Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Hank Cox (inactive) (#47134800)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Dec. 15, 2015.

I've decided to mark myself as "inactive" for the foreseeable future; I just find that I can't make time available for Find A Grave at the moment. Other tasks and projects have to take priority.

If you send a transfer request, I will respond to that; all other edits should be sent through the normal Find A Grave mechanisms.

Any of my gravestone, or cemetery, photos may be used for personal, non-commercial reasons as long as they are attributed in the following manner: "Photo Copyright YYYY Hank Cox, originally uploaded to Find A Grave". For YYYY, click on the photo and check its upload date.

Non-gravestone photos are a different story; please ask.

Please don't send an Ancestry.com summary of a census record, birth record, etc. and ask me to put the information in the person's bio. In my opinion, a bio should read as such, not as a list of database records.

An obituary from a newspaper or online site should be sent with names of living people already scrubbed, per Find A Grave rules. They should also indicate where I can see that permission to post them on Find A Grave can be found.

Best wishes to all my fellow Find A Grave contributors.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19,886 Memorials Added
 • 19,341 Memorials Managed
 • 52 Memorials/Week
 • 43,564 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 721 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Find Lexington (2)
Lexington Duplicates (4)
Merchant Marines (1)
Find A Grave Friends
cherokee, Ed Elam, John S Roberts, Judi Fryer, Mike (AKA) Gabb..., owenjulia, Patty A, Patty Cox White, Sam, Teresa
Messages left for Hank Cox (inact... (178)[Leave Message]
Maryann Smith
George Ray Tevis
Hello Hank,
I was wondering if you would mind loading the headstone photo for George Ray to his wife's Find A Grave page Memorial# 45216264. Her name is Ruth Brown.
Thank you,
Maryann
Added by Maryann Smith on Sep 19, 2016 7:01 AM
TC
Memorial transfers
Find A Grave member 46620728


Mattie Wright 45350924
Clarence McGaughey 60400786
Claude McGaughey 147728674
Claude McGaughey 147728822
Gladys McGaughey 60400772
Infant McGaughey 60408001
Mary Judd McGaughey 147728752

These are all located in the Lexington Cemetery. I would also be glad to take over and maintain the memorials for BURGIN memorials. All of these fall into my family tree. Burgin on my father's side and McGaughey on my mother's. Thank you in advance.
Added by TC on Aug 27, 2016 10:47 AM
MLG
Permission to remove one of your photos
Dear Mr. Cox,

I am the widow of Thomas V. Getchell of Lexington, KY. I have uploaded a photo of Tom's grave to Find A Grave, and I would like to remove the one you added, which shows the grave before flowers were planted and with the flags that we have at the grave in bad shape. In addition, I have inserted an inset showing the SAR medal in front of his headstone. I appreciate your documentation of his website, but I would appreciate your removing your photo.

Thank you very much.

Marilyn Getchell
marilyn.getchell@gmail.com
Added by MLG on Jul 24, 2016 4:10 PM
Nikkibob
RE: G. L. Parker Memorial
so sorry the other phone was deleted
Added by Nikkibob on Jul 06, 2016 4:10 PM
Roxie Ann Phillips-Graham
RE: starling boatright
I am not sure how my pap's name is spelled... i have seen it both ways. Starlin and Starling
you can contact me further at :

https://www.facebook.com/RoxieAnnGraham
Added by Roxie Ann Phillips-Graha... on May 27, 2016 8:31 AM
Dig it
mary heinz
thank you
Added by Dig it on Mar 26, 2016 8:41 PM
Debra Kelley
# 40466691 Mary L Hedger
Could you please transfer this grave site to me?
This is my grandmother, the wife of Oliver Perry Hedger.

Thanks so much.
Debra
Added by Debra Kelley on Mar 24, 2016 5:39 PM
Debra Kelley
Ashpy Hedger & Howard Morton Hedger
Ashpy Hedger and Howard Morton Hedger are my uncles.
Could you please transfer their management to me?

# 45209115 and # 45179801
Thank you.
Debra Hedger Kelley
Added by Debra Kelley on Mar 03, 2016 8:08 PM
Marcia Whitaker Smith
Orie Sinclair Whitaker Newman
Would you please transfer #55342735 to me? I've been trying to link Orie to my gg-grandparents in Milledgeville, GA, and for some reason haven't been successful. I also have a picture of her that I want to add. Thank you. She would be a ggg-aunt to me.
Added by Marcia Whitaker Smith on Mar 03, 2016 4:56 PM
Linda Gravette Gentry
transfers
Hello Hank, hope all is well with you. Sent you a couple transf request thru the memorials but also to your email.
Let me know if I can do anything for you at Lex Cemetery as I try to go often.
Linda
Added by Linda Gravette Gentry on Feb 28, 2016 1:18 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service