Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tyler (#47570343)
 member for 3 years, 1 month
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am 20 years old. I live in Ferrisburg, Vermont. I joined FindaGrave on July 28, 2011 and have been visiting cemeteries ever since. I have started photographing cemeteries during the spring of 2012.

Cemeteries I have visited:

*Adams Cemetery - Panton, VT
*Adams Ferry Cemetery - Panton, VT
*Allen Cemetery - Ferrisburg, VT
*Barnumtown Cemetery - Monkton, VT
*Basin Harbor Cemetery - Ferrisburg, VT
*Briggs Hill Cemetery - Bristol, VT
*Carter Cemetery - Monkton, VT
*Chipman Cemetery - Waltham, VT
*Collins Cemetery - Ferrisburg, VT
*Eaton Cemetery - Addison, VT
*First Quaker Cemetery - Ferrisburg, VT
*Gage Cemetery - Ferrisburg, VT
*Grand View Cemetery - Addison, VT
*Grand View Cemetery - Charlotte, VT
*Greenwood Cemetery - Bristol, VT
*Hawley Cemetery - Panton, VT
*Jonas Webster Gravesite - Ferrisburg, VT
*Kellogg-Field Cemetery - Ferrisburg, VT
*Kent Cemetery - Panton, VT
*Lake View Cemetery - Addison, VT
*Lewis Cemetery - Lewis, NY
*Marsh-Satterly Cemetery - Ferrisburg, VT
*Monkton Boro Cemetery - Monkton, VT
*Morningside Cemetery - Charlotte, VT
*Newton Cemetery - Ferrisburg, VT
*North Ferrisburg Cemetery - North Ferrisburg, VT
*Our Lady of Mount Carmel Cemetery - Charlotte, VT
*Payne Cemetery - Addison, VT
*Propect Cemetery - Vergennes, VT
*Sunset View Cemetery - Waltham, VT
*Union Cemetery - Ferrisburg, VT
*Vergennes Burying Ground/Old Vergennes Cemetery - Vergennes VT
*Warner Cemetery - Ferrisburg, VT
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,384 Memorials Added
 • 3,386 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/week
 • 4,113 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 137 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Alan Lathrop, Barb Destromp, Bill DeFlorio, Jen Snoots, Stephen Payne
Messages left for Tyler (57)[Leave Message]
Michael Ratliff Lutz
RE: Mary Maria Monti Benway
Thank you Tyler.

Michael
Added by Michael Ratliff Lutz on Aug 28, 2014 4:56 PM
Alan Lathrop
Ezra eddy
You entered his grand father's photo. Do you have the correct one?
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=97533685
Added by Alan Lathrop on Aug 28, 2014 6:57 AM
Michael Ratliff Lutz
RE: Mary Maria Monti Benway
Hi Tyler,

It can be very frustrating when you have someone out there making up their own rules thus making your work more difficult.

I really feel bad when I make a photo request and the volunteer can't find the grave after searching the whole cemetery. That doesn't happen on memorials that I create because I make certain the person is really buried there, but recently I have made photo requests for memorials of relatives that were created by someone else and have been getting a lot of "can't locate grave" replies.

Michael
Added by Michael Ratliff Lutz on Aug 27, 2014 5:13 PM
Michael Ratliff Lutz
RE: Mary Maria Monti Benway
Thanks Tyler,

I'm just concerned that adding a photo to the duplicate gives it more credibility and will add to the confusion.

Several of the duplicates created and then deleted by this same person in July have now been recreated with a new number.

Thank you for the reply.

Michael
Added by Michael Ratliff Lutz on Aug 27, 2014 6:41 AM
Michael Ratliff Lutz
Mary Maria Monti Benway

The memorial # 134736198 where you posted your photo is a duplicate of memorial # 36749326 that may well be deleted or merged by Find a Grave soon. The correct memorial was created May 05, 2009.

Duplicate memorials tend to confuse people and they don't know where to post. For example, the duplicate for Mary is linked to a duplicate memorial for her husband Eli Willard Benway # 134736373 that has been created in the wrong cemetery. Eli Benway is not buried in Lone Elm Cemetery. The real memorial for Eli Willard Benway is # 74053281 and was created in the correct cemetery, Westphalia City Cemetery in 2011.

Duplicate memorials only serve to confuse people and are forbidden by Find a Grave.
Added by Michael Ratliff Lutz on Aug 26, 2014 8:38 PM
James Peck, CCA President
RE: Floyd Peck
Hi Tyler,

The white steps are the original "carriage steps" which were used for folks to step down from their carriages and wagons back in the 1800s they were recently re- built painstakingly by one of our members to the exact same size with the exact same wood. We have a lot of history on the cemetery as it goes back in our families. Plus we have an old diary which refers to burials there on the mid 1800s. I also have researched many of the families as I am a professional genealogist so if you need any help or know of anyone who does I have a lot of experience in Vermont, New England and many other countries.

Jim
Added by James Peck, CCA President on Aug 24, 2014 9:45 PM
Allison Ferris Pierce
Polly Ferris
Fantastic that you located her gravestone after others were unable to do so - congratulations on your efforts! The photos are excellent; many thanks for taking both a closeup & a full stone photo. You are quite an asset to F.A.G.!
Added by Allison Ferris Pierce on Aug 24, 2014 5:18 PM
Dick Jones
Carter's
Tyler: Thanks so much for your hard work getting the inscriptions off these old headstones. That is tough work well done.


Thanks again!


Dick
Added by Dick Jones on Aug 24, 2014 3:48 PM
James Peck, CCA President
RE: Floyd Peck
No, my uncle Floyd (Soupie) was cremated and won't be buried there until my aunt Bev decides to. It was his wish to be buried there and they have selected a lot near our Peck ancestors.

His name is engraved on the granite sign out front along with two other past Presidents of the Cemeyery Association. Did you see that sign?

How did you know him?

Jim
Added by James Peck, CCA President on Aug 24, 2014 2:11 PM
jhb
RE: John Burt (BURK)
Yeah it is suspicious, I agree. Thanks for all the photos, they are the best record though sometimes there are old books with records of missing, but then again, sometimes someone transcribes wrong, though I like to envision these prissy old ladies who would never make a mistake ; ) I checked the book again, and it does say that, so something is up.
Added by jhb on Aug 19, 2014 12:48 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service