Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Suzanne (#47144550)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My "home place" is St. Clair County, Michigan, particularly the St. Clair River District, where my families have lived since 1835. It has been my privilege to have served with both the East China Historical Commission and the St. Clair Historical Commission.

I love walking through old cemeteries and have enjoyed preserving in photographs the old forgotten and crumbling, broken stones. The children's stones with the little lambs particularly touch my heart. Lovely too, are the pictorial spiritual testimonies carved in stone that adorn many of the old graves, pointing to the life to come, the life that knows no death.

"Jesus said to her, "I am the resurrection and the life. The one who believes in me will live, even though they die." John 11:25

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,028 Memorials Added
 • 1,095 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,028 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 32 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 77 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Suzanne (194)[Leave Message]
C. Krueger
RE: David Hill Family
So nice to hear from you Suzanne. I am looking at my records that were done by my father Irving Hammond Hill (great grandson of David) until my father's death in 1970. I have continued working and documenting the Hill family since then. Yes David Hill No. 34758771 is a son of Jacob Hill who was married to Dorothea Seck. David is my great, great grandfather. I have requested a transfer of David so I can add information about him and his family. The person who originated his Memorial page is a very dedicated member of findagrave. Most Sincerely - Carolyn Krueger
Added by C. Krueger on Feb 26, 2015 8:53 AM
Char Ellis
RE: Stephen Rose
HI I am transcribing off Roots Web:St Clair Co Cems for Marine City. One area shows as Marine City residents burials not necessarily in St Clair Co or even Michigan. Under the R's I found this entry:
Rose, Stephens b Can / 81 y 2 m 9 d / 4-13-1898
St Marys Anchorville. This was in a misc area.

If you feel this is incorrect, and know so, I can change the Memorial for you. Please let me know. As I said I'm just taking the available information and trying to post it. It was an unclear area and I wasn't sure how to handle it. You can go on their site and view this entry to see, under Marine City. Thanks
Added by Char Ellis on Feb 13, 2015 9:59 AM
Char Ellis
RE: Stephen Rose
HI, I was transcribing from old records and some entries didn't make sense. I might have posted from that area, not sure how to handle them. I will go back thru my pages I transcribed from to see if I can locate his name, and anything else shown. It may take a while to locate.
Added by Char Ellis on Feb 13, 2015 8:32 AM
ASB
S. Mapes Dodge 112140562
Hi Suzanne, I rejected your edits because they seemed off. I should have read my email first. Thank you, I now understand, and have fixed the memorial. Although I put just Wilbur in the maiden name. I've noticed that if you hyphenate or anything odd in the name fields the search doesn't work for either of the names unless you duplicate the spelling exactly.
Added by ASB on Jan 16, 2015 4:51 AM
Anonymous
RE: Re Charles Edward Dodge
here's another thought...mother Abigail d. 1856 leaving husband Schuyler with 4 children under the age of 10. Four years later, in 1860, none of the four kids are with their father in the census in Woodstock Ct...could it be the children had been separated and cared for by others after mom's death thus the reference in the obit to coming to Mass. at a young age? Looks like Charles ae 9y was with the Wilbur family in Woodstock, Ct in 1860 census...maybe in between censuses he was moving around?

Added by Anonymous on Jan 13, 2015 5:33 AM
Anonymous
RE: Re Charles Edward Dodge
Thanks for your inquiry about Charles. I reviewed my research and revisited the obits; I retyped the second obit word for word, it does not mention a brother Theodore but the first one does. I've also added his death record information.
I hope your continued research can satisfy the questions you have...I've typed the obits as published but newspapers are often wrong...I'm confident that the parents are accurate on the memorial based on vital record original images avail on familysearch.org and ancestry.com.
You might wish to collaborate with another Dodge researcher whom I have found very helpful and who has extensive Dodge family resources - his name is Norman Dodge. You can reach Norman via his Find A Grave page #46853609 or direct email:
nedodge@aol.com
Website: www.dodgefamily.org

Added by Anonymous on Jan 13, 2015 4:47 AM
Gene Baumwoll CSW
I added your bio information and refrences
RE: Find A Grave contributor Suzanne has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for James Dodge.
Can you send an edit with his date of birth?
Added by Gene Baumwoll CSW on Jan 06, 2015 11:38 PM
DaurRegt
RE: Horatio C. Dodge
Hi - looking at the 1850 and 1860 census of Southbridge, Horatio is in the wrong enumeration position to be the son of William and Olive (Simpson) Dodge. They are likely relatives of some degree who took him in after the death of his mother shortly after his birth.
Also, the date and age at death on the headstone lead to his death certificate (familysearch.org) on 12 Jan 1882 in Lowell, with age 35 years, 11 months, 30 days. It gives his father as Moses. Calculate backwards, and it gives his DOB as 13 Jan 1846, leading to the entry of birth for a male child of Moses C. Dodge in Southbridge on that exact date. Let me know if you have other information. Thanks for your interest. Regards, DaurRegt (#47891223)
Added by DaurRegt on Jan 06, 2015 12:55 AM
Melody Edwards
Baker Correction
Thank you for the correction...It is now done...
"Daughter of Jeremiah B. Baker and Amelia Melissa Fairfield"
Added by Melody Edwards on Dec 26, 2014 5:04 AM
AVD159
Richard J. Black
Hi Suzanne,

I have been out of town and just received your message this morning. So sorry I was unable to answer you sooner.

Emma Baker Black born 1856 in Deerfield, MA, Married Richard J. Black August 14, 1873 Greenfield, MA, died January 24, 1876 Deerfield, MA of consumption (TB). They had one son James Jeremiah Black born 1874 in Leyden, MA.

Are you related to the Black family in some way or to Emma?? Richard J. Black was my grandmother's father. If I can be of any further help please let me know.

Arline
Added by AVD159 on Dec 12, 2014 9:17 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service