Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
skye (#47137314)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 37,218 Memorials Added
 • 37,292 Memorials Managed
 • 100 Memorials/Week
 • 23,091 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 46 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 813 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for skye (1461)[Leave Message]
remove detailed family tree
"Skye" please remove the detailed family tree information you have posted on the find a grave website grave#155935966 Gerald M Reed. Thank you. Connie Reed Korby
Added by cmreedkorby on Jul 25, 2016 6:12 PM
Film Milk
Elta Flora Loveland Bassett / Find A Grave Memorial# 57997548
Elta Flora Loveland Bassett

"She was first married to an unknown Clark."

His name is Willis H Clark (findagrave # 133310304).Their marriage record is below.

Just so you're not confused, I might mention, From Willis'findagrave page their is a link to "Ella Loveland Clark" b 1865 (Find A Grave Memorial# 133310316). That is not Elta Flora Loveland, but rather "Ella May Miller" his 2nd or 3rd wife and to Whom Willis was married to when he died.

Marriage Record:

Elta Loveland
mentioned in the record of Willis H. Clark and Elta Loveland
Name Willis H. Clark
Event Type Marriage
Event Date 22 Nov 1899
Event Place Ashtabula, Ohio, United States
Age 31
Birth Year (Estimated) 1868
Birthplace Sheffield, Ohio
Father's Name Harvey N. Clark
Mother's Name Irene Moses
Spouse's Name Elta Loveland
Spouse's Age 18
Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated) 1881
Spouse's Birthplace Cherry Valley, Ohio
Spouse's Father's Name Bert Loveland
Spouse's Mother's Name Flora Hatch

"Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013," database with images, FamilySearch ( : 8 December 2014), Willis H. Clark and Elta Loveland, 22 Nov 1899; citing Ashtabula, Ohio, United States, reference p 178A; county courthouses, Ohio; FHL microfilm 890,268.
Added by Film Milk on Jul 22, 2016 10:14 AM
Cindy Bowers Boyer
RE: resting place for Suzanne Hackney Black
Thanks so much for your quick attention to this memorial. This linkage to her father should be fine for now. Cindy
Added by Cindy Bowers Boyer on Jul 19, 2016 9:12 AM
Hi Skye,
I just wanted to thank you for all of your contributions in the Ashtabula, Ohio area. They have been of great help as I research my Hill/Wittich family members. My grandfather was Robert Glenn Hill, Sr. His brother, Gordon, just passed away earlier this year and is buried in Saybrook Cemetery. One question: I can't find Saybrook Cemetery in Google Maps. Does it go by another name? Thanks!

Betsy Hill Samuel
Added by BetsyS on Jul 17, 2016 7:20 PM
Karen Rhodes Heesacker
RE: Ebenezer Avery #57786124
Thanks for the response. Sounds great! Karen
Added by Karen Rhodes Heesacker on Jul 17, 2016 6:12 PM
Cindy Bowers Boyer
resting place for Suzanne Hackney Black
She is probably in Evergreen Memorial cemetery,Point Marion, Fayette Co., PA, where her father, J. Sidwell Hackney, is buried. An error with info given to newspaper. Point Marion cemetery is a much older cemetery & adjoins Evergreen Memorial cemetery. Both located outside Point Marion, Fayette Co., PA.
Added by Cindy Bowers Boyer on Jul 17, 2016 12:27 PM
Karen Rhodes Heesacker
Ebenezer Avery #57786124
Hello again Skye, it's Karen. Here are the two Find-A-Grave numbers I didn't have last evening. Ebenezer Avery #57786124 and Mary Jane Smith Avery is #57785880. You or someone, has typed in "son of T.W. Avery", this is correct and on the tombstone, the Christian name is Trueworthy William Avery, could we add True (nickname) to the Southeast Hartsgrove Cem. as well. Thanks, Karen #47727361
Added by Karen Rhodes Heesacker on Jul 14, 2016 11:03 AM
RE: Lucia Leffingwell
Whoops! Yes. She was born Lucy French, but "Italianized" her name as soon as she became an adult. See The Leffingwell Record, p 138 for the origin.
Added by MJMS on Jul 14, 2016 7:50 AM
Karen Rhodes Heesacker
RE: Mary Jane Smith Avery
Hi Skye, here is some info. for you: my Avery family married several Smith's from this same family. #52118166 Austin Smith, did not marry my gggg grandmother, #57785966 Elizabeth (Betsey)Eggleston Avery Smith until Oct 1839 after my gggg grandfather, Trueworthy William Avery (why is he not listed on Find-A-Grave in the Southeast Hartsgrove Cem. with the family?)died in 1837, age 52. True and Betsy, m 1814, and had six children, # ? on Find A Grave Ebenezer Avery (son) b 1821-1910 married (#? tombstone shows both names) Mary Jane Smith daughter of Austin, sister of Lydia, so those girls are step-daughters of my Betsy. #58088897 Mary Jane (daughter of True and Betsy, married #58088780 Joseph Norton, so Norton families. I hope this helps, I am seeing errors on these families, I will try to give you info that is documented. I have a copy of the Will for True, other family members. I have a copy of the death certificate for Ebenezer and Mary Jane Avery Norton(not his wife!)Can we put my Trueworthy William Avery on Find-A-Grave? Southeast Hartsgrove Cem is Avery property. Thanks, Karen R. Heesacker #47727361
Added by Karen Rhodes Heesacker on Jul 13, 2016 5:24 PM
Jennifer Stansfield
RE: Anna Holsinger
Added by Jennifer Stansfield on Jul 12, 2016 4:31 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service