Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jonathan Laing (#46564844)
 member for 12 years, 6 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No pictures are to be added to Ancestry or any other site without written permission. Many hours and months of research have been done to collect this information.

Thanks for your understanding.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,704 Memorials Added
 • 2,820 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 4,855 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 56 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Diana L. Brace, Janet Muff, Shelley S
Messages left for Jonathan Laing (274)[Leave Message]
Hope Matteson-Whitney
RE: Kay Della Matteson
My Grandfather was Leslie "Judd" Matteson and Grandmother, Rose Harvey Matteson. They had three children, my father being one, George H Matteson, Jean (married last name was Citoli) and Kay, whom passed away at 6.

Thank you so much for your help.
Added by Hope Matteson-Whitney on Jul 28, 2015 7:32 AM
Hope Matteson-Whitney
Kay Della Matteson
My father was Kay's brother, George H Matteson. He had told me, his mother and my grandmother, Rose Matteson, was never the same after Kay died. My grandmother had never talked about Kay, and until after she passed, I had never seen a picture of her. My Aunt Jean, whom was the younger sister had found pictures of Kay in my grandmothers closet after her passing. Aunt Jean told me, seeing the pictures only made my grandmother sadder. It's as if my grandmother hurt too much to look at the pictures, but loved Kay too much to ever let them go. I wish I knew more about Kay, and my grandmother was still here to talk to me. I now know what my grandmother had felt, it was a hurt she carried with her until her passing. I share her pain and hurt, which I too will carry until I pass.

Thank you so much for this picture of Kay's stone. I will keep it with the pictures of her I was given after my Aunt Jean passed. If by chance anyone has information about Kay, I would really appreciate it if they would pass it on.
Added by Hope Matteson-Whitney on Jul 27, 2015 2:29 PM
James Bianco
Morton Matteson
Jonathan, yes, same given names, they are father & son. Perhaps you should send an edit to have them joined. Jim
Added by James Bianco on Jul 19, 2015 1:01 PM
James Bianco
Morton Matteson
I'm confused as to your message regarding memorial 141960636 Morton Matteson born 1898 died 1979. You refer to a memorial for another Morton Matteson (Jr) born 1922 and died 1994. From the message I sense you believe these two men are the same, which obviously is not the case. Perhaps you sent me the wrong memorial #?
Added by James Bianco on Jul 16, 2015 7:22 PM
Gerald Snyder
RE: Jemima Mattison
Thanks for responding, and yes, I have pictures and will try to become a photo provider (I have to learn how).
Gerald Snyder
Added by Gerald Snyder on Jul 06, 2015 2:34 PM
Jean Fugate
Matteson
Did not find Hannah or Hattie. Did find one that died 8-13-1863 no first name, Henry died 6-3-1852, Rhoda w/o CB Matteson, Peleg died 5-21-56, also found Caleb.
Added by Jean Fugate on Jun 30, 2015 4:05 PM
ricemeterylady
RE: SK46
I have asked around about Joseph and Susan.
Do you know when they died?
Only suggestion was the Town Hall and the Burial permits.
They are not in the SK Cemetery book so I am thinking they did not have a stone.
If you could give me a little more information I might be able to help.
Evelyn
Added by ricemeterylady on Jun 18, 2015 11:22 AM
Tammy
RE: Irvin Mattison photo
I believe this to be the correct stone with an inaccurate carving of the name and date. Based on the location, I believe it to be the correct plot. I will double check with the care taker when I go up there this week to photograph, and I will let you know. There are also no Madison's listed in the index of burials prior to 1910, which this would fall under. The index does contain errors though, so I will let you know what the caretaker says.

Tammy
Added by Tammy on Jun 14, 2015 3:11 PM
ricemeterylady
RE: SK46
Great, I have it on my calendar.
Added by ricemeterylady on Jun 05, 2015 9:40 AM
Mary Ann Loss
RE: Laing
We lived upstairs in the tavern. My brother, Hal, actually had a bedroom in the attic. My grandparents lived on Tranquility Farms. Patty and Jane Haynes lived down the road behind us. Schatzi
Added by Mary Ann Loss on Jun 04, 2015 6:03 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service