Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Suzanne Thayne (#47087602)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I love cemeteries and I love photographing headstones. If I can help anyone else find their ancestors, I'm happy.
Genealogy is very important to me.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,794 Memorials Added
 • 2,788 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 4,261 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 67 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Suzanne Thayne (143)[Leave Message]
Virginia D
King, Brown, Sranton
Suzanne,

Thank you for all the updates on the above memorials.

Virginia
Added by Virginia D on Aug 28, 2014 4:21 AM
Virginia D
RE: King
Suzanne,

Yes, please enter them under their parents' memorials. It is not often every relative can be found but their memorials may be added in the future. I find it helpful when as much information as possible is listed to confirm updates. Also, the whole family is the sum of its members. Thanks for finding so many of the ancestors and posting their stories.

Regards,
Virginia
Added by Virginia D on Aug 10, 2014 5:33 AM
Virginia D
RE: King
Do you mean the children of Jeremiah (76555745)and Esther(54257894)? If so,

Caroline, b. Ellington, Tolland Cty, Conn., 8/7/1826, d. 8/24/1826 (less than a month old)

Jane E, b. Kingsville, Ohio 10/29/183, d. Geneva, Ohio 6/22/1906, m. 1/14/1855 Dennis Kenny (Capt in Civil War). Their children were born in Geneva, Ohio

Could not find their memorials in Find A Grave
Added by Virginia D on Aug 09, 2014 8:04 AM
Don & Lou Dyer
Edwards
Thank you for adding the photo of William Edwards headstone. He is my 3rd great grandfather- Memorial# 46302298
Added by Don & Lou Dyer on Jun 22, 2014 2:47 PM
Sara Stewart
Wallace Weaver
Thanks so much for linking Wallace to his parents.
Added by Sara Stewart on May 12, 2014 11:59 AM
Sandie Miller
RE: Clara Eloise Porter Walker
Hi Suzanne, I have attached Clara to her husband Alson. Have a beautiful day.
Added by Sandie Miller on Apr 26, 2014 7:01 AM
Ray Dunn
Frank R. Luce;
The Frank R Luce you have listed as the spouse of Jessie May Farr Whelpley Luce is incorrect as he was a single man and just happens to be buried in the same cemetery as Jessie.

The Frank Luce that was her spouse was born 1 Aug 1850 in Kingsville and died 22 Dec 1929 in Ashtabula and is buried in Edgewood Cemetery.

Jessie's obit also says he died six years prior to her death in 1936.

Jessie's Frank was the son of Emory Luce.

Frank R. Luce was the son of Cornelius Luce.

Hope this helps.

Ray Dunn
Added by Ray Dunn on Apr 19, 2014 7:58 AM
Allison Clausen
RE: Daniel Dobbins Bugbee
Thanks. Its very helpful to see that documentation and I'm glad you added it. Thanks again for your help.
Added by Allison Clausen on Apr 02, 2014 7:28 PM
Allison Clausen
David Dobbins Bugbee
Thanks for directing my attention to William Burton Bugbee's obituary. I see that it names William's father as David Dobbins Bugbee, but all the other census data from 1850 - 1880 (which includes William, his father, and all William's siblings) lists William's father as Daniel D. And I found no other references supporting that D Dobbins' first name was David. I have found that obituaries are not infallible and given the bulk of evidence to the contrary, I would consider the newspaper to be in error and that William's father was Daniel Dobbins. Or I would suggest letting the heading of the listing be D Dobbins as this is all the information that the inscription gives. Then maybe put a comment in the bio section of the article referring to the possible names of Daniel or David Dobbins and readers can judge for themselves? Just a suggestion. In any case, thanks again so much for your help. - Allison
Added by Allison Clausen on Mar 31, 2014 11:04 PM
Allison Clausen
David Dobbins Bugbee
Thank you for this listing and for your other listings of Bugbee family members. I wanted to ask if you have a reference documenting that this (D Dobbins)'s first name was David? All the other Census and Civil War Draft records I have seen list his name as Daniel D (D = Dobbins?). Also, can you document that Bartlett Bugbee was indeed his child, and if so do you have any further source information about him or her? I found evidence that Addison D Bugbee and Laura Matthews(also buried on this family plot) had an infant daughter in Mar 1895 and Laura died soon after in Apr 1895. Perhaps Bartlett was their child? Unfortunately this gravestone has no dates and piecing the source data together was not easy and straightforward. So if you have any additional information about these individuals, I would be very interested and very grateful for your help. Thanks again - Allison
Added by Allison Clausen on Mar 30, 2014 7:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service