Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
snyder_nepa (#46994719)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 31,787 Memorials Added
 • 31,785 Memorials Managed
 • 72 Memorials/Week
 • 878 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,034 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Snyder Family Memorials (22)
Find A Grave Friends
Cheri Branca, Donna Miller, Elizabeth, Frank Passic, A..., Ginny DeLong Pa..., LDR, Mark Kunzman, Paul R, Susquehanna Hea...
Messages left for snyder_nepa (138)[Leave Message]
bill preston
Grace Cook Snyder & S. DeWitt Snyder @ Ballston Spa Cemetery
Thank you for for updating their memorials. Bill Preston
Added by bill preston on Sep 26, 2016 8:23 AM
bill preston
Florence Garrett Abel @ Ballston Spa Cemetery
Hello again: Thank you for posting her obituary. Bill Preston
Added by bill preston on Sep 11, 2016 6:24 PM
djd25
Ruby Carr Benedict
Thank you for adding the information to Ruby Benedict's memorial.
Added by djd25 on Sep 06, 2016 11:34 AM
bill preston
Florence Garrett Abel @ Ballston Spa Cemetery
Thank you for updating her memorial. Bill Preston a cemetery volunteer.
Added by bill preston on Sep 06, 2016 10:57 AM
bill preston
Alice, Delos, Harold & Florence (Garrett) Abel @ Ballston Spa Cem.
Thank you very much for updating their memorials. Bill Preston
Added by bill preston on Sep 05, 2016 6:52 AM
Dorie
Abraham Snyer parents
Hi-

I received your edit request for Abraham Snyder to attach him to his parents as Adam Snyder and Hanna Carr Snyder. Before processing the edits, I now research or, if I can’t find information, ask for evidence of the changes since I have previously received erroneous edits in the past and then been on the receiving end of other people telling me that the information was incorrect! So, I try to be cautious!

You have requested that I connect Abraham to:

Adam D. Snyder (1786-1866)
Hannah D. Carr Snyder (1786 – 1835).

Adam has a second wife listed as Mariah Snyder (1787 – 1869).

This is confusing because according to the 1850 Census, there was a Hannah Snyder – age 64 - living with Adam Snyder (and Abraham, Sally, Freeland, Ira, and a child Hannah – age 5). I have listed this below with the ages in parentheses. As you can see, there is an older Hannah living with Adam, but on Find A Grave, Hannah is listed as having died in 1835:

1850 Census - Copake, Columbia, New York
Abram Snyder (39)
Sally Snyder (35)
Freeland Snyder (13)
Ira Snyder (10)
Hannah Snyder (5)
Adam Snyder (65)
Hannah Snyder (64)


Hannah shows up again in the 1860 census with Abraham, Sally, child Hannah, and Adam. Again, how can this be if she died in 1835?:

1860 Census - Town of Claverack, New York
Abraham Snyder (49)
Sally Snyder (44)
Hannah Snyder (15)
Adam Snyder (75)
Hannah Snyder (74)

Do you have any other evidence of Hannah Carr Snyder being the mother of Abraham? I don’t know if this is the same person, but I found the following birth record from the New York Births and Christenings, 1640-1962 for Abraham Snyder with a DIFFERENT last name for Hannah (and again, it may not be the right Abraham Snyder although the birthday comes close to what might be calculated from the age on the tombstone):

Abraham Snyder
Birth date 16 Dec 1810
Birthplace: Reformed Church, West Copake, Columbia, New York
Father’s Name: Adam D. Snyder
Mother’s Name: Hannah Hallenbeck

NEW YORK BIRTHS AND CHRISTENINGS, 1640-1962
Indexing Project (Batch) Number C50393-1

System Origin New_York-ODM
GS Film number 974.739 W1 V26W


The birthplace matches the 1850 Census, but again, it is possible it is a different person or the name is in error. I just want to be clear before I process any of the changes.

Thank you for your time!

Dorie
Added by Dorie on Aug 05, 2016 11:57 AM
Clark Howell
RE: Della Howell
Hi Karen - Thanks for the reply. I think you're right. A visit to the cemetery records might be in order. I checked my Bluebook and see the extra entry, "Della Howell 1937" and "Alpha Howell 1937 age 62". I am not sure what was the source of the Bluebook entries, however I knew most of the authors, or at least their kids and can maybe ask some of them. But it is ironic that Grandpa Howell used the name "Alpha" on her death certificate in 1937. If only my Dad were still alive. By the way, as you can see from the F-A-G entry, her headstone only has "Della".
Regards - Bill
Added by Clark Howell on Jul 20, 2016 11:48 AM
David DeRitter
RE: Lamberuts Braunius
Karen, thank you so much for the clarification! I corrected the placement of the photo.
Thanks,
Dave
Added by David DeRitter on Jul 07, 2016 7:21 AM
penny tobias
AMY SOVA
AMY was my grandmother,my mother was her daughter Virgina. I'm trying to find any information on her and her family
Added by penny tobias on Jun 13, 2016 10:04 AM
Observer4wing
#150846662
THANK YOU, Karen, for paying attention and taking the time to send the correction concerning the parents of Pearl Adena Stoddard Hill. I value accurracy! Appreciatively, Lisa
Added by Observer4wing on Jun 11, 2016 2:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED