Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda (#47388740)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo This is me MANY years ago. (Where has all the time gone?) I love family history and have met many new cousins in my investigations.

The lines I am doing the most work on are Carpenter, Moorman, Dunlap, Minafore, Frazier, Morman, and Caffey. My lines center in Mississippi and then scatter worldwide. My Minafore line includes mafia from Cicily that settled in New Orleans!!! WOW!

I have a copy of the newspaper article that had his death on the front page (dated July 1872) and reads that they were glad to be rid of him!

Ok, that is all for now. Everyone keep up the good work. Weather and a bad hip causes me problems, but I am out there when I can... :)


 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,930 Memorials Added
 • 3,133 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/week
 • 2,718 Photos
 • 14 Photo Requests
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 19 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Beatrice Bennet..., Beth Austin, Clarissa Stegem...
Messages left for Linda (116)[Leave Message]
Victoria Toms
RE: 82242863
Thanks and no worries I know it wasn't your fault. At the time it happened there really wasn't a need to tell them they were wrong. I had to much going on.
Added by Victoria Toms on Sep 12, 2014 6:24 AM
Victoria Toms
Larry Randle Toms
He is my father, my daughters last name was wrong. Her last name is Stallings, not Toms.
Added by Victoria Toms on Sep 10, 2014 2:27 PM
Wayne Nelson Parker
RE: John Calvin Johnson
Hello Linda,
Good to hear from you again.
I am so sorry but I don't have any pictures other that John Calvin Johnson, I sure wish I did.
My grandmother brother Sam Johnson had a lot of pictures but they were lost when his house burned.

Wayne
Added by Wayne Nelson Parker on Aug 28, 2014 1:21 PM
Carolyn Musselwhite Ingram
Mem # 63922267, Fannie W Stanton
Fannie Stanton, memorial # 63922267, Wake Forest Church, Oktibbeha Co, MS. Would you please transfer this memorial to me? This is my great Aunt.
Added by Carolyn Musselwhite Ingra... on Aug 11, 2014 1:08 PM
Charlie Davis
Photo you added to Marion Seidel Kornegay memorial 11018670
Hi Linda:
My name is Charlie Davis. Marion Kornegay is my maternal grandmother; Frances Kornegay Davis being my mother. I was pleasantly surprised to see the family photo you had added to Marion's memorial 11018670. I'm hoping that you might still have a copy of that photo with better resolution that you could send me? Or, in the alternative, do you remember the source from which you obtained the photo?

By chance, are we related through the Kornegays? I'm just beginning to do genealogical research on them. I'd love to chat with you and share additional photographs of the family, if possible.

Take care, and thanks in advance.
Charlie Davis
Added by Charlie Davis on May 22, 2014 11:58 PM
Ruth Van Alstine
Lena Mae (Walling) Van Zandt
can you link her Memorial# 98625586 to her parents please?
Addison Lee Walling 122715474
Rose Schermerhorn Walling 122711726

Thanks so much!
Added by Ruth Van Alstine on Jan 04, 2014 10:05 AM
Beth Austin
Hello!
I miss hearing from you. I know you are busy with family but I just wanted to let you know I am thinking about you.
Added by Beth Austin on Jan 03, 2014 9:56 AM
Mindy
Charles Fred Dawson
I have removed the parents as suggested. I've been told that the correct parents are:
Parents:
Thomas B. Dawson (1864 - 1929)
Caroline Elizabeth Aston Dawson (1873 - 1936)

Thomas B Dawson is a son of:
Parents:
William Dawson (1839 - 1923)
Lucretia Tabitha Moorman Dawson (1846 - 1927)

Is this correct now? Sorry. I'm not related and trying to figure out the family history of this family. Thanks. Mindy

Your message to me:
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12094311
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47388740

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
I do not have this person listed in my family history. Notice the 20 year gap between Lucretia's last child and this one. Also check her age.

There is also an article stating that Charles T is her son and the T stands for Trip.

She had no other child whose name started with a C.

If you have further evidence that this is Lucretia's child, I would be interested in it. The article that he is W T Dawson's child does not relate to William Dawson. I have no evidence that my William, has a middle name.
Added by Mindy on Nov 13, 2013 4:11 PM
historianne
William Carpenter, # 73957180
You wrote:
-------------------------
I am of the carpenter line and was very interested in the photo. Could you please name the people? I have an obituary from the newspaper if you would like a copy.

Thanks,
Linda

I wrote back that I have identified all I can. Yes, I would like a copy of the obit from the newspaper. Please add it to the memorial. Thanks!
Added by historianne on Sep 01, 2013 6:50 AM
Mary Enzor Smith
James Rocco "Jim" Lucci
Thanks for the additional information on Mr. Lucci. I have added it to his memorial.
Mary
Added by Mary Enzor Smith on Aug 12, 2013 8:45 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service