Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alan Lathrop (#47101383)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in Middlebury's Porter Hospital and always lived in Bristol VT. I have genealogies of many of our families in Chittenden and Addison County. I live with my wife, Denny, and sons Jonathan and Jacob. Don't be afraid to ask me to turn over any of the memorials. You are welcome to use my pictures but photo credits would be nice. I am happy to transfer anyone not related to me so that they can go to someone that knows them. I will not delete all grave pics to make room for family pics.

****Please use the EDIT button for additions, transfers and corrections*****
Please do not move your Burial Unknown into the correct cemetery based on the information you found from my memorial & then demand that I delete my duplicate. Memorials listed in the incorrect cemetery also fall under the category of an Unknown Burial because the burial place was obviously unknown if the person is listed in the wrong cemetery. For further information on this, please refer to how Find a Grave handles duplicate memorials. I do also make mistakes but this is find a grave site not add an obituary.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,356 Memorials Added
 • 14,916 Memorials Managed
 • 43 Memorials/Week
 • 27,015 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 1,191 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 867 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 10 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Alan's Family (45)
Denny's family (70)
Find A Grave Friends
Archangel, Cynthia Kaley, Dawn MacIntire, Diane Atkins, Frank McCaffrey, Joyce Guinasso, Northern Neighb..., Teena LaFleche, VTSSAR
Messages left for Alan Lathrop (873)[Leave Message]
Aaron Allen
RE: Frank Henry Flagg
Alan, thanks so much. No not catholic. I'll see what I can find out. I need to take a drive up from NYC and check it out. Thanks again for the messages and for trying.
Added by Aaron Allen on Nov 21, 2015 7:40 PM
Ed Fenlon
RE: David Gadbois
Hi Alan,

That sounds like a good plan. I'll create the memorial now.

Added by Ed Fenlon on Nov 21, 2015 5:25 PM
Aaron Allen
RE: Frank Henry Flagg
i Alan,

Thanks for the message on Find-A-Grave message of Aug 26. Apologies, Iím just seeing it now. I realize now that that Franklin Henry Flagg is not mine and Iíve been trying to figure out where he, and his wife Hortense Wells may be. Vermont death records have no burial information.

His parents, Artemus Flagg and Betsy Squires are at Richmond Village Cemetery. His grandparents, Ebenezer Flagg and Elizabeth Cutting are at Hill Cemetery.

Iíve created a new memorial for him, memorial # 154476360 without a cemetery attached.

Any suggestions?

Thanks again for writing

Aaron Allen
Added by Aaron Allen on Nov 14, 2015 10:26 AM
Bette Grimm Thatcher
RE: William Hier
I just added part of the story to his memorial so that you can see it is the same guy.
Added by Bette Grimm Thatcher on Oct 19, 2015 11:34 AM
Bette Grimm Thatcher
RE: William Hier
It's the same guy. The newspaper made a mistake on the "H". It should have been an "R" for Royal. There are many articles about him the newspapers about him being German and yet captured in Germany during WWI. His family was from Hesson, Germany. For awhile, the newspapers say that he was missing, but he finally showed up in prison. An amazing story and I was able to give the info to his granddaughter, who had no idea!
Added by Bette Grimm Thatcher on Oct 19, 2015 11:25 AM
Bev Brown
RE: Arthur
Alan, thank you for Alice Edwards marriages & her mother's name...Alice was married 3 times & this was confusing! I found that Warren Edwards & Celestia/Helen Akey were in the Rhode Island Cemetery in Ferrisburgh. Many of my ancestors were from Bristol, VT. Do you know of the grave sites for the Crosiers & Moroccos from Bristol? I can find them, especially Amos & Rhoda Morocco b. 1792 & d. 1884.Thanks for any info!
Added by Bev Brown on Oct 18, 2015 4:14 PM
Claire Zahn
Converses at Prospect
Good Morning Alan. We have communicated about Converses through email but, I have not spoken to you and I don't know if Prospect would be the cemetery we discussed. I will check my emails. You've done so much for so many! I had to change direction in the way I was doing things. Anything you can tell me is appreciated. It's hard to make suggestions from so far away.... It was a long shot but, it just seemed, since Jesse's wife Fanny is a Warren, it was just a Family Plot name... Warren/ Converse. I have seen so many people use a Plot Marker for a Memorial. That would explain only 5 graves listed by the Cemetery. If I think of anything, I will let you know. The only person in that Family unit who is missing is John Rollin Converse, born 1874. I have no death date for him and no guarantee he stayed in that area. Will start checking the census too. I only have 1 Warren Converse, not associated with this group.

Thank you so much for all you have done!
Added by Claire Zahn on Oct 02, 2015 8:02 AM
Tyler Lawrence
RE: Florence Wisell
You're welcome Alan. If you're ever in the area and want to visit the cemetery again, Florence and her family are located in the section next to the chapel. In the middle between the 2 roads, about half way down next to a small tree.
Added by Tyler Lawrence on Sep 28, 2015 6:37 AM
Claire Zahn
Memorial # 115969843/ Prospect Cem
Hi Alan!
Am trying to connect to said memorial for Warren Converse. The dates Correspond to Frances "Fanny", wife of Jesse Grandey Converse who already has a memorial with the excepton that 1901 and1910 are inverted. I will use the edits for any additional info I have however, you wrote this was the first Converse Burial in Prospect. Was there a list of some sort you followed and if so, could I please get a copy? for my family tree and of course, you will get credit. My tree is not online as I am not done working on it. I am hoping it is just a Family Marker that was first placed instead of a burial. There was a son born to Jesse and Fanny, named John Rollin (born 1874)after his uncle who died in the Petersburg Battle during the Civil war.

Thank you!
Added by Claire Zahn on Sep 24, 2015 3:09 PM
Bev Brown
RE: Arthur
Alan..I forgot, the only problem was with Dude's post card, the photo of Dude was not visible, but I could read the writing...all the others come through very well! Thanks again!
Added by Bev Brown on Sep 11, 2015 12:23 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service