Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
James Richards (#47086063)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hi,

I am a retired veteran and genealogist. I work on Fort Knox so I have opportunities to visit some cemeteries on post and in Hardin County, KY.

If you would like to have a memorial transferred to you, please let me know by using the Edit tab and sending me a note.

Please feel free to use any of my photographs for your personal use. However, my photographs are not authorized for posting on Ancestry.com or any other For-Profit website without my permission.



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,371 Memorials Added
 • 6,242 Memorials Managed
 • 21 Memorials/Week
 • 11,104 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 101 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 29 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Richards Allied Families (42)
Richards Virtual Cemetery (25)
Find A Grave Friends
Dixie Shacklett..., Karen Fisher-Ng...
Messages left for James Richards (111)[Leave Message]
Martin Douglas Packer
Roy Blansit (duplicate?)
Where is the original please? Best wishes, Martin.
Added by Martin Douglas Packer on Oct 24, 2014 1:20 PM
eidolon126
Cannon
Thank you so much for the photos of Eva and Annie's headstones!!
Added by eidolon126 on Oct 11, 2014 5:18 PM
William Mattingly
RE: More on Matilda
Probably the confusion stems from census records that are too often incomplete or downright incorrect. For example, in 1870 the census shows her as Trecia and in 1880 as Rose. Anyway, I think it's straight now. I deleted that memorial for Teresa Rose as I don't think this person existed.
Added by William Mattingly on Oct 09, 2014 11:31 PM
William Mattingly
RE: More on Matilda
I appreciate your input on this. I've removed Teresa Rose and did some relinking. I still need to clarify this Teresa but will put that on a back burner for the time being. I have a suspicion that the Rose part came from Generose but need to do a lot of back tracking. The birth dates are very similar as well (both around 1862) Anyway, I believe I've found Matilda and will keep working on this. Again, thank you.
Added by William Mattingly on Oct 09, 2014 10:36 PM
Deb Mikels
John Davis & Clara Hart Davis
Thank you so much for the transfers for my aunt and uncle! I really appreciate it!

Deb Young Mikels
Added by Deb Mikels on Oct 02, 2014 8:50 PM
William Mattingly
RE: Much Info
I'm getting a great deal of information and not just on Mattingly's but connecting links. A deceased cousin, Mary Ruth Beavens Bye, used to say that one should never carelessly throws rocks in bushes because you just might hit a Mattingly.

I was raised in Alabama, Georgia and Florida. The only Mattingly's were my immediate family and it was rather small. As a child there were less than 20 that I knew of. I began genealogy with the impression that it was a small family. How wrong I was.
Added by William Mattingly on Sep 29, 2014 10:49 PM
William Mattingly
RE: Mt Carmel Cemetery
Thanks. I'm sure I will.
Added by William Mattingly on Sep 28, 2014 9:38 PM
Judy
RE: Springfield Friends Cemetery
How do I know which ones you have made additions to?
Added by Judy on Sep 27, 2014 1:45 PM
c hosmer
Mary Jane Warfield Stiles
Thank you James for adding her parents to her site. I went back in to change , and corrected the birth date for Fred T. Warfield, hope it comes through. Thank you again for your help.
Carol Hosmer
Added by c hosmer on Sep 25, 2014 10:03 AM
c hosmer
Mary Jane Warfield Stiles
Could you please list the following relationships to Mary Jane Warfield Stiles ( #91299274)

Father: Roderick Warfield #90407999

Mother: Connie Upton Warfield #33392261

Thank you so much,
Carol Hosmer
Added by c hosmer on Sep 24, 2014 11:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service