan
RE: Eldrey Appler
I'm not sure why, either, other than that they go by how the name is reported and the form is filled out by the next of kin. ANC wouldn't generally add a hyphen to a name, so it must have appeared that way somewhere in writing.

Thanks for checking with them, and please let me know what you find out.
Added by A Horan on Aug 31, 2014 11:29 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service