Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Anonymous (#46630142)
 member for 12 years, 3 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Please feel free to offer corrections to any information that I have added with the pictures. I will be glad to add additional information should you have any.

Thanks
Diane

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 20,955 Memorials Added
 • 54,203 Memorials Managed
 • 33 Memorials/Week
 • 15,088 Photos
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Anonymous (381)[Leave Message]
amy cohen
RE: Frances Mansbach
Thanks! That looks right to me now. Thank you so much. :)

Amy
Added by amy cohen on Dec 02, 2016 7:11 AM
amy cohen
RE: Mansbach/Forest Lawn
Hi, Diane---I wasn't looking for a transfer. I just wanted to let you know the correct information regarding her parents. Hope it's helpful!

Amy
Added by amy cohen on Dec 02, 2016 6:29 AM
amy cohen
Frances Mansbach
Just to update my last message: Frances Mansbach was the daughter of Louis Mansbach and Clara Nathan Mansbach, not H.H. and Nannie Mansbach. I found her birth records in the West Virginia Vital Records database.

Added by amy cohen on Dec 01, 2016 9:43 AM
Sue Hale Sheppard
George Davidson #9707669
Thank you for accepting the edits for the memorial of George Davidson #9707669

I would be pleased if you would go to my Bio and visit my parents' memorials by clicking on their links.
Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Nov 15, 2016 6:03 AM
amy cohen
Frances Mansbach
Hi, I have a question about Frances Mansbach. Find A Grave Memorial# 73282474. You have her identified as the child of HH Mansbach and Nannie Mansbach. Since Nannie was 53 in 1899 when Frances was born, I was surprised that she would have been her mother, especially since she'd not had a child since 1887. Is it possible that Frances was the child of Louis Mansbach, who had married in 1897 and seems more likely to have had a child in 1899 than his parents? I can't find any documentation that shows the parents of Frances, who died at just six months of age.

Thanks for any help you can offer!

Amy
Added by amy cohen on Nov 14, 2016 8:37 PM
Calvin Davis
RE: Bertha Paxson Davis
Corrected as discussed with my kind Thanks! Now our Davis relatives who do not have my background will not be confused. How would have guessed that the difference of first and middle names would have made such a mess to clean up! I know you volunteer must go thru many headaches with kind, so may God Bless your assistance. cdavis
Added by Calvin Davis on Oct 29, 2016 6:58 PM
Calvin Davis
RE: Bertha Paxson Davis
May I say that was a fast reply and most welcome. I offer the following corrections:
Find A Grave Memorial# 40007646 for Robert Clarence Davis which shows Bertha Paxson as the 2nd spouse, which should be deleted.
Find A Grave Memorial# 9571091 for Bertha Paxson showing Robert Clarence Davis as her husband, which should be removed and changed to Clarence Robert Davis or omit as procedures permit. Further, you may use my name as the corrective request person of record and would welcome any constructive information to be investigated by me as time permits.....being a super senior!
God Bless, Calvin Davis
Added by Calvin Davis on Oct 29, 2016 6:02 PM
Calvin Davis
Bertha Paxson Davis
I am writing this message after reviewing the information contained in Find A
Grave tree for my uncle, Robert Clarence Davis (31 Mar 1910 – 23 Mar 1963), who was born in Norfolk, Virginia and passed away in Roseboro, Sampson North Carolina. I’m 74 years young and have been researching my family history for some 4 to 5 years. I have been presented with several difficult research project, but I must admit finding the history on my uncle is just about unbelievable. Your reference at this site is where I have obtained your Anonymous message board and hopefully the correct person to resolve my issue.

Issue: Legal Name for my uncle is Robert “Clarence” Davis vs. Mrs. Paxson Divorce Husband, whose legal name was Clarence “Robert” Davis and being unknown to my family. I have noted their preferred calling names use on Census documents.

Discussion: On your site information, it list his spouses of Iula Olive Hall (Davis) and Bertha Paxson (Davis). Respectfully, it is a matter of "Other" Ancestry family members not completing their research BEFORE establishing a link to the correct Davis. In support of this, I have the 1940 US Census for both individuals, that clearly shows both families in Norfolk for Robert Davis (see line 50–53) and Clarence Davis in Wilson, N.C. ( see lines 16-18). Further, the NC Marriage Certificate for Robert & Bertha noted Robert was 30 on its date of 8 Jan 1938. This would place his birth between 1908 or 1909, however, my uncle was born 31 Mar 1910. I do realize that dates in that time period and most certainly in Camden could have been misinformation, but with people in their thirties is questionable, but could happen. However, the Va. Divorce Decree issued on 11 Nov 1952, clearly indicates Clarence “Robert” Davis, (legal name) as interned in State Penitentiary, Richmond Va. which my uncle's history rejects. I have my uncle’s Va. Death Certificate, which shows his legal name as Robert “Clarence” Davis, born 31 Aug 1910 and death was on 23 Mar 1963.

Fact: On 13 Apr 1940, Clarence “Robert” Davis and Bertha Paxson Davis and family resided at 102 East 28th Street, Norfolk Va., while on 12 April 1940, Robert “Clarence” Davis and Iula Hall Davis and family resided at 614 Pender, located in Wilson N.C. However, in my efforts to seek facts that secure my objective, I have the Pasquotank County, NC Marriage Cert. for Robert “Clarence” Davis and Iula Olive Hall, dated 11 Dec 1954. It shows my uncle was 46 and Divorced. Who was prior wife? I am still researching. Why did they live together that long and not marry? I am not sure if I will ever find that out unless it ties to the prior marriage. That all being said, please examine the signatures on both Marriage Licenses. It is not even close as a match!

Conclusions: The above materials should bring to you immediately the questioning of the site information and the unlikelihood of this being the same person. The only reason that this even should be a concern me at all is that various individuals taking your information and using it for their family members of both Ms. Paxson’s family, and possible members of my uncle family that I am unaware. I have researched this issue as their names are so alike and both having fathers named Harry, as well as having lived in Norfolk, Virginia. It is very strange, to say the very less, but having researched my tree for numerous years, I've have seen others in that same mirror problems or worse, using the same name for the same County in Virginia. At the very less, please remove Ms. Paxson references on my uncle indexing until you can make your own conclusion.
Added by Calvin Davis on Oct 29, 2016 3:47 PM
CBontemps
RE: FAG 102583308
No problem, have a great day.
Added by CBontemps on Oct 25, 2016 6:55 AM
CBontemps
RE: FAG 102583308
Diane, Find A Grave 102583308 is Jr. the Military Stone says Jr., could 102583307 be the "Third"? Death Certificates are made up from the information from the family, however the military records are made from the person themselves and the documentation from when they enlisted? Just asking.
Added by CBontemps on Oct 24, 2016 11:31 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service