Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Debra Spengler (#47192932)
 member for 5 years, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,314 Memorials Added
 • 11,206 Memorials Managed
 • 43 Memorials/Week
 • 5,599 Photos
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Ginger (Virgini..., James F. Baxter, James Lair, John Wagner, Judi Pegg, Lisa Engle Herd..., Patty Hammeke, Paula Rung Mars..., Richard Benjami..., Susan Matthews
Messages left for Debra Spengler (212)[Leave Message]
Molly Mercurio
Nancy Alter birth date
Hi Debra,

Thank you for the wonderful tribute to Nancy Alter. The information helped me understand so much about that branch of the family! I am trying to verify Nancy's birth date. I haven't yet found her maiden name, but I am wondering if her birth date could possibly be 1822 rather than 1832. Are there any records available to you that could prove or disprove that? Her daughter Christmas was born in 1842, so it would make more sense, but I don't want to assume it. Still searching... Molly
Added by Molly Mercurio on Oct 22, 2014 7:23 PM
Terre
William Siebert in Woodhull Cemetery (Woodhull, Henry, Illinois)
Stewart and Alice Siebert are my 2nd great-grandparents. It's not likely that this William Siebert is their child. Stewart would have been 74 when this William was born in 1904. They did have a son named William but he was born 1878. Perhaps this William is the son of the William born in 1878.
Added by Terre on Oct 22, 2014 3:19 PM
Carol (Schlueter) Long
Laura Amanda Miller Sayre
Are you sure of Laura's maiden name: I have it as Sherrard and married Charles Edwin Sayre in Illinois:

Illinois, Marriages, 1851-1900 about Laura Sherrard
Name: Laura Sherrard
Gender: Female
Spouse Name: Charles E Sayre
Marriage Date: 21 Oct 1880
Marriage County: Rock Island
Comments: This record can be found at the County Court Records, Film # 1428580 - 1428581.
Added by Carol (Schlueter) Long on Oct 07, 2014 8:13 AM
phermans
William Lawson Clay
The information you have posted regarding the childern of William Lawson is incorrect.
William Lawson had two wives.
His first wife was Harriet A Davison whom he married in 1854 and divorced approx 1860. Mary Louisa and Seth H were the children of William Lawson and Harriet.
Alonzo Clay, Hiland H Clay and Warren W.W. Clay were brothers to William Lawson and therefore children of John Lawson Clay and Louisa Balch Clay.
Thank you in advance for making these corrections.
Added by phermans on Oct 05, 2014 8:58 AM
Karen Jones
RE: Perthena Crawford
Hello...

I have a photograph of a stone, but I'm not sure this is the Perthena you're looking for - the inscription says:

Perthena

Wife of Alfred Burgess

Died April 25, 1872

Aged 42 years

This person is buried in the same row as several members of the Crawford family, and the death date is very close to what you have on the memorial...could this be the Perthena you're looking for? If it is, please let me know and I will add the photo to the memorial.

Thanks,
Karen J.
Added by Karen Jones on Aug 30, 2014 4:50 PM
Mike Seastedt
Applegren
Thank you for transferring the Applegrens to me
Added by Mike Seastedt on Aug 21, 2014 7:27 AM
Margaret Odle
memorial of Annie Henderson
I belive there has been a mistake. Annie Henderson is the daughter-in-law of Stewart Henderson not his daughter.
Annie Crause Henderson
b.1860 Spring River,Penn.
m.Thomas S.Henderson 21 Sept. 1893
Woodhull, Ill.
d.1899 Woodhull, Henry Co., Ill.
Children: Hazel b.25 Dec.1894, Elizabeth & Ann (twins) b.11 Aug.1897
Annie was the 2nd wife of my ggrandfather Thomas Henderson. I received this information from Ann Henderson Johnson in the 1970's. Also found Annie Crause Henderson in Ill. marriages 1810-1934. I hope her memorial page can be changed.
I will apreciate your doing so.
Annie Crause Henderson 90830204
Thank you, Margaret Odle
Added by Margaret Odle on Jul 18, 2014 3:28 PM
Pam Witherow
Eileen & Bert Wiggenjost
THANK YOU SO MUCH for the transfer of Aunt Eileen and Uncle Bert's Memorials, SO VERY MUCH APPRECIATE YOUR KINDNESS!!! :)

Best regards,
Pam Witherow
Added by Pam Witherow on Jun 30, 2014 1:55 PM
David Benedikt. P. (Bentler-Benteler)
Bentler - Benteler
Dear Debra Sprengler,
my name is David Benedikt, i am from germany and i am an Ascendant of H.D. Bentler who was born, lived and died in Germany 1934-2014. The Heritage contained a large amount of very old Documents from 1832-2014. Birth Certificates, Certificates of death , Certificates of Baptism and so on.
My Researches allowed me to reconstruct a hughe Family History. I have evidence of a name change from Benteler to Bentler between 1830 and 1864.

Could you please update "Anna Maria Bredemeier Bentler" (most likely Anna Benteler that arrived in New Orleans in 1855 alltogether with Joseph Bentler, Heinrich Bentler, Wilhelm Bentler and all the other young Bentlers, most likely the root of the US-Branch of the Family)

Would be great to be able to read the writing on her Grave(the German sentences under the date of Birth and Death)

Also found out Joseph Bentler(1837-1912) īs Father was named Joahnes/Johann Jodocus "Jador" Benteler, born 1809 in "Paderborn" Germany and died in "Stade" Germany, Married in Wetzler, West Virgina, so you may like to Update this as well.

Thank you so much for your efforts!
Added by David Benedikt. P. (Bentl... on Jun 04, 2014 5:22 AM
Jim S
RE: George Ferman
Good to know. Thanks so much!
Added by Jim S on May 26, 2014 10:29 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service