Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tom Donahue (#47182363)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have a passion for family research. My family is from the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania area and Lancaster County, Pennsylvania area.

Interested in the following surnames: Donahue/Donohue, Steel/Steele, Booz,
Stier, Stokley, Lockard, Kroft, Metzler, Kauffman, Spence and Wiltbank.

I welcome and encourage corrections and additions to memorials that I have created. For transfers please state relationship.

Any photos that I have taken may be added to your family webpage without further permission.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22,429 Memorials Added
 • 22,396 Memorials Managed
 • 62 Memorials/Week
 • 21,762 Photos
 • 50 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,939 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 14 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Booz (24)
Connie's Grandparents (23)
Kroft (19)
Metzler (204)
Steel/Steele (62)
Wenditz (16)
Messages left for Tom Donahue (476)[Leave Message]
Tom Sidbury
RE: Paul Ketchem Shelley # 121121113
Thank you for making the change.
Added by Tom Sidbury on Aug 28, 2016 10:44 AM
Tom Sidbury
RE: Paul Ketchem Shelley # 121121113
The original memorial created for his mother, Annie Williams Hand Shelley, was incorrect. Annie did not die in 1924; she died in 1954(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FPCY-TZR), perhaps a transcription error on the memorial. After the death of Paul's father, Annie Shelley married Judson George, in ~1906. Paul is in the household with Judson and Annie, and John Shelley, in the 1920 census. Here is the link, if you have access to Ancestry: http://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1920usfedcen&h=32729732&indiv=try.

I have notified the person who set up the errant memorial.

Hope this helps.

Tom
Added by Tom Sidbury on Aug 27, 2016 8:01 PM
Lois (Eckenrode) Stafford
Mary Eckenrode Blaine
Thank you for all your entries.
Writing to let you know that Mary Eckenrode Blaine # 168639038 is a duplicate to # 37331319. With you researching Donahue, you know how many different spellings there can be. Thank you again. Lois (Eckenrode) Stafford
Added by Lois (Eckenrode) Stafford on Aug 18, 2016 11:48 PM
scooterpa
RE: Hettie Burkholder # 83084297
Tom, me again...all links sent.
Many thanks for your contributions to Find A Grave!
--Scott
Added by scooterpa on Aug 15, 2016 4:26 AM
scooterpa
RE: Hettie Burkholder # 83084297
Tom, photos are moved. Please wait to delete memorial, as I would like to send links to children. Will let you know as soon as accomplished!
Many thanks!
Added by scooterpa on Aug 15, 2016 3:40 AM
Mike van Beuren
RE: Nathan and Margaret Roberts
I got the dates from:
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ashtonsons9/generations_1-2.htm

These are not sourced but cross checking with other people mentioned it all seems to fit.
~ Mike van Beuren

Also: There are Quaker records for Bucks county on ancestry dot com that name all the children of David and Phoebe Roberts. Nathan is included there with his DOB.
Added by Mike van Beuren on Aug 06, 2016 12:45 PM
Mark Dixon
William Hunter
Thanks for the reference, Tom. I'm also on Ancestry, so downloaded the record myself.

FYI, Hunter's wife was a sister of my wife's third-great grandmother, Margaret Davis Cornog.
Added by Mark Dixon on Aug 01, 2016 4:40 PM
Mark Dixon
William Hunter (1784-1853) @ Newtown Square Friends Burial Ground
Tom, since there is, apparently, no tombstone, can you tell me what source recorded that William Hunter is, in fact, buried at this burial ground?
Added by Mark Dixon on Aug 01, 2016 8:39 AM
Mountaineer
Thanks
Thanks so much for notifying me of the duplication for Mary Honcrusti Good Hauenstein Snyder's memorial. I deleted the one I had built.

Mountaineer
Added by Mountaineer on Aug 01, 2016 4:42 AM
John J Heine
159088386
The family wanted this memorial listed as the burial ground is under different names.
Added by John J Heine on Jul 31, 2016 7:56 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service