Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
JCF (#47174419)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm an amateur genealogist, working on my lines (and the lines of a few friends) for about 12 years now.

In general, if I've added somebody, I have some sort of connection to them and may have more information. Other times, I take a picture of a stone because the font is pretty or the name is interesting, so you can never tell. :)
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,474 Memorials Added
 • 10,331 Memorials Managed
 • 35 Memorials/Week
 • 1,651 Photos
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for JCF (86)[Leave Message]
LJRiley1149
Incorrect birth place listed
Hi, thanks for posting the photo of Lillie Gardner's headstone. Lillie Bray Gardner is my maternal grandmother, and I've done extensive research on her family line over the last 40 years. The birth location information listed on her Find-a-grave page is incorrect. Lillie was born in Huntsville, Randolph, MO., not Kansas City. Her birthdate is 3 April 1906 (or 1907 depending on which record you look at). Her husband Admiral Dewey Gardner (his real given name)(1898-1981)is buried in Whitney, Hill, TX with his second wife, Macaria Robles. This is why there is only one name on Lillie's double headstone. The family member who ordered the stone was unaware that Lillie was buried in a single plot!
Added by LJRiley1149 on Mar 24, 2015 9:35 PM
Ralph Hammond-Green
Elizabeth Billingsley # # 103220280
Her parents were living in Pittsburgh 1900 (1900 census), continued to live there and died there. While I don't have a birth record, it is highly probable she was born in Pittsburgh.
Added by Ralph Hammond-Green on Mar 07, 2015 8:58 AM
kittyj
Theodocia Rachel Sims Thacker
#55751001. She was the third wife of Marcus Lafayette Thacker. Benjamin C Woodburn was her first husband b. 1843 d. 1892. Please make the needed corrections or transfer to me please. My #46891276
Added by kittyj on Feb 20, 2015 9:04 AM
Gail McKinzie Clark
Carroll Orr Elliott
Thanks for quick response. I just happened to notice that and thought he belonged with the rest of his family.
Added by Gail McKinzie Clark on Feb 19, 2015 9:56 PM
Barbara Wineinger
Frederick Ferdinand Weed
Frederick is buried at Union Cemetery in Bakersfield, Kern, CA. I have attached his memorial to Mary's page to give you access to the info that was compiled on him in Bakersfield. He connected to his 2nd wife Eva L. Gaddie, and her mother & Eva's 2nd husband. They all share a crypt
at Union Cemetery.

Frederick Ferdinand Weed #95683598
Added by Barbara Wineinger on Jan 29, 2015 7:00 PM
Wendy Way
James S. Nabors
Thanks for making a memorial for James S. Nabors. He is in my line and I had no idea what his birthdate was or death date. Glad I found it on Find A Grave.

Wendy
Added by Wendy Way on Jan 03, 2015 11:09 AM
Tony Sivo
John R Clayton
I have made the changes, as requested.

Also, I have re-edited the pictures and have added additional information for John and his wife, Maggie.

If you are related, I will be happy to transfer the management of their Memorials to you.

Please let me know.

Tony
Added by Tony Sivo on Nov 24, 2014 4:51 PM
cryptkeeper
Dorinda Padgett
Thank you for the transfer it has been updated if you would like to take a look.
Added by cryptkeeper on Nov 20, 2014 2:48 PM
Virginia Brown
RE: Callie Gatlin
Thanks for your help. They are linked.

V
Added by Virginia Brown on Nov 17, 2014 6:57 PM
Ralph Hammond-Green
Elizabeth Billingsley # 103220280
Her parents were living in Pittsburgh in 1900 (census) and lived there until they died (per their death certificates). At this point I've not found a birth certificate if that is what is needed.
Ralph
Added by Ralph Hammond-Green on Nov 14, 2014 9:05 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service