Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Larry Head (#47368287)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 33 Memorials Added
 • 34 Memorials Managed
 • 60 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 128 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Larry Head (13)[Leave Message]
Andrew L.
RE: Woolley Family at Quaker Basin Cemetery
I fixed the typo, but I didn't take the pic you mentioned.
Added by Andrew L. on Jan 09, 2015 2:25 PM
Matthews, Simpson & Pool of Co. Antrim, Ireland
Attention: Eva Eriksen
RE: Sinai Herrold Buchanan

I just noticed your note posted on Sinai's memorial about the last name on her tombstone and other documents: Neal

Before marrying Andrew Buchanan, Sinai was the widow of William Neel/Neal. Sinai and William were married on Jan. 27, 1817 in Bowling Green, Kentucky and had at least two children, one being:

James Preston Neal (1820-1896), who is buried at the Prairie Grove Cemetery in Prairie Grove, Washington Co., Arkansas.

Thank You from the Neel descendants!

P.S. Sorry for the first message. I accidently hit the send button. With the pain in My fingers, they don't work as well as they use to.
Added by Matthews, Simpson & Pool ... on Sep 17, 2014 1:54 PM
Matthews, Simpson & Pool of Co. Antrim, Ireland
RE: Sinai Herrold Buchanan note:

Added by Matthews, Simpson & Pool ... on Sep 17, 2014 1:46 PM
Linda Stockton
Edward Swim
I added his parents, but his wife Laura was already there.
Added by Linda Stockton on Aug 20, 2014 10:14 AM
karen A. Double Hajek
Larry,thank you so much for the picture of Christain Horn's stone I have been waiting so long for this picture & its great thank you again Karen
Added by karen A. Double Hajek on Jun 23, 2014 9:00 PM
Nicholas Pool
To try and clarify, what I have posted is a reference (not stated as fact) and includes a source of the information. I have found that no matter how long you are doing genealogy there is always room for error. That is why I did not leave the information on the site without the resource. Best regards
Added by Coxie on Oct 15, 2013 8:36 AM
Nicholas Pool/Poole
Thank you for your thoughtful words.
You state that I should remove the information regarding Nicholas' birth place in Scotland. I posted the information regarding his father, John as stated.

Also in your message you later state that you are speaking of John Pool. Perhaps you can clarify.

My source is from Tales The Tombstones Tell (posted at Nicholas site) at the Richland County Library, Richland County History Room regarding John and his wife.

Would you please share your source regarding Maryland and help clarify if you are referring to John or Nicholas? Also regarding Nicholas as a Veteran of the War of 1812.

I will keep the information posted that I have regarding John and will be happy to share your source for the Maryland issue.
That will leave future genealogists the opportunity to research both.
Best Regards
Added by Coxie on Oct 14, 2013 1:00 PM
Sandra Bathe Cole
Z. R. Brister
Hi, I just read your comment on his memorial (#11201498) that his initials should be Z. M. The headstone reads Z. R., but I've found errors on headstones before. What is your source for clarifying his initials? Thanks so much! Sandra
Added by Sandra Bathe Cole on Jun 16, 2013 10:35 PM
Catherine Williams Abbate
Ellen Adline Neisler
Hi Larry,
Thank you for the corrections on Ellen in Concord Baptist Cemetery. I have attached Joseph Henry as her son and Joseph Milton as her husband.
Added by Catherine Williams Abbate on Mar 30, 2013 6:19 AM
Fred Saar
Cornelius Conkling correction
Just to let you know that I do own the memorial, however I did not post the pictures and can not change them. I passed your correction on to the correct person.
Added by Fred Saar on Mar 09, 2013 7:29 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service