Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
skye (#47137314)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 32,525 Memorials Added
 • 32,266 Memorials Managed
 • 112 Memorials/Week
 • 23,055 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 46 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 807 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for skye (1186)[Leave Message]
Cherie_in_OC
Thanks for all your work!
Was looking at the memorial for my 5th great-grandfather (Moses Hampton) and just wanted to say thank you for all the work you do - and have done - here on Find a Grave. I appreciate the memorials, photos and information you share. Hope your Holidays are the best.
Added by Cherie_in_OC on Dec 12, 2014 7:09 PM
david b
RE: Laura Emily Willey Spellman
12/12/14
ref Laura Emily Willey Spellman b 1883 d 1945

You have her mother listed as Frances Ford as listed on Laura's death cert. I propose that this is in error. That Ford is actually the married name from Frances Maria Gilbert first marriage to Thomas J Ford on 11 Nov 1863 in Dorset. It was a short marriage as he died in 1864. On that marriage cert her name is listed as Fanny Gilbert. She then married Albert P Willey on 22 aug 1873.
Double check your transcription of the marriage of Arch d Spellman and Laura E Willey. My transcription says that her mother is Fannie Gilbert.

On the death cert f/n 6582 of Fannie Willey it has her birth as 24 jan 1843 Seneca Falls, Ny, her death as 14 feb 1924 Plymouth Twp, father: Lewis Gilbert, mother: Lydia Fitts, spouse: Albert Willey, buried Chestnut Grove, informant: Sophia Willey (sister to Laura E Willey).

In 1910 census Fannie Willey has her listed as married 2x, 5 children, 1 by Ford, 4 by Willey.

On death cert f/n 5553 of Fannie Jared Ford Osborn (step sister to Laura) b 28 dec 1864 d 1 jan 1922 Akron, father: Thomas Ford, mother: Fannie Gilbert.

on ohio birth & christenings index it lists Sophie Alice Willey(sister to Laura) b 19 Oct 1879 Plymouth, father Albert Willey, mother Fannie Gilbert

on ohio birth & christenings index it lists Andrew J Willey(brother to Laura) b 15 Jan 1876 Plymouth, father Albert Willey, mother Fannie Gilbert

on ohio birth & christenings index it lists Albert Lewis Willey(brother to Laura) b 10 Dec 1874 Plymouth, father Albert Willey, mother Fannie Gilbert

on ohio birth & christenings index it lists Laura E Willey b 22 Sep 1883 Plymouth, father A P Willey, mother Fannie Gilbert

It is understandable why a granddaughter might believe that the maiden name would be Ford, but I think not.

Therefore I believe that the mother of Laura Emily Willey Spellman is Frances "Fannie" Maria Gilbert.

dave
Added by david b on Dec 12, 2014 8:37 AM
Barb C
RE: Halsey and Sara shipman
That is fine. I will keep mine as well. I will note yours. My mom really liked her grandmother so I will keep mine but I will note yours on it.

From now on I will check first before I add anyone. I am kind of new at this site and being sick I did not think of doing it.

Arden and Halsey was married to her. That is a story all by itself.

BArb
Added by Barb C on Dec 10, 2014 10:34 PM
Janice Peay
RE: Tuttle genealogy
Thank you for responding about the Tuttle genealogy.

There might not be anything you could do additionally. She was just so excited, and wanted to connect with you. I'll have her put your information into her database.

Thank you again. The information is priceless.

Janice
Added by Janice Peay on Dec 10, 2014 6:41 PM
Janice Peay
Tuttle genealogy
Please contact me via email about your Tuttle genealogy. I have a friend who is a direct descendant, and has just recently found this line. She is descended of Duran Hugh Tuttle, Sherman's brother.
Thanks for posting the fabulous bio on Sherman Tuttle.
Janice
Added by Janice Peay on Dec 10, 2014 1:05 PM
Gerald "Jerry" Hobson
RE: Wilford Webb, Edgewood Cemetery
Originally, before I sent my edit request, the memorial said he died on September 4, which was the date of the publication of his obituary. Now the memorial says he died on September 2, his actual date of death. There's nothing further you need to do. Somehow the correction was made. Thanks for your help.
Added by Gerald "Jerry" Hobson on Dec 08, 2014 7:45 PM
Barb C
RE: Halsey and Sara shipman
You can find it under my name.

I rather not have more than one profile of them.

I have Sara two marriages on mine and a few pics. I do not have many pics of her.

She also married Arden Dewey Bailey then he ran off with my grandmother and as a result altered his name to Betts which the family carries to today.

I rather not go into that story in public. It kind of makes me upset. Anyhow my mom said Sarah as a nice person and they called her "Sadie" That was my mom's name and now my niece's name.

I don't know much bout her now but what little I was told by my mom. I wish I had asked more questions and my aunt is till around so i got to go talk to her some more before she is gone.
Added by Barb C on Dec 08, 2014 6:28 PM
Barb C
Halsey and Sara shipman
These are my great grandparents parents of Cora shipman. My grandmother.

139602208

I have a profile for her as well. What do we do about it?

I am Barb
Added by Barb C on Dec 08, 2014 12:34 PM
Gerald "Jerry" Hobson
RE: Wilford Webb, Edgewood Cemetery
I believe my suggested correction was for his death date, which was originally shown as September 4. I have not suggested any change to his birth date as far as I know, but if there is, I am wrong. His birth date of 2/4/1888 is shown by both the SSDI and his WW I draft registration.
Added by Gerald "Jerry" Hobson on Dec 07, 2014 10:18 AM
Christine Weaver
62102768
This is the Lot Marker for the Weaver plot Section 4, Lot 34 at Oakdale Cemetery, Jefferson, Ashtabula, Ohio.

Buried on this lot are:
#62019282
#62102741
#62020025
#62019418
#62019133
#62020388
#62019197
#62020260
#62020352
#62019031
Otto Weaver s/o Sherman & Laura Lovina Rounds Weaver (no Find-A-Grave listing)

A non-relative was given/donated the last spot by the family.
Added by Christine Weaver on Dec 05, 2014 9:08 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service