Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Iaed (#47852617)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Working on photographing gravestones that have not been previously recorded in about two dozen central and northwest Iowa cemeteries. If you find a memorial I've created that does not include a photo, I probably have it and will get it posted eventually unless it includes the name of a living spouse.
I process corrections submitted through the edit tab several times a week and my memorials include large amounts of data submitted by others. I try to include the FindAGrave contributor source in material provided for the biography.
If you would like transfers, I am happy to do that unless I'm more closely related than you are. If you have better photos than mine, I am willing to remove mine. Please send your requests through the Edit tab on the memorial page.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19,929 Memorials Added
 • 19,628 Memorials Managed
 • 83 Memorials/Week
 • 45,251 Photos
 • 499 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Craford (18)
Houder (13)
Marks (14)
Morris' Crew (10)
Rusch (18)
Terry (20)
Find A Grave Friends
Linda Linn, Lynette Jones
Messages left for Iaed (633)[Leave Message]
t walden
Sister Mary St Augustine Tholl
Memorial# 128327253


The memorial photo you added has a card photo. Is that Sister Mary? I am a relative and have been working on her for my family tree. do you have the photo or any other information?

Thanks for any help

Tom Walden twalden27@gmail.com
Added by t walden on Jan 11, 2017 12:57 AM
Leta Koll
John Joseph Hannon in Corpus Christi Cemetery
I have discovered there are two memorials for this person, mine, memorial# 127701069, and an earlier one, memorial# 17080292. I want to delete mine but your pictures as uploaded to it. Would you upload your pictures to the earlier memorial and let me know when you have done that? Then I will delete my duplicate memorial. Sorry for the trouble. Leta
Added by Leta Koll on Dec 14, 2016 8:29 AM
Patty Orwick-Pierce
RE: Nell Brady
Yes, you are correct. After reviewing my copy of Grandma Nell's obit, (Nellie Rosella Myers-Brady) I see that she actually passed away at the Iowa Lutheran Home in Madrid, IA. I'm trying to clear up some erroneous information that is on ancestry.com. There are some folks who are merging my Great Grandmother's information with her cousin, Rose Ellen Myers. Thank you for the response. Warmly, Patty
Added by Patty Orwick-Pierce on Dec 09, 2016 9:23 AM
Leta Koll
Irene Hower
Ed: I agree with you, I believe this Irene is Irene Hower, not Wood, and have changed the memorial accordingly. Great detective work. Let me know if I can help in any other way. Leta
Added by Leta Koll on Dec 06, 2016 9:22 AM
James Wilson
Tessie Bigley-Corpus Christi
This memorial probably came from an obit I came across. I did a little checking on Ancestry. As usual, much is not documented, but here's what the trees generally look like. Children born after 1880 are children of Thomas Brennan and Mary Butler. Thomas Brennan's children born before 1880 are from his marriage to Mary Guthrie. Mary Butler's children born before 1880 are from her marriage to Patrick (or Thomas) Howard.

Jim
Added by James Wilson on Dec 03, 2016 12:17 PM
Leta Koll
Bridget Griffin; Williams Family
Ed: I believe I have made all the changes you have requested. Cemetery records show two Bridget Griffins are buried at Corpus, one in section B Lot 6 and the other in section B Lot 61. The church records spelled the last name of the Griffins in Lot 61 as Griffen, which just adds to the confusion. LOL. There is no need to delete the memorials you made. My only goal is to have as accurate memorials as possible.

As for the Williams family, I think I have gotten everyone attached properly, but if you find anything I have wrong, let me know.

Thank-you so much for all the time and effort you have put into getting the photos taken and uploaded to their proper memorials. Also, thanks for all the info you have provided through the edits. I admire your diligence.

If there is anything else I can do to help you, let me know. Leta

Added by Leta Koll on Dec 03, 2016 8:58 AM
Jean Kayser
RE: Transfer Request
Thanks, Iaed! Sorry, I had not noticed the last sentence in your bio regarding the best way to request a transfer.

The transfer is much appreciated.

Jean
Added by Jean Kayser on Dec 03, 2016 5:02 AM
Jean Kayser
Transfer Request
Hello Iaed, will you please transfer management of Memorial #92705872 to me? Frank X. Kayser was my uncle.

Thank you so much.

Jean Kayser
Added by Jean Kayser on Dec 02, 2016 1:37 PM
A.A.Hinz
Picture clarification
Linda Hinz is actually buried at St. Mark's in Iowa Falls. You no longer manage her memorial, but I am only interested in an unaltered picture. The stone is not aging well.
Added by A.A.Hinz on Nov 24, 2016 9:51 PM
A.A.Hinz
Union Cemetery, Iowa Falls 2014 pictures
I am wondering if you still have Union Cemetery pictures from Iowa Falls which are unaltered. I added recently deceased spouses for Opal Christensen and Linda Hinz. The suggest a correction option is not working today.
Added by A.A.Hinz on Nov 24, 2016 9:48 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service