Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Shane Symes (#46845065)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If there is a listing that I may have added wrong please let me know and I will correct it. If you have any biographies that you would like to add to a person that I have submitted please email them to me and I will gladly put them on for you. I will be more then happy to transfer any memorials that do not belong to my family. You are free to use any of my photos as you need. Please post them on Ancestry or any other site you see fit.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 884 Memorials Added
 • 1,023 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 411 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 80 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
AnnieB, Anonymous, Jodi Gooch, Max Turpin, Popz, SMSmith, TodRo
Messages left for Shane Symes (108)[Leave Message]
Jon Petty
William A Lewis
Part II to last message>>>>

I think I found the answer. Look at Lydia Lorretta Howell Lewis's Headstone (16337280) which you captured, and you will find William A Lewis's correct birth and death dates, 30 NOV 1888 to 13 MAR 1889.

I do not know if there is an additional grave stone that I am not aware of that lists an individual that was born and died in 1913, however, it should not be listed as Lydia's child.

Added by Jon Petty on Dec 23, 2014 4:49 PM
Jon Petty
William A Lewis
Find A Grave Memorial# 16337321

I am working on fixing this file. William A. Lewis is listed as being the son of

William Alma Lewis (1867 - 1947)
Lydia Lauretta Howell Lewis (1868 - 1895

However, Lydia died in 1895. I am trying to figure out who the mother is, or if the date of birth is wrong for William, who is listed as being born in 1913, 18 years after Lydia's death.

Half Brother?

Added by Jon Petty on Dec 23, 2014 4:27 PM
Jay Barney
RE: Floyd Barney memorial
Thank you for your reply. I'd appreciate receiving more information on Floyd's many marriages. They were difficult to record as he didn't share information easily. I'd be grateful for any help .

Kind Regards

Added by Jay Barney on Aug 05, 2014 6:02 AM
Clarice Cox
Mary Anne C Jensen
Mary Anne C. Jensen and Anna Mary Nielsine Christensen Jensen
Mary Anne C. Jensen #21642571 is this the same person as
Anna Mary Nielsine Christensen Jensen #90500472?

They have the same birth and death info, they should be merged if possible, before adding family relationships.

I see you added her 2007 and I added her along with her parents later but, I agree with Mikel Beardall they are the same person!

One of us should delete our record! Or how do we combine these records! Let me know your thoughts on the situation!

Thanks for your help!
Added by Clarice Cox on May 28, 2014 1:49 PM
Isaac N DUFFIN 1856---1917 NOT 1918 LOOK AT THE HEADSTONE.
Added by Bradley on Mar 12, 2014 8:10 PM
RE: Swift Family
glad to help
Added by B J on Mar 05, 2014 6:51 PM
RE: Glenden Houtz
glad to help, every piece of info is important
Added by B J on Mar 04, 2014 12:45 PM
Glenden Edward Houtz
Posted a photo of the marker, you now have a year of birth and death. Hope it helps.
Added by B J on Mar 04, 2014 1:44 AM
Whoops! I forgot this part:


Nuff @ 46998088
Added by nuff on Nov 20, 2013 4:33 PM
You might want to add the information I have for Horace Wilford Renshaw/Olorenshaw in the Salt Lake City Cemetery, only I have him as Olorenshaw since I am one. When you get what you want I would delete my entry since you got yours in on an earlier date. We don't need two entries for the same person. Let me know what to do. Nuff @ 46998088
Added by nuff on Nov 20, 2013 4:29 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service