Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
archtype (#47159002)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I began an exercise to see how far I could work the family trees with digital sources, and what good sources were available online. Find a grave is one of the best.

I work only as it relates to my own families, or the search of others for information on my families lines. I don't work FAG as an end in and of itself, so I don't spend time entering massive numbers of memorials, or accumulating memorials to manage.

I am happy to help with those family members, or their relatives, that I can.

I attempt to make anything I post is open to public use without my permission, including any photo's I have taken.

Feel free to contact me if you have corrections or additions to any memorial I manage, but please use the 'edit' tab options on the memorial itself, to make a requested change.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 197 Memorials Added
 • 386 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 181 Photos
 • 166 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Fame Ratings
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Aaron Gleim, Candy, Cathy, Fern Bray, iHeartGenealogy, michelle Hansen..., Pat Snead Wynn, Richard Parker, skatoolaki, Teri Drury
Messages left for archtype (265)[Leave Message]
vl beck
77192418 Error
Maj John Lewis, II 77192418 His full name is Maj. John Lewis II "of Chemokins" Who was married to Isabella Miller Lewis 77192465.
That part is correct. But that is where it ends John Lewis (1594 - 1657) is not his father 55864062.
His father does not have a findagrave page but according to both geni and Ancestry his parents were Gen. Robert Lewis Jr 1607 Brecknock, Breconshire, Wales–1645 Gloucester, Gloucester, Virginia, United States His mother also doesn't have a page on findagrave but she too has a page on both Ancestry and geni. Her name was Elizabeth Mary (Lake) Lewis
1610 Kiddermister, Worcestershire , England, UK - 1674 Warner Hall,Gloucester County, Virginia, United States. His fathers parents were Robert Lewis 1574 Breconshire, Wales -1645 Gloucester, Virginia, United States.(he doesn't have a findagrave page) and Sarah Pennington findagrave Memorial# 27327586. General Robert Lewis 1st wife's Elizabeth parents were Thomas Lake and Elizabeth (Nelson) Lake General Robert Lewis 2nd wife Mary(Jones)Lewis parents unknown. What you have doesn't seem to add up. I have tried to work it out on both geni and Ancestry and I still come up with Genreal Robert Lewis as his parent not John. He doesn't even seem to make John as his brother. I have no idea where you came up with what you got. Please check it and make the corrections Thank you.

Added by vl beck on Nov 28, 2015 12:30 AM
RE: Clarence Barber
You are very welcome!
Added by sheena^78 on Nov 17, 2015 8:06 PM
RE: John and Mary Gilman-Foulsham
You're welcome! I was just there this past week. My 11th great grandparents are buried in the same little cemetery. There are only about 30-40 headstone and most of them are very recent. I was told by the local historical society that in the early 1800's, they expanded the road and moved all the headstones from the church cemetery and when they went to replace them, they "couldn't find them." That's why a few of the prominent people that were buried in the cemetery (like your wife's grandparents) have newer headstone, because family members bought new memorials. The same thing happened with John and Margaret Bean (my great grandparents). It's a beautiful little town. If you ever get the chance to visit Boston, I would definitely suggest the drive to's only 45 min away!
Added by jbeany22 on Nov 06, 2015 9:12 AM
S.J. McMahan
RE: Mary Towneley-Warner
Thank you for the reply, it helps to clarify the information I have.
Added by S.J. McMahan on Oct 24, 2015 12:55 PM
Sue D
Henry Clay Carter Unionville, MO cemetery
Find A Grave Memorial # 76370191 - Please remove the picture with your name under it. It is a duplicate of the picture I took and posted on the memorial. Thank you.
Added by Sue D on Oct 23, 2015 6:59 PM
Sue D
Henry Clay Carter Unionville, MO cemetery
Find A Grave Memorial # 76370191 - Please remove the picture with your name under it. It is a duplicate of the picture I took and posted on the memorial. Thank you.
Added by Sue D on Oct 23, 2015 6:59 PM
RE: Christiana Trevett-Wait
Happy to help!
Added by BAB/FNB on Sep 12, 2015 9:46 AM
Cecilia (Dickson) Scholl
RE: Edward and Lady Anne Sackville - Lewis
Hello, your welcome. I didn't notice that error until my kept saying that I was wrong due him being born at an age his mother was to young. Lol, if I find any information of the correct date of them being born I will let you know. Hope you have a bless day.

Your new friend,
Cecilia A. Dickson Scholl. 😊🌹
Added by Cecilia (Dickson) Scholl on Sep 04, 2015 3:29 PM
RE: LD Brooks
Not related. Just working on Boone County. Thanks
Added by Cathy on Aug 24, 2015 12:29 PM
RE: Margaret Mellinger Hoke
I was disappointed that I could not find Margaret's burial location. According to a recent conversation, it is possible that the record was destroyed through water damage - flood or something.
Added by bluebelles on Jul 24, 2015 10:16 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service