Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
T. L. Muir (#47637073)
 member for 2 years, 9 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo So many people have been kind to me and gone that extra mile to help me find pieces to my own genealogy puzzle that I simply want to return the favor.

If anyone spots mistakes or inaccuracies in any of the material I post, please let me know. I'm very committed to the ideal of freely sharing accurate genealogy information.

I am happy to endeavor to fulfill photo requests in the southwest of Scotland.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 272 Memorials Added
 • 299 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 284 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Clark/Webb Families (21)
Gleason/Lott/Bradley (3)
Jansen Family (3)
King/McCann Families (20)
Robb/Maudlin Families (18)
Waite/Burns Families (32)
Wroe Family (14)
Messages left for T. L. Muir (41)[Leave Message]
Shryll
James K McCan
Are you related to Jamess? Was delighted to see all the family information that has been added but am wondering what the sources of that info are. Can you help me?

James is my great great gramdfather.

Shryll .... shryllb@prodigy.net
Added by Shryll on Jan 13, 2014 4:47 PM
Ann Gilmore
James and Grace (Tait) Porter
Crossmichael Parish Churchyard

Thank you for the very nice photos. Your time is really appreciated!
Added by Ann Gilmore on Aug 22, 2013 8:55 AM
Ann Gilmore
James and Grace (Tait) Porter
Crossmichael Parish Churchyard

I notice that you have taken photos for Crossmichael Parish Churchyard. Would it be possible for you to take photos for me of the stone(s) for James Porter (Find A Grave Memorial # 104803974) and his wife Grace Tait (Find A Grave Memorial # 104804039)? Thank you for your consideration of this request.

Ann Gilmore of Prineville, Oregon USA
TGilm16545(at)aol(dot)com
Added by Ann Gilmore on Jul 11, 2013 9:06 AM
FamilySleuther
John Bair Grave
Yes, I'd appreciate it if you'd check to see if you have a higher res pic of John Bair and Nancy Bair Clyde's grave stone.

Thanks,
Mike
Added by FamilySleuther on Feb 04, 2013 8:44 PM
Jon Sterling
Briantha Burnes
I will look again next time I go there. I did find a couple of Pretiss' in the cemetery. I don't know if they are related to her or not. I posted pictures on their pages.

Jon
Added by Jon Sterling on Dec 11, 2012 6:37 PM
Jon Sterling
Briantha Burnes
I will look again next time I go there. I did find a couple of Pretiss' in the cemetery. I don't know if they are related to her or not. I posted pictures on their pages.

Jon
Added by Jon Sterling on Dec 11, 2012 6:37 PM
Jon Sterling
Briantha Burnes
I looked through the Goshen Center cemetery today and wasn't able to locate her. Many of the older stones are hard to read. If you have any clues as to where to look it may help. Perhaps she is buied near her Parents? Do you know her Parents names? I will keep looking next time I'm in Goshen.
Added by Jon Sterling on Dec 10, 2012 5:15 PM
Carrie Portlance
Greene/Chase/Clark
I tried to see where I could send an email but didn't see an address. I'm researching a line on my husband's family and after finding what I thought were his ancestors, I'm thoroughly confused and wondering if you could help. I've been working on the family of Caroline Virginia "Carrie" Chase b. 26 Oct 1860 in IL, d. 9 Aug 1923 in Minneapolis, Hennepin, MN. She m. Joseph B. Greene 2 May 1880 in Clayton co., IA. Her death certificate lists her parents as William Chase & Sarah Clark. I've found (what I thought was?) them, twice in 1860 right before Carrie was born. There is a Wm. A. Chase, 28, b. MD, farm laborer with Jacob & Sarah Clark in Rockvale, Ogle, IL on 22 Jun 1860. Also there is daughter Sarah, 30, b. IL. Then on 10 Jul 1860 in Pine Creek, Ogle, IL, William & Sarah Chase are in the household of Hiram Motter (whom Wm. was living with in 1850 also). Then in 1880 in Edgwood, Clayton, IA, is where I find Joseph & Carrie (Chase) Greene, several households down, there's Jacob & Sarah (whom I was thinking are her grandparents). You've got Sarah A. Clark, their daughter, married to Elisha Wood so now I'm thoroughly confused! Especially since my William & Sarah (Clark) Chase are in Oregon, Ogle, IL with kids Carrie, Ida, George, Lucy, Sarah & William in the 1870 census by the time that your Sarah Clark Wood would've died. I've been trying to find more on William Chase as in 1850 he is from MD, living with Hiram Motter of MD, and Wm. is listed as mulatto. In 1860 no race is listed, in 1865 he is found in Ogle co., IL with family (marked, not named) under Free Persons of Color, and finally in 1870 he is listed as Black, the rest of the family as White. I haven't been able to find them or any kids after 1870 besides Carrie. Sorry this is so long, please email me at knifeprty78[at]yahoo.com
Added by Carrie Portlance on Nov 02, 2012 6:07 PM
A Vermont
Elizur Burnes or Burns
I went to Chatham Center Rural Cemetery this weekend. I was able to find the Harris Family Plot. Here are the persons buried there. Albert Harris and his wife Lucy A. Burns. Laura C. Harris. Albert B. Harris and his wife Nellie Huested. Mae Come, Levi W. Burns and Mary L. Burns were all three listed on the 4th side of the memorial. No sign of Elizur Burnes or Burns. I did not see him anywhere else in my walk thru the cemetery. If you want dates for the above listed let me know.
Added by A Vermont on Oct 21, 2012 7:02 PM
Ted K
Belden Bradley
Hi TL - I've done a lot of work with the census, so I suppose I probably saw him with his parents in the 1900 census. I will check again next time I'm at the library. If you look, you will see I added his father today (Belden is linked) and the newspaper article on the father's death mentions two sons Belden B and Horace B (although the initial "B" is incorrect - Belden was Belden George and Horace was Horace Ernest). Also added grandmother Sarah Bradley today - interesting that the newspaper calls Charles D an "adopted" son. I don't have a close relationship to the Bradleys, believe I was more interested in the Bartholmes when I came across them.
Added by Ted K on Oct 16, 2012 6:59 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service