Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cheryl Locher Moonen (#47601076)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo This has been my hobby for over seven years, started long before I discovered any websites for posting them.
I find myself concentrating on the older, broken, unreadable tombstones, the ones that, because of layers of mold, lichen and grime, are so obscure that people tend to walk right past them. I get more satisfaction uncovering a lost individual's stone than I do photographing huge monuments that will be around for a thousand years and those more modern ones of the men whose bones have partially disintegrated while still clothed in the everlasting polyester suits that they were buried in!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 30,844 Memorials Added
 • 30,686 Memorials Managed
 • 126 Memorials/Week
 • 58,171 Photos
 • 324 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 10 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
CASCADE PROTESTANT
St. Boniface
St. Matthew's Lutheran
Messages left for Cheryl Locher M... (600)[Leave Message]
Andi
Elizabeth Schurbrook Wernke
Hi,
The memorial for Elizabeth Schurbrook Wernke (# 81402054) says she was one of five sisters; I am wondering, where did you get this information? I am looking for sources for these Schurbrook/Scherbrock sisters.
Thanks!
Also it says that she had a child in 1820, which doesn't seem right if she was 73 when she died in 1892.
Added by Andi on May 02, 2016 3:26 PM
Rita Sporrer
82236761, Theresa Sporrer Frommelt
I left this note on Theresa Sporrer Frommelt's memorial "Theresa's headstone has information that is incorrect. She was born Apr 28, 1848, according to the family bible page that is posted. Also, Tharasia Haimerl Sporrer is her step mother. Her mother was Theresia Kirschbauer Sporrer who died Oct 23, 1849. Her father, Joseph Sporrer remarried Tharasia Haimerl April 8, 1850 in Germany."
Added by Rita Sporrer on Apr 27, 2016 11:55 AM
George Chapman
Rebecca Keiser Gleason
Where did you find the record of her Birth and the record of John M Gleason? The family did not have it. I probably missed it but would like a source.
Added by George Chapman on Apr 25, 2016 2:59 PM
jphjr47
Genevieve Healy Obituary
Thank you for sending me her obituary.
Added by jphjr47 on Apr 24, 2016 10:17 AM
Anonymous
Dorgan Family - Mt Olivet
Dear Cheryl,
Thank you for the photo of the Dorgan Family grave #84342880. We now know for sure where Dennis and his wife Mary came from in Ireland! Without your input, I'm not sure this fact would ever have come to light. Thanks very much.
Nora
Added by Anonymous on Apr 14, 2016 8:05 AM
Anonymous Rex
Sarah Leona Theel Saunders
Thank you for your interest.
Sarah Leona (nee Denlinger)(#144318859) is buried directly to the left of Otto R. Theel (#160124160) in Linwood cemetery, Dubuque, Iowa. Both stones are separate, but matching in design. I have records from 1915 and 1920 that show them married with the three children mentioned in the obit you shared. Then in 1930, Sarah Leona is listed as wife of a F Eugene Saunders, living in Dubuque county,south of City of Dubuque, along with all three above mentioned Theel children. Mr. F E Saunders is buried in Jackson county Iowa (#48965665) but still working on confirming whether that gravestone is for the same gentleman.
If you know this to truly be incorrect, or perhaps this grave is a different Sarah, please let me know. ~Rex
Added by Anonymous Rex on Apr 08, 2016 2:02 AM
David McLaren
Find A Grave Memorial# 85694203
Cheryl,
Your Find A Grave Memorial# 85694203 for Gladys Beyer lists her parents as Fred and Laura (Glew) Beyer. They are the parents of her husband, William John Beyer (your Find A Grave Memorial# 85694216). William was married to Clarice Viola Denlinger (your Find A Grave Memorial# 85694227) in 1934 and she died in 1939. I am almost certain that Gladys was Williams second wife, but I haven't been able to confirm.
Thank you for your amazing efforts on Find A Grave.
Dave McLaren
Added by David McLaren on Apr 07, 2016 1:53 PM
Bonnie Jones Graham
Martha Erler, Mount Calvary Cemetery Dubuque Dubuque County Iowa, USA
Hi Cheryl, I am so sorry but I need to edit my earlier note regarding Martha Erler. I went back through my documentation, and she has become quite the mystery. In census records she is named as "Valeria, Martha, Walter, and yes...Walberga, all born in 1881 in Germany. She is on immigration records as "Valeria", infant, arrived Oct. 1881. I am going to Germany this summer and hope to find actual birth records of the Erler family...not sure what to do about her grave record. But I am 100% certain that "Martha Erler" and Walberga Erler are the same person.
Bonnie Graham
Added by Bonnie Jones Graham on Apr 04, 2016 12:28 PM
Bonnie Jones Graham
Martha Erler, Mount Calvary Cemetery Dubuque Dubuque County Iowa, USA
Hi Cheryl,
Martha Erler is my great-great aunt. Would you consider editing her cemetery record so that it is accurate? As you will see, I uploaded a picture of her headstone that I took several years ago.
Name: Walberga Martha Erler
Born: 27 April 1881, Dubuque
Died: 2 October 1901

Mother Xaviera Herxinger Erler, born 16 December 1854, Germany. Died 2 October 1902, Dubuque is buried next to Walberga Martha.

Please email me at bonnie.j.graham@gmail.com if you need additional information or have questions. I found it so interesting that her obituary doesn't mention her full name...and THANK YOU for including that!
Bonnie Graham
Added by Bonnie Jones Graham on Apr 03, 2016 8:41 PM
LindaE
Noah McCloud
I have added your addition to this bio.
Added by LindaE on Mar 13, 2016 7:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service