Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barb W (#47161578)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My paternal family names are Stephens, Carter, Daniel, Stovall, O'Neill, Caraway, Talley and Jones (mostly TX, GA and TN).

My maternal names are Frisino and Genovese (immigrants from Italy 1880s), Drane and Barry (immigrants from Ireland/England 1840s-1890s). The Frisino and Drane families settled in the Baltimore, MD area.

I am also researching Jewish families White and Ruttenberg (immigrants from Russia/Poland 1870s-1900). These families settled mostly in New York and Chicago. Strauss (Latvia to England); Roland and Gicht (Poland to England). These families settled mostly in France and England.

I want to thank Find A Grave and all the friends I have met here who have found family members for me across the country. Without you I would probably never have found the information I now have for my children and future generations.


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 300 Memorials Added
 • 332 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 89 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 501 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Friends, Neighbors, Other... (23)
From obituaries, other bu... (144)
May be Related (20)
Our Drane Family (64)
Our Frisino Family (33)
Our O'Neill Family (30)
Our Stephens Family (44)
Our Strauss Family (6)
Our White Family (12)
Related but Unknown (6)
Find A Grave Friends
Debbie, KDorsey
Messages left for Barb W (55)[Leave Message]
Cassandra Parks
Van Wert
Do you have any connections to the Van Wert family? I saw you had created Bryan K Van Wert's memorial.
Added by Cassandra Parks on Sep 16, 2014 2:32 PM
KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Barb,
I will send you what I have sometime today.
Regards,
KDorsey
Added by KDorsey on Aug 17, 2014 5:17 AM
KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
I am not sure what happened that both Annie and Thomas died so close together. If you have copies of the Death Certificates it might say. I did Google the Sherman Place address but the street no longer exists. There was the great fire in Baltimore back in the early 1900's but I believe it was around 1904, not 1914. That is not to say that a fire of the residence didn't happen. Also, I noticed that most of the census records listed her as a grocer as did the directories during that time; all at the same address of Sherman Place. I am curious and would love for you to update me if you find out. In the meantime, I am working on visiting the MSA in Annapolis in the near future and will see if I can view Thomas's death certificate which may offer up a few more clues.

KDorsey
Added by KDorsey on Aug 16, 2014 6:22 AM
KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
I printed Margarets obituary if you would like me to send it to you.
Added by KDorsey on Aug 16, 2014 6:12 AM
KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Raymond Drane's obituary lists his age as 9 months 8 days. Again., I printed the obituary and would be happy to send it to you if you like.
Added by KDorsey on Aug 16, 2014 6:10 AM
KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Mary Ann's obituary lists her age as "(?) years 8 months". I printed the obituary and will send it to you by email if you like.
Added by KDorsey on Aug 16, 2014 6:08 AM
KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Hello again,
I have confirmed that Margaret died 17 Jun 1874 at age 48. Originally the information I provided was what was taken from her FindAGrave memorial which stated she died between 1870-1875.

As I was trying to locate information on Margaret's death I did locate some additional obituaries for members of the Drane family which may be of assistance to you. The members of the family are as follows:

Mary Drane, d/o James and Margaret
Margaret Drane, wife of James
Mary Drane, wife of James
Ann Jane Drane, d/o James and Margaret
Joseph Drane, s/o James and Margaret
James Drane, self
Harry T. Talbert, husband of Mary A. Drane Talbert
Mary Ann Cousins, d/o Edward and Margaret Drane Cousins; granddaughter of James and Margaret
Raymond P. Drane, s/o Mary J. and Daniel Drane; grandson of James and Margaret Drane

Regards,
KDorsey

Added by KDorsey on Aug 15, 2014 9:11 PM
KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Hello Barb,
Regarding Thomas, I did find a death record for him on the MSA website. It appears he died 10 Aug 1914; I did not find a record for Annie Drane for the years 1913-1915 so I still cannot confirm much of her information for you.

Regarding Margaret Rice - the 1860 Census lists her and James as having been "married within the last year". I did check the 1850 Census you mentioned so this appears to be a clerical error on the part of the census taker.

I am not looking to interfere with your research, merely fulfilling requests as they are made and suggesting edits if applicable. I apologize if I have provided incorrect information - you are under no obligation to correct the data on her memorial regarding her birthdate until you have confirmed the information. I will remove my edit request to eliminate confusion.

Regards,
KDorsey
Added by KDorsey on Aug 15, 2014 9:01 PM
KDorsey
RE: Annie Drane 133476108
Barb,
I have done some checking to see if I could confirm an actual birth year for Annie but have had no luck. It is odd that there are three different records which list her birth year and each one is off by nine years. I have found that census records can be off by a couple of years depending on when the census was taken, by whom the census is taken, and who provided the information at the time of the census. It is possible that her nephews provided the information and that her actual age was unknown by them. Additionally, if I have the right James Drane from New Cathedral Cemetery, James and Annie would have married in 1890 sometime after his second (or third) wife, Mary, died. According to what I found on this particular James Drane, the 1860 Census shows that he and Margaret Rice married about 1859. There are seven children listed in the household in the 1860 Census between the ages of 2-12 which would indicate that Margaret was not his first wife. Margaret died between 1870-1875. Another wife, Mary, is listed in the 1880 Census in addition to three children between the ages of 5 months and 19 years. Mary's FindAGrave record indicates that she died in 1890. It is entirely possible that I have the wrong Annie or James since I was unable to locate any published marriage or death record for her. I will search some archived newspaper databases when I get a chance to see if I can locate anything and will inquire at the cemetery office as well to see if they can provide some additional information which may help to confirm her actual birth year, however, any additional relationship information you can provide for Annie would be helpful.
Added by KDorsey on Aug 15, 2014 11:22 AM
Debbie
RE: George Q Butler
they are at new cathedral - that's how I found him, they are on the back of Joseph's monument. I don't remember if I made a memorial or if I thought you were going to... I just located the original email with the picture and resent it to you.
Added by Debbie on Jul 25, 2014 9:26 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service