Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
jburritt (#46882889)
 member for 8 years, 10 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,034 Memorials Added
 • 1,056 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 336 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Alan Lathrop, Barb Destromp, Tyler Lawrence
Messages left for jburritt (94)[Leave Message]
mary dossmary
Rachel Chrestman
Lawrence T. Chrestman born Oct 15 1828 died April 24 1868. I took my dowsing rods I don't know because maybe it cloudy and cold out side the results where kind of confusing but beside a Jh brasher Arte there seems to be possibly a female and on the left by Rev.a. Floyd and georgia brasher
Between Lawrence I am not sure I would to say its male but there was times I couldn't make up my mind if it was going in circles or back and forth the wind might have had something to do with that
Added by mary dossmary on Nov 09, 2015 3:33 PM
mary dossmary
Rachel Chrestman
Added by mary dossmary on Nov 09, 2015 3:14 PM
mary dossmary
Rachael Crestman
I am sorry but I walked the cemetery over I can not find her but I did find this. I don't know if they are connected but its a son named Lawrence T. son of George and Rachael Crestman the dates are hard to read maybe born on April 3 and died on april 2 I cant make out the year past 18 maybe 2something He is buried between 2 Brashers but I dont see stones for Racheal or George I live a mile from the cemetery if you want me to make a rubbing of the stone let me know would like to do today before dark
Added by mary dossmary on Nov 09, 2015 1:48 PM
Nathan Haines
RE: DELANO tombstone
Good question.
I would imagine you are well aware of all the mistakes in records all over the place. You are right, Dec. 24, 1844 is awfully close to 1845 and could have made it possible in the past for someone getting his birth year wrong. Mistakes don't happen very often on gravestones but they do happen but not nearly as much as in censuses or obits.
I did a bit of checking and don't see anything to prove it one way or the other.
Did you try contacting the person who made the Find A Grave page for Harvey, Janice Buchanan? I believe she is working on, or at least has worked on this line, in the past?
I found an obit for Harvey in the paper just now. It downloads as a full page of the newspaper in pdf format and his obit is on the page. All the details as to the name of the paper and page number and everything are on the page. I can email it to you if you want it.
Also, did you know that you can get death certificates from the OR State Archives in Salem? Any that are more than 50 years old anyway. If you go there and copy records yourself they cost 25 cents each! But, if you can't go there you can email them and they will scan the death certificate and email it to you and send you a bill in the mail for 5 dollars. Or if you would rather pay 27 dollars for the death certificate you can do that by getting it from the Oregon Vital records office. :-] I keep forgetting, I think people from out of state get charged a bit more than 5 dollars but I do not know how much?
A death certificate should have his correct birth date on it, but then again, death certificates often times have errors on them too. I would go with whatever the death certificate says myself if I were you. You said somebody else came up with 1844 as a birth year. Did that person have absolute set in concrete proof of that for documentation or was it from some unreliable source?
Sometimes what I do is find everything I can on something like this and I go with "the majority wins" theory. If 5 things like census, obit, etc say someone was born 1844 and only 2 things say 1845, I will go with 1844, but that does not always work but the odds are more for it than against it, right?
I just thunk of something else. His obit says he was 74 years old when he died. Now if this person you say claims Harvey was born Dec. 24th is right than let us do the math. Now if, Harvey was born Dec. 24, 1844, he would have only been 73 years old on Oct. 31st the day he died because he would not have turned 74 until Dec 24 of 1844. Now if he was born in 1845, then he would have been 74 on Oct. 31st since he would have turned 75 in Dec of 1845.
What do you think? Did that help?
If you want the email address of the OR State Archives let me know, if you want to get his death certificate.
Added by Nathan Haines on Aug 10, 2015 4:25 PM
Alan Lathrop
RE: Levi Davenport
For a little cemetery it is a mess. Many doubles of your have been added and a lot of mistakes. I started to send corrections until I found it was about half of them. I guess we did find that Levi was one of the wrong ones.
Hope you are having a great summer.
Added by Alan Lathrop on Aug 08, 2015 5:11 PM
Jan Fenter
Harvey Hale Delano, 53593101
In answer to your question as to the year of death, it was 1919. An obituary for him is found: The Oregonian, Portland, Oregon, Saturday, November 1, 1919, page 16, Obituary. It said he "died yesterday." The death Notice is found: The Oregonian, Portland, Oregon, November 1, 1919, Died. The funeral notice is found: The Oregonian, Portland, Oregon, November 2, 1919, Funeral Notice.

Excerpts: He was at the home of his daughter, Mrs. R. V. (Helen) Shuman, who lived on East Yamhill Street. His full name was listed as Harvey Hale Delano, his age given as 74, survivors were listed as widow, Mrs. Ella Peters Delano; 3 daughters, Mrs. A. W. Botkin, of Gresham, Oregon; Mrs. R. V. Shuman (address on E. Yamhill street); Mrs. Chester Martin, of Pendleton, Oregon. The obituary said he was a brother-in-law to ex-Governor Pennoyer, and that he "came to Oregon at age 25." He was "well-known as an accountant." The services at the grave were private. [See the obituary for additional information.]
Note: the death notice gave the spelling of his daughter's name as Mrs. Helen Fluman, but the obituary showed it as Mrs. R. V. Shuman, both with the address on East Yamhill street.

I hope this helps confirm information for you.

Jan Fenter
Added by Jan Fenter on Jul 05, 2015 7:44 PM
Elizabeth H.
RE: Mary Wade Duffey
My pleasure!
Added by Elizabeth H. on May 15, 2015 7:16 PM
William Stark
RE: Hiram Tillotson
Thanks for your response.
Added by William Stark on Apr 20, 2015 9:53 PM
William Stark
Harvey Tillotson
Where on his cemetery monument does it state that he was a Civil War veteran?
Added by William Stark on Apr 18, 2015 7:45 PM
Urania Hill Dorwin
is there a headstone at her gravesite that a picture can be posted of?

This is my 4th Great Grandmother
Added by KIMHUGGINS on Mar 19, 2015 3:57 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service