Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sharon (#47194094)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22,285 Memorials Added
 • 22,228 Memorials Managed
 • 59 Memorials/Week
 • 2,700 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 599 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 432 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Sponsorships
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
AH89, Anne McGrew, Lonesome Drifte..., Melissa (Brown)..., Ralph Terry, Time Traveler, Tony Sivo
Messages left for Sharon (68)[Leave Message]
Dorothy Yates Cochran
RE: 52865810
exactly as I figured....thank you for the infomation, it was indeed helpful....I know she died young and that she was not buried in the same cemetery but buried in different sites, so in my mind this IS where she was laid to rest...and am glad to have found out at least that much information....thank you again!! Appreciate all you do, Dorothy
Added by Dorothy Yates Cochran on Jan 12, 2017 5:42 AM
Dorothy Yates Cochran
52865810
wondered if you know where the info came from that is on this listing....nickname Annie and w/o Jim Yates....I have been looking for the burial site of my great great grandmother for a few years, and stumbled across this listing for w/o Annie!! my great great grandfather was names James R Yates and nicknamed Jim....he was buried in Bullock AL
Find A Grave # 74478043, I have never found his wife's grave site, her names was Rachel Almeda Lopaz Yates (born in Spain circa 1828) and died circa 1876 (48 yrs old) he remarried in 1878 Russell Clinton Yates (my grandmother Lela's brother) and Mandy Virginia Yates Marsh (sister to my great grandfather John Thomas Yates) and are buried in this same cemetery. Any possible way to find out where the info came from that states "w/o Jim Yates".... since Mandy Virginia Marsh is in this cemetery, makes sense that this might be her mom buried here...thanks for any help you might give....Dorothy Yates Cochran
Added by Dorothy Yates Cochran on Jan 10, 2017 1:25 PM
Diane McBurney Ferguson
Transfers
Hi,
I have left several requests for transfers on the Edit button, just wanted to make sure you are getting them. They are on the McKissack, Wood, Causey, Berry families. They are my maternal G.Aunts and Aunts and Uncles. Thank you
Diane McBurney Ferguson
Added by Diane McBurney Ferguson on Jan 04, 2017 12:04 PM
Arnold Koslow
RE: Martha Looney
Sharon

Thanks for the reply and hope you will be able to recheck the cemetery in the spring. Understand your issue of the no trespassing sign but you may want to contact the current owner of the property and gain permission by checking county land records. Based on an internet search the Property details, which may help, are as follows

Name:
Lockhart Cemetery
Place Type:
Cemetery
Located In:
Union Township, Auglaize County, Ohio, United States
Surveys:
Township5South,Range7East, First Principal Meridian
Established:
?
Condition:
?
Coordinates:
Latitude:40.566993540 34' 01.2"N
Longitude:-84.079667484 04' 46.8"W

As to Martha's birth and death dates, understand that the old stones will list the age (years, months, days) at time of death but I have seen at times either the date of death or the date of death and the 1848 DOD date would mean she died about 4 years after Henry married Elizabeth his second wife as I mentioned in my earlier message.

Appreciate your offer to check the cemetery if you get a chance and as time permits and you have the opportunity, you may want to consider taking pictures of each grave and uploading to the F-A-G as I noticed there are at least 6 other photo requests for that cemetery.

Wish I could do it myself but we live about 1500 miles away in California.

Thanks

Arnold
Added by Arnold Koslow on Jan 01, 2017 11:04 PM
Dave R
Daniel Fuchs
I was trying to leave the year they were married. Sorry, I must have not left Mary's ID number as spouse. Thank You
Added by Dave R on Dec 12, 2016 3:37 PM
Kevin Carter
RE: Dorothy Carter
Her Maiden name was Bragg and Her first husband's last name was also Bragg.
Bragg is the correct Maiden name, even though it is also her first Husband's name.
Added by Kevin Carter on Dec 05, 2016 8:04 AM
Kevin Carter
Dorothy Carter
Hello,

I am having problems updating the webpage for Dorothy Carter. I am not sure why they keep getting rejected.
Is it possible for you to transfer this memorial to me? I am the great grandson of Harmon Lehr Carter, who was Dorothy's husband.
I have been trying to get the grave information updated, but it keeps getting rejected with the following message:
General reason: Content submitted does not belong in this data field.

Sincerely,
Kevin Carter
Added by Kevin Carter on Dec 04, 2016 4:17 PM
Donna
RE: Edna Bowman
Thank you for your prompt reply. I will follow your suggestions.
Added by Donna on Dec 01, 2016 6:58 AM
Cyndi Speltz Gipp
Weimer
Many thanks for the Weimer photos! Will pass your kindness on. Happy Thanksgiving!
Added by Cyndi Speltz Gipp on Nov 20, 2016 6:45 AM
Donna Fleming
Florance Hope Dinsmore
You are right! The small marker was for the son of Florance Hope and Belle R. Dinsmore. I'll set up sites for the son and Belle and ask the person who added the wrong picture to the site to remove it and put it on the son's site. Thank you!
Added by Donna Fleming on Nov 16, 2016 8:28 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service