Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
K. Ned Beasley (#46515856)
 member for 13 years, 7 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Kenansville, NC. I grew up in La Grange, NC. I have been researching my Beasley Family Line. Starting with my father, my line is: James Sanford Beasley, James Clarence Beasley, James Lee Beasley, Daniel James Beasley, Bass Beasley, Austin Beasley, Sr.; (a Revolutionary War soldier). All from Duplin County, NC.
My mother's side is: Nettie Jean Potter Beasley, Ned Potter (KIA WWII), Benagy Potter, Needham Tyndall Potter, Daniel Potter, Jr., Daniel Potter, Sr. My Beasley family line migrates into Alabama, Texas and New Mexico.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,303 Memorials Added
 • 3,479 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 4,375 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 84 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 95 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Becky Dean, Bob Carter, Meredith Drew T...
Messages left for K. Ned Beasley (133)[Leave Message]
Bob Carter
Stanley vs Wood cemeteries
I've seen the William M. Stanley cemetery (for William M. Stanley & Nancy Kyle) on Findagrave and have several folks in my db buried there. But, am wondering of this is the same one that's also called W. R. Wood Cemetery (is in the same area in Stoney Knoll) since Margaret Peggy Stanley married William Riley Wood. There is someone who has posted a cemetery as W. R. Wood in Surry County with a few burials, and just didn't know if they were separate, or were the same but had two different names.

William R. Wood Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GScid=2306484&CRid=2306484&pt=W.%20R.%20Wood%20Family%20Cemetery&

William R. Stanley Cemetery

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2306474&CScn=stanley&CScntry=4&CSst=29&CScnty=1736&

Bob
Added by Bob Carter on Jul 09, 2015 6:19 PM
Bob Carter
RE: John & Levina Jenkins
My error so please accept apology.

Bob
Added by Bob Carter on Jun 17, 2015 4:21 PM
Charles E. Carroll
Guilford Hollingsworth
Do you have any ideas on where Guilford & Rebecca are buried? Their death dates?
Thanks.
Added by Charles E. Carroll on Jun 14, 2015 11:41 PM
Robin Knowles Miner
30820732 Drewy Potter
You are my last hope... I have a listing for John Thomas Potter. He is listed at ancestry.com and in the Lenoir county cemeteries as the son of Drewy Potter and Mary Jane Deaver. He is buried near his mother. BUT he was born in 1874, 10 years after you have Drewy's death. There was also another son, Martin Luther, born in 1877. The other 3 children:
Mary Jane Potter Hill (1854 - 1912)
John T. Potter (1860 - 1861)
Daniel E. Potter (1864 - 1905)
were all born prior to the 1864 death date.

Ancestry.com has Drewy's death as prior to 1880 in Craven County, NC. , as does another web site.

Can you tell me where you got his death date of Aug. 25, 1864? Is there a chance that he did not die with his unit and fathered the last two children? Or did Mary re-marry to a brother of Drewy which was a common thing back then? I am trying to be accurate, but sometimes family history should be re-named as family MYSTERY! Many thanks. I look forward to hearing from you.
Robin in alabama - yes, I am kin to the Potter's, too.
Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Apr 14, 2015 11:25 AM
K Sanchez
Please add parents
Could you please add the parents of Concha T. Gallegos (#21237238)? Her father was Ramon J. Tenorio (#21246306). Her mother was Josefita Sandoval Tenorio (#38649563).

I was delighted to see your picture of the couple. May I please ask for permission to use it in my family tree? I would also be interested in any other pictures you might have.

Kim Sanchez
Added by K Sanchez on Apr 10, 2015 10:02 AM
Bob Carter
RE: Ernest Radford Adams
Reference the other Find A Grave member with the dupes, I've sent her notes to remove them, but your best bet is to send a note to Find A Grave and let them know she is not responding, and they'll delete them for you.

Bob
-------------------------------
Ernest Radford Adams
Bob, thanks for the heads-up on the duplicate. That graver has many duplicates created after the original memorials. I have asked for her duplicates to be removed before but get no response. Frustrating.
Added by K. Ned Beasley on Mar 26, 2015 10:16 AM
Added by Bob Carter on Mar 26, 2015 1:09 PM
Bob Carter
RE: Baron McKaughan
No need to transfer Baron. . . .was just providing some more info. :-)

Always wondered where his middle name DeCalb (DeKalb) name originated. Probably will never know.

Bob
Added by Bob Carter on Mar 05, 2015 8:33 AM
Heather Quinn
RE: Mattie Quinn Potter
As far as George Allen and his wife/children, all the information on their household can be verified from census records. I have been in contact over the years with multiple descendants of his children who verified my info - they were the ones who originally corrected my connection of George to the Carters. My husband is the great-grandson of Alonza Allen Quinn (one of George's children). I know I mixed up George W. (Winnifred Carter line) and George A. because their birth year appears the same on some census records. My husband's George, George Allen Quinn, had 13 children with Sarah (Sallie) Moody. They are as follows: Nancy Elizabeth, Adelin Winnifred, James Allen, William Ivy, John Henry, Sarget Edwards, Barbary Allin, George Franklin, Mary Catherine, Alonza Allen, Susan Idella, Furney Lawton, Myrtie Winnifred.
Added by Heather Quinn on Jan 27, 2015 9:11 AM
Heather Quinn
Mattie Quinn Potter
The siblings attached to Mattie Quinn Potter are incorrect. I see this mistake a lot (having made it myself when I started researching 15 years ago).

Mattie was the child of John Henry Quinn and Clarissa Alphin Quinn. Her siblings were Mack, John Allen, Stella, Henry, Robert. She was the grandaughter of George Allen Quinn and Sarah (Sallie) Moody Quinn. A lot of people begin their mistake with George's line, attaching George to Enoch Quinn/Winifred Carter. This is not correct.
Added by Heather Quinn on Jan 26, 2015 9:06 AM
Caryn Curry
Andrew Newton Agerton #35756827
Hi,

Andrew was my 1st cousin 4x removed.

Caryn
Added by Caryn Curry on Jan 08, 2015 11:21 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service