Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
MJD (#47206425)
 member for 6 years, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,925 Memorials Added
 • 1,983 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 5,724 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 176 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 675 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 268 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Calvary, Toledo Ohio - Ur... (200)
Messages left for MJD (185)[Leave Message]
RE: John H. Vogt
I got the file out and it looks like 1922 was a transcription error. Narcissa filed in early 1912, then died, and her daughter-in-law filed a claim for what she was owed up to her death.
Added by toocats on Nov 02, 2015 8:23 AM
RE: John H. Vogt
I got his pension files from the National Archives and the story was there. Also you can see the filing from Narcissa index cards here - and Sylvia's here -
I agree that Narcissa probably told or let people assume that her husband had died. Sylvia (who is the one I am connected to) appears to have had some truth issues, she told the claim investigator that her mother had died (which I knew was wrong), but investigator went to visit Sylvia's brother in Missouri and mom was visiting.
Added by toocats on Nov 01, 2015 5:27 PM
RE: John H. Vogt
He was not dead in 1888. He left Narcissa and supposedly married a woman named Sylvia Seley. When he died in 1910, she filed for a widow's pension. However Narcissa had also filed, and whoever investigated Sylvia's claim determine that there was no record of a divorce from Narcissa and that the record of his marriage to Sylvia could not be substantiated. Narcissa stated that she & John moved to St Louis, then they separated and he moved to Loadville, CO, while she returned to Toledo. JOhn eventually lived in Chicago and then moved to LA. Sylvia Vogt states that John came to Kansas City in late 1882 from Colorado and moved to Chicago in late 1883. In 1898 pension filing, John Vogt mentions wife Narcissa and 3 children, however he was living with Sylvia in 1900 in Los Angeles after moving there in 1898. In her pension application, Sylvia said she and John were married in Milwaukee in 1890 and they moved to L.A. in 1898.
Added by toocats on Nov 01, 2015 4:28 PM
Janet Huss Beiner
RE: Sally Rice
The current date on the bio shows 1774 - I'm suggesting that it should be corrected to show 1784.

Janet Beiner
Volunteer Field Genealogist NSDAR
Added by Janet Huss Beiner on Oct 28, 2015 9:46 AM
Sue Hale Sheppard
RE: Malinda Hushour
Thank you; I have removed my note with the flowers
Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Sep 15, 2015 9:19 AM
Hawes photos
Thank you so much for all the nice photos of their headstones. Appreciate your time and effort.
Added by mommycita on Sep 12, 2015 6:32 PM
Sue Hale Sheppard
George Henley #148870337
Thank you for accepting the edits to update the memorial for George Henley #148870337
Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Aug 22, 2015 10:42 AM
Thank you for the photo of Anna Brough's gravestone. Joy
Added by Joy on Aug 20, 2015 5:08 PM
Lofton and Zelda Brough
Thank you for the photo of the Brough marker at Troy Township Cemetery. I appreciate you taking the time to do this for me. Red
Added by Red on Aug 19, 2015 8:06 AM
Jerilyn Wyatt
June Henry
Thank You So Very Much for the photo, I can now look at her, her husband and my parents and hopefully soon my brother, whom is also buried there.

My parents are Lewis and Agnes Glanzman and my brother is Lewis Glanzman Jr.

Thanks so much

Jerilyn Glanzman Wyatt
Added by Jerilyn Wyatt on Aug 18, 2015 12:56 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service