Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
GJ (#47117269)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I believe that Find A Grave is a great resource for individuals who are doing family research. This is one of the reasons I love to create memorials. I am rewarded when someone contacts me and tells me they have found a loved one and I am able to add information to the memorial or transfer the memorial to them. It is my hope that others will also find their loved one's resting place through Find A Grave.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,654 Memorials Added
 • 8,531 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 9,551 Photos
 • 33 Photo Requests
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 723 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Automobile Racing Fatalit... (348)
Drag Racing Fatalities (199)
Indy Car & Formula 1 Driv... (293)
Law Enforcement Officers ... (1381)
Members of the Kilmarnock... (172)
My Blosser/Rinehart Famil... (16)
My Jenkins/Carter Family (46)
NASCAR Race Car Drivers (124)
Notable Persons Killed In... (212)
Notable Persons Killed in... (183)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for GJ (262)[Leave Message]
sanford
Sanford Family
Hi I see you've done quite a few postings for Sanford in Richmond-Lancaster Cos Va. I am trying to find living Sanfords from the Richmond lines to help in a DNA comparison from other Sanfords in Westmoreland Co. My line is I believe originally Richmond Co but lived also in Montross on Sanford Lane for the mid 1800. They then either went to the Eastern Shore of Maryland, Baltimore or it appears Lancaster Co Va. We have several results from other aligned branches all Westmoreland lines but no true Richmond Co. original lines. The West lines we have back to England but the Richmond lines go to a James Sanford who we do not have back so DNA could prove if it's even the same Sanford line or another one. Might you know any Sanford living still in Richmond Co. I could ask a cousin Dal Mallory but chose not to involve him. Thanks Stephen Sanford
Added by sanford on Sep 18, 2016 4:34 PM
Evelyn
Emily Louise Oliff
I am trying to find a Gary L Jenkins for for Emily Louise Oliff whose parents were:

Clarence Lee Oliff and Mamie E Beasley, Emily is trying to find out Gary L Jenkins would like a
book from Clarence and Mamie Oliff.

If you are this Gary L Jenkins is interested and you can contact her or let me know and I will give you her phone #.
Evelyn Goff
Added by Evelyn on Sep 05, 2016 11:48 AM
Elaine A
William Rice
GJ, I have added your edit info to the bio for William. I believe the memorial should reflect information presented on the marker.
Thank you for your work on Find A Grave!
Elaine
Added by Elaine A on Aug 27, 2016 4:01 AM
Sam Chancellor
Zion Church Cemeteries
GJ,
In addition to Roy Roger Carter the following burials are also in the Salem Road site. You may want to move them as well. Find A Grave has removed the (Salem Road Site) part of the name, adding it instead to the address, but it makes it more confusing to find the correct cemetery listing. All Salem Road memorials now have photos.
Brooks- Mary Agnes 74088090
Crockett- Willis 134507400
Dameron- Garry M 134002723
Dobyns- Regina 119947883
Henderson- Michael 134003088
Jackson- Mary B 150809471
Jones- Joyce 133387112
Payne- Robert John 133927149
Payne- Sarah C 135871403
Porter- Loueta 134032142
Samuel- Robert S 133496870
Timmons- Elizabeth 139399381
Washington- Norman 133387652
Added by Sam Chancellor on Aug 21, 2016 8:03 AM
Sam Chancellor
RE: Roy Carter memorial
I was going to write you. There is an unidentified cemetery on Salem Road, about a mile south of the Zion church. I was able the determine, and verify with the church, that it was their cemetery, established because they were running out of room in the cemetery across hwy 360 from the church.I recently photographed the readable tombstones in both these sites and found that both sites were put together under the same name. I consulted with MGBVA, who had created most of the memorials there, and agreed with her idea that two separate cemeteries should be listed. I have created a new cemetery, "Zion Church Cemetery (Salem Road Site) and have added roughly 150 new memorials to each of the two sites. I have also added photographs to those older memorials when I could. My intent was to attach a caption "at the Salem Road Site" to the pictures that were taken there. I think there were 13 memorials you created that have my picture & caption. I will be on the road tomorrow but can give you more details in the future. Sam.Chancellor@gmail.com
Added by Sam Chancellor on Aug 17, 2016 7:39 PM
Dave Lehman
Avril Gore Kalinich (#98561824)
Thank you for the heads up regarding Avril's obit. I have placed in on her memorial as well as in my genealogy! If you are related and interested in sharing let me know!
Added by Dave Lehman on Jul 31, 2016 4:10 PM
Dave Lehman
Avril Gore Kalinich (#98561824)
Thank you for the heads up regarding Avril's obit. I have placed in on her memorial as well as in my genealogy! If you are related and interested in sharing let me know!
Added by Dave Lehman on Jul 31, 2016 3:44 PM
Joe Pape
William R Pape
memorial number 83985398
please add:
Father John D. Pape 92574073
Mother Eleanor L. Pape 92574047
Added by Joe Pape on Jul 22, 2016 6:55 PM
Arborist
RE: Mary Ellen Handysides Cath
Sorry, I should have noticed that there was no date of death!
Added by Arborist on Jul 11, 2016 5:29 PM
Donna Bloxton "Jesus Girl"
Memorial# 115203644
Oops! Typo: "inurned", not "inured"
Added by Donna Bloxton "Jesus Girl... on Jul 10, 2016 11:10 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED