Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gina Cates Shumaker (#47034763)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Thanks to my husband for taking the tombstone pictures! The tombstone pictures I have posted on Find A Grave are NOT to be posted on any other website without my permission.
Please let me know if you find anything that need correction or additions.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,532 Memorials Added
 • 2,586 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 3,280 Photos
 • 32 Photo Requests
 • 25 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 174 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Barbara Tynes C..., buckeyegirl1721, Carol McClure F..., Doris Oswalt, eddy sanders, Jamie "BamaFann..., Jay Cunnington, Lynda Darden Ma..., Mary Hamilton, Pat, Sandi
Messages left for Gina Cates Shum... (67)[Leave Message]
Karen Norrod
RE: J J Cate
You are very welcome--I was happy to do it! It was my first trip to the Texas State Cemetery. I have been meaning to go for a long time. It is a beautiful cemetery!
Added by Karen Norrod on Mar 24, 2015 4:35 PM
Herbert Langston
William Pinkney Langston
William Pinkney Langston
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Langston&GSfn=William&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GSsr=241&GRid=63654647&df=all&

Birth: 1838
Death: Jul. 15, 1914

His birthday is Aug. 26.

He is son of

DORANTON "TOM" PATTON LANGSTON
Born: ca. 1812 South Carolina
Died: May 04, 1873 Bibb County, Alabama

and

Martha Ann "Patsy" Camp
Born: ca. 1817 Perry, Montgomery County, Alabama
Wed: Feb. 03, 1833 Bibb County, Alabama
Died: 1863 Bibb County, Alabama
Added by Herbert Langston on Mar 12, 2015 2:33 PM
John Epperson
RE: Mary Cates @ Clay Hill Cemetery, Madry, MO
Ooops! I pasted the wrong thing to the Wrong Message! Sorry. :( What I meant to say:

(The first Part of this was excerpted from 2 messages ago)
I'm Sorry but, At the moment, the Manager has No Record of a Mary Cates (or any Cates) buried at the Clay Hill Cemetery. After the Survey is completed, he will call me if her name shows up. If it does, and there IS a marker, I will Photograph it.

Since she has no record; it is possible that at the time Mary was actually buried in another cemetery & no one corrected the Death Certificate (I suppose it cost $$ to do that back then, too.) A clue might be to Date of Death and Date of Filing. If it was less than a week or so, the family may have "said" that Lee cemetery was where, but after the embalming the spot hoped for wasn't available & an alternative site had to be chosen.
Added by John Epperson on Feb 06, 2015 3:19 PM
John Epperson
RE: Mary Cates @ Clay Hill Cemetery, Madry, MO
I have only talked to the Lee Cemetery Manager on the phone & by Text. I have seen the actual records & have no idea what shape the records are in.

Also, since she has no record; it is possible that at the time Mary was actually buried in another cemetery & no one corrected the Death Certificate (I suppose it cost $$ to do that back then, too.) A clue might be to Date of Death and Date of Filing. If it was less than a week or so, the family may have "said" that Lee cemetery was where, but after the embalming the spot hoped for wasn't available & an alternative site had to chosen.
Added by John Epperson on Feb 06, 2015 3:09 PM
John Epperson
RE: Mary Cates @ Clay Hill Cemetery, Madry, MO
The current Manager of the Clay Hill Cemetery records is the Grandson of a previous manager (His Father was too). He tells me there was a fire (still checking on the year) at the Church where the original records were stored, and they were lost. A partial Record was @ the Then managers home, and has been added to since. His quote is "The Records are incomplete and not necessarily correct"...

Partial surveys of the Cemetery have been conducted a few times since and one (comprehensive) survey is in progress right now; and should be completed by the end of this month.

I'm Sorry but, At the moment, he has No Record of a Mary Cates (or any Cates) buried at the Clay Hill Cemetery. After the Survey is completed, he will call me if her name shows up. If it does, and there IS a marker, I will Photograph it.
Added by John Epperson on Feb 06, 2015 2:03 PM
John Epperson
Mary Cates @ Clay Hill Cemetery, Madry, MO
I made it to the Cemetery today and looked but did Not find any Stones with the last name Cates. I contacted the manager & he is going through his records . . . No Response yet. I did not claim this photo request, as I don't yet know if I might fill it. The manager says that there was a problem with vandals and many markers were damaged or stolen.
Added by John Epperson on Feb 04, 2015 8:23 PM
Ronda Sammons Reno
Reno's
Gina,

Are any of the Reno's buried in unity Baptist Church any relation to you, If not would you consider transferring them to me, they are my husbands Grandparents and Uncles & Aunts,

Thank You,
Ronda Sammons Reno
Added by Ronda Sammons Reno on Jul 06, 2014 4:49 PM
dhansen
William McClung
I've looked for William McClung several times at Greenwood, but have not been able to locate his final resting place. I'm wondering if the family decided after the obit was published to have him buried with the rest of the family at Shannon Hill? It happens sometimes.
Added by dhansen on May 23, 2014 8:21 AM
Joan Viney
RE: Tombstone Pic for Catherine Cates Fields
You are quite welcome. In case you are wondering, I did not take another photograph. I simply used the paint brush on my photo program to highlight the inscription on the photo I had posted earlier in order to make it more readable.
Added by Joan Viney on May 15, 2014 2:55 PM
Shirley Stewart Milford
RE: Cave Springs Cem. - Hurst
Gina,
I found the death certificates for both which said burial at Cave Springs. On another site I read that it is very expensive and time consuming to add later dates to a monument. I had never thought of that before but maybe that is why the dates were never added.

Also, on your memorial for Marion Hurst you quote the death certificate, saying 'mother's maiden name is Goodman.'- which it does! Goodman being on the death certificate really sent me searching for another wife for David. ha But when I realized the informant was Marion's son J C, I believe he was confused when asked 'mother's maiden name', and gave HIS mother's maiden name - Goodman, instead of Marion's mother's maiden name which was Carpenter. It does get confusing, doesn't it!! : ) but I thought you might want to change that to Carpenter.

Thanks for all the work you have done and are doing for Findagrave. It is a wonderful site and a real blessing to so many!

Shirley
Added by Shirley Stewart Milford on May 06, 2014 2:34 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service