Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Michael R. McKinzie (#46927438)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,650 Memorials Added
 • 2,868 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 1,845 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 50 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 52 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Michael R. McKi... (82)[Leave Message]
Sylvester & Florence Webb were my grandparents. I noticed a date change on their site. How was this verified? My grandfather was not alive when I was born, but Grandmother was. I don't have much early info for either of them.
Carol J Webb Martin

Added by CAROL J WEBB-MARTIN on May 20, 2015 9:09 AM
Hi, Michael.
I am trying to help a someone find some info on his friend's father. We believe he might have been Fred Richardson, the brother of J. Howard Richardson. If you have any information on Fred, I'd appreciate anything you might know.

Added by T.Waybright on Mar 06, 2015 8:26 AM
Peggy Coriasco
Thomas Odom
You have the middle name as Meritt. His head stone does not say this and I have been unable to find any documentation with a middle name. Where were you able to find this info?
Peggy Odom Coriasco
Added by Peggy Coriasco on Feb 19, 2015 1:18 PM
Ed Harkness
Grave info for Easley surname in IL
Hello Michael McKinzie,

Can't thank you enough for posting Easley grave info from the Masonic and Odd Fellows Cemetery in
Benton, Franklin County, Illinois.

My relatives are James Edward Easley (1859-1936) and his wife, Ellanora Fletcher Easley (1859-1942).

Might you have additional info re the burial whereabouts of James Edward Easley's parents? They are, as you note in your Find-a-Grave entry, James P. & Cecilia Ann (Sharp) Easley. I've looked high and low for them and thought I'd contact you as a last resort as to where they might be buried.

Both show up on the 1880 federal census for Franklin County. After that, I lose track of then.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Ed Harkness
Added by Ed Harkness on Feb 03, 2015 4:02 AM
Janet S. Alvis
Thank you so much for your edits and corrections! I think we share many extended family members... Appreciate your hard work and dedication to facts :)
Added by Janet S. Alvis on Sep 18, 2014 10:52 PM
j wyke
thank you for doing the edit : )
Good Morning Michael;
Thank you for making the edit, with that link made our Layman family now goes back 134 years continuously.
Thank you also for all you do here on find a grave. We really appreciate all your hard work,effort, and time.
I bid you a good day !!
Judy in Michigan
Added by j wyke on Aug 30, 2014 7:41 AM
Ruth Thompson Feeley
I have done the corrections, but did notice the cemetery is listed 2 times in different ways.
Added by Ruth Thompson Feeley on May 18, 2014 7:14 AM
Patricia Leonberger Hooper
Thank you for the correction to Betty Shaw's memorial, Patricia
Added by Patricia Leonberger Hoope... on Feb 13, 2014 11:12 AM
RE: Isaac Clark
Thanks Michael! Either this Isaac had different parents or the bio may be incorrect...I'll try to figure it out. If the bio is incorrect, hopefully there will be another Clark there and a different brother can be identified. I'll try to see if I can glean who was in Sangamon at that time to see if there was another Isaac there or another Clark. Thanks for all you do!

Added by Tina on Feb 06, 2014 7:06 AM
Isaac Clark
Can you tell me what is your source for this Isaac being the son of Jacob Scott Clark and Lucy Lacefield? I am chasing my tail in circles because I always find this Isaac to be their son on internet trees but a bio found on Jacob & Lucy's son Henry states: "The Clarks, Isaac, William & Henry, Sons of Jacob and Lucy Lacefield Clark had come to that part of Sangamon County that is now Menard County in the 1820's. Although Isaac chose not to stay long William and Henry spent the rest of their life there". Hmmm, this Isaac was born 1822 and would not have been old enough to be the Isaac mentioned in the bio. I know Jacob & Lucy had a large family and I know Lucy was living with this Isaac after Jacob died so they are related (grandson?). Can you shed any light on this?

Added by Tina on Feb 05, 2014 11:50 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service