Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Native Texan (#47417619)
 member for 4 years, 6 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I will be glad to add any information or make corrections to any memorials that I have created or manage. Improving the accuracy of information available will reduce the chances of being led down the wrong path. I am always willing to transfer management of any memorial to appropriate relatives or receive transfers for any of my relative's memorials.

After I post a photo on a memorial, I generally delete the photo unless it is a relative in my family tree.

When I take pictures or fulfill photo requests, I always take a photos of some other random markers. If the photos are not present on Findagrave, or the memorials do not exist, then I add them. This is a great way to help the knowledge base grow. I have not been to a cemetery where I did not find photos or memorials to add. This technique also helps to find add relationships and correct errors in spelling of names, dates, etc.

Any photos I take or add to memorials may be used for non-profit or non-commercial genealogy purposes. Please credit the photos to "Native Texan" via Findagrave.com. I would appreciate being notified when that occurs. Thank you for this courtesy.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 811 Memorials Added
 • 842 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 2,110 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 49 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Native Texan (140)[Leave Message]
Pam Barns
Charles Nathaniel Minnix and Catherine McCarder Minnix
Hello Native Texan,

Without actual visual proof, like on a gravestone, I am going to decline your name spelling change for Charles and Catherine Minnix. A gravestone spelling and even other written spelling in actual documents isn't perfect proof, but better than no proof.

Most of these Minnix people were my ancestors and I have found children in the same family used both spellings. I have always gone by the spelling on the gravestone. If you can produce gravestone pictures for Charles and Catherine Minnix, I will be happy to make the change at that time.

I will be happy to make a note in their bios of the alternate spelling.

Thank you for all you do on Find-A-Grave.com.

Feel free to email me with any Minnix information.

Keep diggin'
Pam
Psb454@gmail.com
Added by Pam Barns on Jul 24, 2015 6:23 PM
Deb
Martha Blacklock
I've adjusted the d.o.d. for her. Thanks for bringing it to my attention. There are typos in the former contributors work. I appreciate being given notice on them so that I can fix them. She worked hard on her memorials but did not have the luxury of so much online data as we do now.

It is the other entry for this name that is the duplication ... it should be deleted.

Added by Deb on Apr 30, 2015 11:34 AM
Bonnie Maskery
RE: John Wesley Wallace #83633931
Thank you for the info on him.
Bonnie
Added by Bonnie Maskery on Apr 10, 2015 6:03 AM
Graham
Grahams of Athens, Trinidad, Malakoff
Do you know the Grahams of Athens, Trinidad, Malakoff?

I am a Graham and looking for much information.
Added by Graham on Mar 02, 2015 12:21 AM
Skip Farrow
103063895, is a duplicate of 67279554
I left 103063895 as it had a photo attached. I think I have added all of the information to 103063895; if not, please let me know what needs to be added.
Added by Skip Farrow on Feb 25, 2015 1:23 PM
Grave_Walker
Charles Roy Farmer Transferred
I have made a transfer to you and you can add the obituary. I always try to transfer to family.

Grave_Walker
Added by Grave_Walker on Feb 16, 2015 8:42 PM
Charles E. Carroll
Johm M. Cain
I received your suggestion for his memorial. What did you want to correct?
Added by Charles E. Carroll on Feb 10, 2015 2:50 PM
Concordia Ranger
Mary Murphy
Burial lot info submitted as an edit
Added by Concordia Ranger on Feb 03, 2015 12:38 PM
Mary
Murphy
Data added. Thanks.
Added by Mary on Jan 12, 2015 10:17 AM
Marilyn Roth
Charles
The Charles who was son of Isalena & George BARNEY was Charles Joseph (9 Oct. 1891 - Feb. 1973, Memphis, Shelby, TN). Census, 1900, Calcasieu, LA, has Charles J., b. Oct. 1891. Charles was in Louisiana through 1940 aged 29 in 1920; 38 in 1930; 48 in 1940.
Added by Marilyn Roth on Dec 19, 2014 1:45 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service