Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chazmanbsr (#46929428)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Past Governor and present Deputy Governor General, Secretary and Genealogist, Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Vermont;
Fellow, Samuel Victor Constant Society;
Past President and Secretary, Vermont Society of Sons of the American Revolution http://www.vtssar.org;
Vice-President General, New England District, National Society of Sons of the American Revolution
Secretary and Registrar, Society of Colonial Wars in the State of New Hampshire;
Member, Council of Military Historians.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 757 Memorials Added
 • 752 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 950 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 87 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 41 Sponsorships
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bartholomew (102)
Colonial Warriors (10)
Revolutionary War Veteran... (27)
War of 1812 Veterans (9)
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ..., AdySin, Geo Clinton
Messages left for Chazmanbsr (21)[Leave Message]
Souscolline
RE: William Underhill of Dorset
I'll scan the relevant pages and send them to you later today in a PDF file. I may have to send them in parts as there are about 30 pages. Unless you want me to send hard copies to you via US mail. Your choice.

Bill Underhill
Added by Souscolline on Sep 19, 2014 8:16 AM
Souscolline
William Underhill of Dorset
The Underhill Society's Bulletin of 1984, The ancestry of "William Underhill of Dorset, Vermont", corrected the long held belief that William was the son of Nathaniel, youngest son of Capt. John Underhill. William was in fact proven to be the son of Abraham and Sarah Townsend Underhill. Abraham was the son of John Underhill,Jr., who married Mary Prior.
The 1984 Bulletin is available from the Underhill Society and gives a complete line a descent from Capt. John.
Added by Souscolline on Sep 18, 2014 8:15 PM
Virginia Combs
William Underhill of Dorset, VT
William's parents were long thought to be Nathaniel Underhill and Mary Ferris of Westchester, NY. but research published by the Underhill Society in 1984 proves that in fact William was the son of Abraham Underhill b 1679, d 1713, who married, 1702 Sarah Townsend, b 1679 and d. after 1731. Abraham lived on his father's land at Wolver Hollow, Long Island, and was a Justice of the Peace.

Abraham's father was John Underhill, Jr., b. 1642, d 1692 and his other was Mary Prior, b 1652, d 1698. He was a member of the Friends Meeting and a farmer and owned a large part of his Killingworth land, including the Underhill Burying Ground where he and Mary lie buried.

John Underhill, Jr., was the son of Captain John Underhill, son of John and Honor (Pawley Underhill, born ca 1597 in Warwickshire, England.

Hope you'll be able to make these corrections!
Ginni Combs
Added by Virginia Combs on Sep 18, 2014 5:52 PM
Virginia Combs
Mary B. Underhill
My husband's second cousin, Bill Underhill, sent me his genealogical chart and he lists Mary's birthdate as 28 October, 1713.
Thought you might be interested...you can update your memorial for her if you wish.
Thanks! Virginia Combs
Added by Virginia Combs on Jul 18, 2014 1:31 PM
James Bianco
Abigail Buell Porter
Linda Mac created tons of memorials in the wrong cemetery including Abigail Buell Porter. If you check you will see that she thought "Town Hill Cemetery" was the same as "Town Hall Road" cemetery aka Center Cemetery, which it is not.

I entered them from transcript because the individuals had no memorials, and then shortly thereafter started receiving edits like yours because of Linda Mac's mistake. I am going to place a message on her wall to let her know.
Added by James Bianco on Jul 12, 2014 10:22 PM
A AAA American at Find A Grave
TNX
Dear Chazmanbr,

Thank you for all your doing, have done, and shall do. It is quite well. History is not only what was but is. Some want to write it differently than the factual and actual. Not you. Many kudos.

GBY!

Please add me as your friend. on Find A Grave here now too.

Regards,

Jonathan Robert De Mallie

PS: Our Strattons, Potters, De Mallies, and even my Aunt Hetty Green would be so proud of what your doing to help all.
Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on Oct 22, 2013 2:24 PM
M. Richards
Martin Hadly PIERCE
Please check both memorials, I think I've finally got them linked correctly. I linked them through my Martin's bio. Thanks again for your assistance. Mary
Added by M. Richards on Sep 10, 2013 2:41 AM
M. Richards
RE: Martin H. Pierce
A thousand apologies, I went back to copies of original Bible pages, it was September 29, 1806, I made a typo and have never checked on it until now. What a blunder! Also if I would have rechecked the marriage application, I would have seen Martin was 19, almost 20 and Julia 20 when they applied for marriage certificate. I DO make mistakes and am glad when they are pointed out to me. Thanks for all your assistance and forcing me to go to original family records to recheck. I'm awaiting paperwork before switching cemeteries. I have photos from Evergreen Cemetery and had not heard Martin was buried elsewhere until this past year.
Added by M. Richards on Sep 08, 2013 5:57 PM
M. Richards
RE: Martin H. Pierce
My family records state Martin was born on September 29, 1807. If you do the math from death date Jan 1876 minus 69, it comes out to 1807, so I see no conflict with his birth date being September 29, 1807. He would have been 70 years old when he died, if he was born in 1806 and died in 1876. I'm sticking with my family records on his age. Martin was more than a year younger than his wife, when they married on September 29, 1826. The family story goes that he married on his birthday so as not to forget his anniversary. He applied for the marriage license on September 19, 1826 and many not in his direct lineage list that as his marriage date, but that is incorrect. I hope this clarifies my view a little. I trust this does not come across in a bad way, I surely do not mean it as such. I only want the truth, as you do. Thank your for understanding. God Bless you and yours. Mary
Added by M. Richards on Sep 08, 2013 5:30 PM
NancyM
Dresde/Whitehall Bartholomews
Thank you so much for the extensive work you've done on this family! It is much appreciated.
Added by NancyM on Aug 31, 2013 7:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service