Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
lwinslow (#46875728)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you take a better headstone photo than I have posted, let me know so I can remove mine, but please do not add duplicate headstone photos that show no additional information.

Anyone is welcome to use my headstone photos for non-commercial purposes.

If you are taking photos of your ancestors' headstones, please also take photos of some surrounding headstones to post on Find A Grave.

Consider adopting a local cemetery and taking photos of all the gravestones!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 34,985 Memorials Added
 • 34,376 Memorials Managed
 • 87 Memorials/week
 • 33,713 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 65 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 20 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for lwinslow (36)[Leave Message]
Coxie
Zebulon Hoxie
You are too kind! Thank you so much.
Added by Coxie on Jul 22, 2014 4:44 PM
geniegenie
Hester A Whitney # 127853830
Could this possibly be Chester Whitney? His little brother Marion is buried in that cem, and he disappears from census recs. abt that time. Chester A Whitney was b. 3 Oct 1888 at Swan's Island. Could the 1st letter been illegible or obliterated? Thank you very much for all your greatly appreciated efforts. geniegenie
Added by geniegenie on Jul 13, 2014 4:13 PM
Barbara Samans
C Ganson grave
Regarding the following grave info. I was wondering where you got that info you posted for CA Ganson? I have found a Chester A Ganson but his WW1 draft records indicate he was born Feb 11, 1888 ..Guess my inquiry then would be, where did the dates of his birth come from? Was there a funeral card? Maybe it was I who gave that info to you>? If so it is incorrect. Thought it was my relative whow as buried there but I think it is Chester A Ganson who was a switchman for the RR who is buried there.

Just wondering. Any help you can send my way regarding info on CA Ganson would be useful to me in my research
Thanks again :)
Barb tourist51@aol.com
Added by Barbara Samans on Jul 12, 2014 11:16 AM
SleepingDog
Walter Rankin
Just letting you know that I have added your message with the dates, and added a picture of his death certificate, which has somewhat different dates.

I looked to see if they could be for two different Walter Rankins---but none of the others were even close.

I do know that sometimes death certificates are not 100% correct---nor are tombstones always correct. But it's unusual for both birth and death dates to be off.
Added by SleepingDog on Jul 05, 2014 6:22 AM
Steve Owen
Eleanor Hemry
I noticed that you created a record for Eleanor Hemry (102100665) in Asbury Cemetery. Some time ago I took pictures of every stone I could find in that cemetery. After looking at your record and seeing the Feb 20th, 1847 date of death, I reviewed my picture of Infant Hemry that I had recorded as Feb 20, 1817. Looks like I recorded it wrong. Please look at it when you get time and let me know what you think. Is the stone labeled "Infant" maybe Eleanor?

Thanks Steve
Added by Steve Owen on Jun 22, 2014 8:29 PM
Nancy Shepard
RE: Hiram Shepard 64731952
Mr. Iwinslow: I haven't found any Thomas Shepard in the bible records my grandfather transcribed from the Hiram bible of 1864. The Thomas's I've found don't have any middle initials with them. The spelling that we've got for Marietta Sorisa is Sorissa Maryette after Levi's wife. Hiram was born 7/13/1809 @ Georgetown,NY. I don't Know if there was a Thomas Jefferson, but if there was & it was a twin it either died @ birth or in infancy.
Thanks,
Nancy Shepard
Added by Nancy Shepard on Jun 20, 2014 6:12 PM
Murtz
Memorial photo added to 25468811
I added a photo to Memorial #25468811, Louise Dal Ponte. It has the date of death added now. If you wish to remove yours please do so.
-- Son in law of the deceased
Added by Murtz on Jun 07, 2014 11:06 AM
Andrea M.
MacMullin
This memorial you created:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=130300013
I believe this is my great-grandmother, although the details given are slightly off.
Would you be willing to transfer ownership of this one to me? Then I can make the edits and connect her to her husband. Thanks. Andrea
Added by Andrea M. on May 27, 2014 1:24 PM
G. Rogers
Added a photo
Hello. I added a better photo for Anna Balmes in Sacred Heart Cemetery in Northbrook, Il. I took a picture last month when I visited and was surprised to see a name on the back. I took a picture of it so I could research it when I returned home. My picture shows that name much clearer - "Schafehen". I still haven't figured out who this is in relation to the rest of the Balmeses next to her, and can't find her through the research I've been doing online, but because of the proximity to the other family there, I'm sure she has to be related somehow.
Added by G. Rogers on May 26, 2014 12:49 AM
Ronald Colaprete
RE: Joseph Sell & Davis family
Grandview cemetery in Carrollton, Ohio. It is the only mausoleum in the cemetery that is not a family mausoleum but rather lays claim to many inhabitants. I am not aware of any name that the mausoleum goes by. The four Sell family members I posted pictures of are in this Mausoleum But I could not find Joseph Sell---Perhaps it is one of the umarked crypts in the mausoleum or that he is somewhere else. If you wish more information about the mausoleum, email me @ my personal email address and I will give you what I know. If I can be of any other help I would gladly try.
Added by Ronald Colaprete on May 09, 2014 9:20 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service